Please be advised: Due to maintenance at the BRZ-SAP system, some errors may occur. The maintenance is scheduled until 27.06.2022. Please accept our apologies for any inconvenience.

185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2022S, VU, 4.0h, 5.5EC
Lecture TubeTUWEL

Course evaluation

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 5.5
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • LectureTube course
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to

  • describe important concepts of a modern programming language
  • convert content of natural language programming tasks into executable small programs
  • apply practices and tools during the implementation of small programms
  • implement and analyze selected algorithms

Subject of course

The following topics are covered in this course:

  • Procedural programming concepts (variables, data types, operators, branching, loops, arrays, subroutines)
  • Input/Output
  • Recursion
  • Basic algorithms (searching, sorting)
  • Fundamental development methods (procedural abstraction, checking correctness, debugging) and programming tools inclusive a development environment.

Java is used as programming language.

Teaching methods

  • Lectures with discussions (live stream in TUWEL, recorded lectures in LectureTube)
  • Exercise sheets as a preparation for labs
  • Presentation und discussion of solved exercises during labs (online in ZOOM)
  • Tests
    • Placement tests for competence level 2 and 3 (voluntary)
    • Online test (TUWEL) for consolidation of basic principles
    • Programming test

 

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Preliminary lecture: Thursday, March 3, from 3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Lectures

  • On Monday, 04:00 p.m. - 06:00 p.m. (c.t.) and Thursday 03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m. (c.t.) in lecture room EI 8.
  • Are always streamed live (Live stream in TUWEL).
  • Will be recorded and made available in TUWEL (1-3 days after the respective lecture).

Placement tests:

  • Voluntary tests on March 4 (Competence Level 2) and March 10 (Competence Level 3).
  • Admission to a practice group in Competence Level 2 will occur if >= 80% of the points are achieved on the test for Competence Level 2.
  • A positive test at competency level 3 will result in completion of the LVA.

Workload estimation (ECTS Breakdown): 137.5 hours = 5.5 ECTS

  • lecture (VO) attendance (50 hours)
  • laboratory (UE) attendance (14.5 hours)
  • homework exercises (48 hours)
  • exercise and test preparation, tests (25 hours)

All information, documents and exercises will be available on the TUWEL platform of the course.

The TUWEL course will be available starting February 15. Information about the voluntary placement tests will also be available in TUWEL from February 15.

For further questions please send an e-mail to: ep1@list.tuwien.ac.at

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Thu15:00 - 17:0003.03.2022 - 23.06.2022EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon16:00 - 18:0007.03.2022 - 20.06.2022EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon18:00 - 20:0007.03.2022EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Vorlesung - Sondertermin
Mon18:00 - 19:0014.03.2022 - 20.06.2022EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Tue16:00 - 18:0022.03.2022 - 21.06.2022FAV Hörsaal 3 Zemanek (Seminarraum Zemanek) Programming Tutorial
Tue19:00 - 20:0022.03.2022 - 21.06.2022 ZOOM-Meeting (LIVE)Programmiertutorium (Online)
Introduction to Programming 1 - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Thu03.03.202215:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon07.03.202216:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon07.03.202218:00 - 20:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Vorlesung - Sondertermin
Thu10.03.202215:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon14.03.202216:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon14.03.202218:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Thu17.03.202215:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon21.03.202216:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon21.03.202218:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Tue22.03.202216:00 - 18:00FAV Hörsaal 3 Zemanek (Seminarraum Zemanek) Programming Tutorial
Tue22.03.202219:00 - 20:00 ZOOM-MeetingProgrammiertutorium (Online)
Thu24.03.202215:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon28.03.202216:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon28.03.202218:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Tue29.03.202216:00 - 18:00FAV Hörsaal 3 Zemanek (Seminarraum Zemanek) Programming Tutorial
Tue29.03.202219:00 - 20:00 ZOOM-MeetingProgrammiertutorium (Online)
Thu31.03.202215:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon04.04.202216:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon04.04.202218:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Tue05.04.202216:00 - 18:00FAV Hörsaal 3 Zemanek (Seminarraum Zemanek) Programming Tutorial

Examination modalities

The grading will be based on the following performances:

  • Competence level 1
    • Number of solved examples from 6 exercise sheets
    • Participation in the first two lab exercises
    • Presentation of selected exercises during lab exercises
    • Exercise interview
    • 1 TUWEL tests (2 dates are offered and the better result is scored)
    • 1 programming test (2 dates are offered and the better result is scored)
  • Competence level 2
    • Placement test for competence level 2
    • Number of solved examples from 4 exercise sheets
    • Presentation of selected exercises during labs
    • 1 TUWEL test (2 dates are offered and the better result is scored)
    • 1 programming test (2 dates are offered and the better result is scored)
  • Competence level 3
    • Placement test for competence level 2
    • Placement test for competence level 3 (Note: The placement test for competence level 3 tests the entire material of the course)

