360.017 Programming 2
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, VU, 2.5h, 4.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.5
  • Credits: 4.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to

  • purposefully employ advanced concepts of the programming language C like dynamic
    memory allocation and data structures.
  • implement more complex algorithms in C.
  • apply the basic principles of program development and quality management.

 

Subject of course

Memory management in C, basic data-structures ( lists, stacks, hashes), complex data-structures (trees), recursive functions, basic search algorithms, string processing, number representation and floating point arithmetics, program development and quality securing, basics of the operating system.

Teaching methods

Lectures, supervised exercises at the institute.

Mode of examination

Oral

Additional information

The course consists of a lecture part which is held in blocks, and exercise part consisting of 4 units of four hours each.  By request of students the course blocks are split in lecture (Friday) and example discussion (Monday).

The first lecture block starts on Friday, 4.10.2019 – 10:15 – approx. 11:45 in Hörsaal EI7.

Further lecture appointments will be announced later on.

IMPORTANT:   Pay special attention to registration modalities given below. Also read further  information about the course in the provided lecture material.

It’s in the best interest of all students to select early exercise appointments, in order to simplify rescheduling if necessary.

Please add this course to your favorites in TISS, so you can be notified about all important announcements.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Fri10:00 - 12:0004.10.2019 - 13.12.2019EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon11:00 - 13:0007.10.2019 - 27.01.2020EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Mon11:00 - 13:0009.12.2019EI 2 Pichelmayer HS Programmieren 2; Übungsbeispiele
Programming 2 - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Fri04.10.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon07.10.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Fri11.10.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon14.10.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Fri18.10.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon21.10.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Fri25.10.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon28.10.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Mon04.11.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Fri08.11.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon11.11.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Mon18.11.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Fri22.11.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon25.11.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Fri29.11.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon02.12.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Fri06.12.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2
Mon09.12.201911:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Programmieren 2
Mon09.12.201911:00 - 13:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS Programmieren 2; Übungsbeispiele
Fri13.12.201910:00 - 12:00EI 7 Hörsaal Programmieren 2

Examination modalities

Oral test (requirement: positive practical part).

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Mon17:00 - 18:0012.10.2020 CA 0521written&oral05.10.2020 19:00 - 11.10.2020 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 17 h
Mon15:00 - 16:0026.10.2020 CA 0521written&oral19.10.2020 19:00 - 25.10.2020 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 15 h
Mon15:00 - 16:0009.11.2020 CA 0521written&oral02.11.2020 19:00 - 08.11.2020 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 15 h
Mon15:00 - 16:0023.11.2020 CA 0521written&oral16.11.2020 19:00 - 22.11.2020 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 15 h
Mon17:00 - 18:0007.12.2020 CA 0521written&oral30.11.2020 19:00 - 06.12.2020 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 17 h
Mon17:00 - 18:0021.12.2020 CA 0521written&oral14.12.2020 19:00 - 20.12.2020 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 17 h
Mon18:00 - 19:0011.01.2021 CA 0521written&oral04.01.2021 19:00 - 10.01.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 18 h
Mon17:00 - 18:0025.01.2021 CA 0521written&oral21.01.2021 13:00 - 24.01.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 17 h
Mon18:00 - 19:0025.01.2021 CA 0521written&oral21.01.2021 13:00 - 24.01.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 18 h
Mon15:00 - 16:0001.02.2021 CA 0521written&oral21.01.2021 13:00 - 31.01.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 15 h
Mon17:00 - 18:0001.02.2021 CA 0521written&oral21.01.2021 13:00 - 31.01.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 17 h
Mon18:00 - 19:0001.02.2021 CA 0521written&oral21.01.2021 13:00 - 31.01.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 18 h
Mon15:00 - 16:0015.02.2021 CA 0521written&oral08.02.2021 19:00 - 14.02.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 15 h
Mon17:00 - 18:0015.02.2021 CA 0521written&oral08.02.2021 19:00 - 14.02.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 17 h
Mon18:00 - 19:0015.02.2021 CA 0521written&oral08.02.2021 19:00 - 14.02.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 18 h
Mon17:00 - 18:0008.03.2021 CA 0521written&oral01.03.2021 19:00 - 07.03.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 17 h
Mon18:00 - 19:0008.03.2021 CA 0521written&oral01.03.2021 19:00 - 07.03.2021 23:00TISSMündliche Prüfung 18 h

Course registration

Registration modalities:

Registration for the group: “Exercise Part WS 2019” is mandatory by Friday, October 4th (it also applies for the students who completed the exercise part from the Programming 1 lecture from the previous semester). Subsequent registration must be done in person with the secretary office and can only be accepted if there is a comprehensible reason for missing the regular registration deadline.  Prerequisite for the registration is the completion of the exercise part from the Programming 1 lecture (not the oral examination!). If this condition is not fulfilled the online registration is rejected showing the message: “Not on the whitelist”.

Starting with Monday, October 7th - 20:00 all students must choose their individual dates for the 1st  exercise. This is done by registering in one of the groups from the lecture blocks, "1. Exercise/Test" (each of the groups is an individual exercise date).

Important: The date for the 1st exercise must be selected by registering in the relevant group, not later than October 13th! Due to organizational reasons a later date allocation is not possible!

The same procedure is applied for all the other exercises. All registered students will be informed by Email, as soon as the groups (=Dates) for the following exercise block have been defined.

Note: Please check the available places as the "Waiting list" will not be considered while processing the subsequent registration dates.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
4A Di, 07.01.2020 / 14:00-18:0016.12.2019 20:0005.01.2020 23:00
4B Do, 09.01.2020 / 14:00-18:0016.12.2019 20:0005.01.2020 23:00
4C Fr, 10.01.2020 / 14:00-18:0016.12.2019 20:0005.01.2020 23:00
4D Mo, 13.01.2020 / 14:00-18:0016.12.2019 20:0005.01.2020 23:00
4E Di, 14.01.2020 / 14:00-18:0016.12.2019 20:0005.01.2020 23:00
4F Mi, 15.01.2020 / 14:00-18:0016.12.2019 20:0005.01.2020 23:00
4G Fr, 17.01.2020 / 14:00-18:0016.12.2019 20:0005.01.2020 23:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 235 Electrical Engineering and Information Technology 3. Semester

Literature

Lecture notes for this course are available (see Programming 1).

Previous knowledge

Practical part of programming 1 (the oral test ist not required!)

Preceding courses

Miscellaneous

Language

German