389.055 Signals and Systems 2
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020S, VU, 3.0h, 4.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 3.0
  • Credits: 4.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to understand and apply the methods described unter the item "Lehrinhalte". This includes the ability to design digital filter for noise reduction or the spectral analysis of discrete-time signals.

Subject of course

Time domain description of signals and systems, frequency domain description, Fourier transform, sampling of analog signals, Z-transform, digital filters, discrete Fourier transform, FFT. Presentation of problems and simulations with MATLAB or OCTAVE, basic digital signal processing applications.

Teaching methods

Vorlesungsteil: Präsentation von Folien, Erklärungen an der Tafel, Matlab-basierte Demonstrationen z.B. zu Spektralanalyse, Filterdesign, schneller Fourier-Transformation.

Übungsteil: selbstständiges Lösen von Rechenaufgaben, unterstützt durch Tutoren in Übungsgruppen.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

The letcures are held on Thursday, 11:15--12:30 in room EI 9. After the lectures during 12:30--12:45 questions can be asked and problems be discussed with the lecturer at the blackboard.

The first lecture is held on 1 March 2019, 10:15--11:30 in room EI 3, instead of the first tutorial.

On 8 March during 10:15--11:30 a lecture will be held in room EI3 instead of the tutorial.

The first two tutorials that are used as lectures will be compensated for by extra tutorials instead of lectures for exam preparation.

The duration of the written exams is 90min.

Please consider further details on the homepage of the lectures at

https://www.nt.tuwien.ac.at/teaching/summer-term/389-055/

 

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Thu11:00 - 13:0005.03.2020 - 25.06.2020EI 9 Hlawka HS Vorlesung
Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS DOBLINGER
Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 1 Petritsch HS DOBLINGER
Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 4 Reithoffer HS DOBLINGER
Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 6 Eckert HS DOBLINGER
Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS DOBLINGER
Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 03.07.2020EI 11 Geodäsie HS DOBLINGER
Signals and Systems 2 - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Thu05.03.202011:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Vorlesung
Fri06.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 3 Sahulka HS DOBLINGER
Fri06.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 1 Petritsch HS DOBLINGER
Fri06.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS DOBLINGER
Fri06.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 6 Eckert HS DOBLINGER
Fri06.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS DOBLINGER
Fri06.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 11 Geodäsie HS DOBLINGER
Thu12.03.202011:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Vorlesung
Fri13.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 3 Sahulka HS DOBLINGER
Fri13.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 1 Petritsch HS DOBLINGER
Fri13.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS DOBLINGER
Fri13.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 6 Eckert HS DOBLINGER
Fri13.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS DOBLINGER
Fri13.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 11 Geodäsie HS DOBLINGER
Thu19.03.202011:00 - 13:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Vorlesung
Fri20.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 3 Sahulka HS DOBLINGER
Fri20.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 1 Petritsch HS DOBLINGER
Fri20.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS DOBLINGER
Fri20.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 6 Eckert HS DOBLINGER
Fri20.03.202010:00 - 12:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS DOBLINGER

Examination modalities

written and oral

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Sun - 08.12.2019written&oral07.12.2019 00:00 - 07.12.2019 23:59TISSZeugniserteilung im Dezember 2019
Thu18:00 - 21:0030.04.2020EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS written13.03.2020 00:00 - 22.04.2020 23:59TISS1. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Thu18:00 - 21:0030.04.2020EI 2 Pichelmayer HS written13.03.2020 00:00 - 22.04.2020 23:59TISS1. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Thu18:00 - 21:0030.04.2020EI 7 Hörsaal written13.03.2020 00:00 - 22.04.2020 23:59TISS1. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Thu18:00 - 21:0030.04.2020EI 8 Pötzl HS written13.03.2020 00:00 - 22.04.2020 23:59TISS1. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Thu18:00 - 21:0030.04.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS written13.03.2020 00:00 - 22.04.2020 23:59TISS1. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Thu18:00 - 21:0030.04.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS written13.03.2020 00:00 - 22.04.2020 23:59TISS1. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Thu18:00 - 21:0030.04.2020EI 9 Hlawka HS written13.03.2020 00:00 - 22.04.2020 23:59TISS1. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Fri18:00 - 21:0026.06.2020EI 4 Reithoffer HS written08.06.2020 00:00 - 22.06.2020 00:00TISS2. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Fri18:00 - 21:0026.06.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS written08.06.2020 00:00 - 22.06.2020 00:00TISS2. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Fri18:00 - 21:0026.06.2020EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS written08.06.2020 00:00 - 22.06.2020 00:00TISS2. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Fri18:00 - 21:0026.06.2020EI 7 Hörsaal written08.06.2020 00:00 - 22.06.2020 00:00TISS2. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Fri18:00 - 21:0026.06.2020EI 9 Hlawka HS written08.06.2020 00:00 - 22.06.2020 00:00TISS2. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Fri18:00 - 21:0026.06.2020EI 2 Pichelmayer HS written08.06.2020 00:00 - 22.06.2020 00:00TISS2. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin
Fri18:00 - 21:0026.06.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS written08.06.2020 00:00 - 22.06.2020 00:00TISS2. Teilprüfung Paralleltermin

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 1Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 1 Petritsch HS 389.055 Signals and Systems 2 Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 1
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 2Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS 389.055 Signals and Systems 2 Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 2
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 3Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 4 Reithoffer HS 389.055 Signals and Systems 2 Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 2
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 4Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS 389.055 Signals and Systems 2 Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 4
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 5Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 6 Eckert HS 389.055 Signals and Systems 2 Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 5
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 6Fri10:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020EI 11 Geodäsie HS 389.055 Signals and Systems 2 Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 6

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
17.02.2020 15:00 20.05.2020 23:59 27.05.2020 00:00

Registration modalities:

Ort: Anmeldung mit TISS (bitte auch die Informationen auf der Home Page der LVA beachten!)

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 104.02.2020 00:0114.03.2020 23:59
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 204.02.2020 00:0114.03.2020 23:59
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 304.02.2020 00:0114.03.2020 23:59
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 404.02.2020 00:0114.03.2020 23:59
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 504.02.2020 00:0114.03.2020 23:59
Signale und Systeme 2: Gruppe 604.02.2020 00:0114.03.2020 23:59

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 201 Technical Mathematics
033 235 Electrical Engineering and Information Technology 4. Semester
033 535 Computer Engineering 4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
860 GW Optional Courses - Technical Mathematics

Literature

Der Vorlesungstext ist das Buch von G. Doblinger, "Zeitdiskrete Signale und Systeme", 3. Auflage. Das Buch wird in elektronischer Form auf der Home Page der Lehrveranstaltung zur Verfügung gestellt. Eine Beispielsammlung für die Übungen, eine Formelsammlung (die auch als Hilfsmittel in Prüfungen verwendet werden darf) und alte Prüfungsbeispiele werden ebenfalls als PDF-Files auf der Home Page der Lehrveranstaltung zur Verfügung gestellt. Darüberhinaus sind MATLAB- und OCTAVE-Programmbeispiele, die auch in der Vorlesung demonstriert werden, ebenfalls auf der Home Page der Vorlesung verfügbar.

Links zu den Handouts (PDF-Format) zur Vorlesungspräsentation werden kurz vor Vorlesungsbeginn per TISS-Mail an alle Hörerinnen und Hörer der Vorlesung versandt.

Miscellaneous

Language

German