For all tests applies:

  • On site at the university. Changes may occur due to the COVID infection process.
  • All documents are allowed.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Fri10:00 - 14:0001.07.2022InfLab Q*bert written24.06.2022 18:00 - 30.06.2022 12:00TISSProgrammiertest 01.07. (2. Termin)
Fri10:00 - 14:0001.07.2022InfLab Frogger written24.06.2022 18:00 - 30.06.2022 12:00TISSProgrammiertest 01.07. (2. Termin)
Fri - 07.10.2022written20.09.2022 20:00 - 06.10.2022 12:00TISSEinstufungstest K2 (freiwillig)
Thu - 13.10.2022written11.10.2022 12:00 - 12.10.2022 12:00TISSEinstufungstest K3 (freiwillig)
Fri10:00 - 14:0003.03.2023InfLab Q*bert written24.02.2023 20:00 - 02.03.2023 08:00TISSEinstufungstest K2 (freiwillig)
Fri10:00 - 14:0003.03.2023InfLab Frogger written24.02.2023 20:00 - 02.03.2023 08:00TISSEinstufungstest K2 (freiwillig)
Thu18:00 - 20:0009.03.2023InfLab Frogger written06.03.2023 12:00 - 08.03.2023 12:00TISSEinstufungstest K3 (freiwillig)
Fri10:00 - 16:0002.06.2023InfLab Frogger written19.05.2023 18:00 - 01.06.2023 12:00TISSTUWEL-Test
Fri10:00 - 16:0002.06.2023InfLab Q*bert written19.05.2023 18:00 - 01.06.2023 12:00TISSTUWEL-Test
Fri10:00 - 14:0009.06.2023InfLab Frogger written02.06.2023 18:00 - 08.06.2023 12:00TISSTUWEL-Test (2. Termin)
Fri10:00 - 14:0009.06.2023InfLab Q*bert written02.06.2023 18:00 - 08.06.2023 12:00TISSTUWEL-Test (2. Termin)
Fri10:00 - 16:0023.06.2023InfLab Frogger written09.06.2023 12:00 - 22.06.2023 12:00TISSProgrammiertest
Fri10:00 - 16:0023.06.2023InfLab Q*bert written09.06.2023 12:00 - 22.06.2023 12:00TISSProgrammiertest
Fri10:00 - 14:0030.06.2023InfLab Q*bert written23.06.2023 18:00 - 29.06.2023 12:00TISSProgrammiertest (2. Termin)
Fri10:00 - 14:0030.06.2023InfLab Frogger written23.06.2023 18:00 - 29.06.2023 12:00TISSProgrammiertest (2. Termin)

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mi12a+Wed12:00 - 14:0011.05.2022 - 22.06.2022InfLab Frogger 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Mi12a+
Mi12bWed12:00 - 14:0016.03.2022 - 22.06.2022InfLab Q*bert 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Mi12b
Mi14aWed14:00 - 16:0016.03.2022 - 22.06.2022InfLab Frogger 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Mi14a
Mi14bWed14:00 - 16:0016.03.2022 - 22.06.2022InfLab Q*bert 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Mi14b
Mi16aWed16:00 - 18:0016.03.2022 - 22.06.2022InfLab Frogger 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Mi16a
Mi16bWed16:00 - 18:0016.03.2022 - 22.06.2022InfLab Q*bert 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Mi16b
Mi18aWed18:00 - 20:0016.03.2022 - 22.06.2022InfLab Frogger 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Mi18a
Mi18bWed18:00 - 20:0016.03.2022 - 22.06.2022InfLab Q*bert 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Mi18b

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
14.02.2022 10:00 04.03.2022 12:00 04.03.2022 12:00

Registration modalities

Course registration is mandatory to attend the class.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Mi12a+23.03.2022 18:0030.03.2022 18:00
Mi12b08.03.2022 18:0010.03.2022 18:00
Mi14a08.03.2022 18:0010.03.2022 18:00
Mi14b08.03.2022 18:0010.03.2022 18:00
Mi16a08.03.2022 18:0010.03.2022 18:00
Mi16b08.03.2022 18:0010.03.2022 18:00
Mi18a08.03.2022 18:0010.03.2022 18:00
Mi18b08.03.2022 18:0010.03.2022 18:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 526 Business Informatics 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 532 Media Informatics and Visual Computing 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 533 Medical Informatics 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 534 Software & Information Engineering 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 535 Computer Engineering 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

None.

Language

German