389.158 Communication Networks 1
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2022W, VO, 3.0h, 4.5EC, to be held in blocked form
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 3.0
  • Credits: 4.5
  • Type: VO Lecture
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to:

  • explain the functions of the most important communication protocols (including IPv4, IPv6, ICMP, UDP, TCP) and assign them to the layers of the IP protocol suite
  • apply various routing methods in wireless and wired communication networks (e.g., Dijkstra, Bellman-Ford, BGP, MANET routing)
  • formulate the basics of TCP data transmission and TCP congestion control and apply them to given situations
  • calculate the TCP throughput for different network characteristics
  • describe security threats and security measures in IP networks
  • explain the operation of security protocols and cryptographic procedures (IPSec, TLS, Diffie-Hellman Key Exchange)
  • present current problems and new solutions in the field of communication networks (Future Internet Concepts)

Subject of course

Concepts in wired and wireless communication networks, communication protocols of the Internet Protocol Suite, routing methods, group communication, IPv6, Mobile Ad Hoc Networks (MANET), network security basic concepts, communication networks in Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) (selected topics), Future Internet research (selected topics)

Teaching methods

Presentation of slides with additional explanations on the blackboard.

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information


Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon11:00 - 13:0003.10.2022 - 19.12.2022EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed09:00 - 11:0005.10.2022 - 11.01.2023EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Communication Networks 1 - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon03.10.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed05.10.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon10.10.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed12.10.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon17.10.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed19.10.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon24.10.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon31.10.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon07.11.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed09.11.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon14.11.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed16.11.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon21.11.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed23.11.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon28.11.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed30.11.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon05.12.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed07.12.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Mon12.12.202211:00 - 13:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Wed14.12.202209:00 - 11:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Vorlesung
Course is held blocked

Examination modalities

written exam

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Mon15:00 - 16:0021.10.2024EI 4 Reithoffer HS written05.09.2024 00:00 - 16.10.2024 23:59TISS2023-10-16-CN1-Exam
Fri14:00 - 15:0013.12.2024EI 2 Pichelmayer HS - ETIT written12.11.2024 00:00 - 10.12.2024 23:59TISS2023-12-15-CN1-Exam
Fri14:00 - 15:0013.12.2024EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT written12.11.2024 00:00 - 10.12.2024 23:59TISS2023-12-15-CN1-Exam
Wed10:00 - 11:0008.01.2025 EI4written28.09.2024 00:00 - 01.01.2025 23:59TISS2024-01-10-CN1-Exam
Wed10:00 - 11:0008.01.2025EI 5 Hochenegg HS written28.09.2024 00:00 - 01.01.2025 23:59TISS2024-01-10-CN1-Exam
Fri12:00 - 13:0021.03.2025EI 4 Reithoffer HS written17.02.2025 00:00 - 14.03.2025 23:59TISS2024-03-15--CN1-Exam
Mon11:00 - 12:0012.05.2025 EI 4written07.04.2025 00:00 - 05.05.2025 23:59TISS2024-05-13-CN1-Exam
Fri16:00 - 17:0027.06.2025EI 4 Reithoffer HS written30.05.2025 00:00 - 20.06.2025 23:59TISS2024-06-21-CN1-exam

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
01.09.2022 00:00 30.11.2022 23:59 30.11.2022 23:59

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
066 504 Master programme Embedded Systems Not specified
066 507 Telecommunications Not specified1. Semester
066 938 Computer Engineering Mandatory elective
066 938 Computer Engineering Mandatory elective

Literature

Slides are available inTISS for registered participants.

Language

English