376.062 Laboratory Control systems 2
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2021W, LU, 3.0h, 4.5EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 3.0
  • Credits: 4.5
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise
  • Format: Hybrid

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to

  • simulate and analyse the dynamic system behavior (incl. stability) of mechatronic systems utilizing Matlab/Simulink.
  • design and implement nonlinear control strategies based on Lyapunov theory (Backstepping, PD-control, computed torque).
  • develop nonlinear control strategies utilizing differential geometric and algebraic methods (flatness, exact input to state linearization).

Subject of course

Simulation of mechatronic systems in Matlab/Simulink; controller design for nonlinear continuous-time and discrete-time systems utilizing the Lyapunov theory (PD-control law, computed torque, backstepping) and the method of exact linearization (flatness based feedforward control with tracking control and tracking observer).

Teaching methods

lab course, preparation of problems prior to the lab courses, independent solution of advanced examples during the lab course, implementation of the designed controllers and observers on lab experiments, discussion of the theoretic foundation during the lab course

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

  • Preliminary discussion will take place on October 6nd 2021, 1:30pm in Web-Meeting.
  • Exercise course starts at the beginning of October 2021
  • Used software: Matlab/Simulink, Maple
  • Guidelines for the exercise course:
    At least two weeks before each unit the exercises are made available on the homepage of the institute to be thoroughly prepared by the students. During the lab units the prepared exercises are discussed and new examples are elaborated. Please make sure that you already know before the kick-off meeting with whom you want to form a group of 2 persons. The registration for the groups is open after the preliminary discussion via TISS.
  • In case the COVID-19 situation does not allow the lab course to take place in presence, the course will move to Zoom meetings in groups of two.
  • For administrative questions feel free to contact Moien Reyhani, reyhani@acin.tuwien.ac.at

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed13:30 - 14:3006.10.2021 OnlineVorbesprechung
Wed08:00 - 12:0017.11.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 1 Mittwochsgruppen
Wed13:00 - 17:0017.11.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 1 Mittwochsgruppen
Thu08:00 - 12:0018.11.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 1 Donnerstagsgruppen
Thu13:00 - 17:0018.11.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 1 Donnerstagsgruppen
Wed08:00 - 12:0001.12.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 2 Mittwochsgruppen
Wed13:00 - 17:0001.12.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 2 Mittwochsgruppen
Thu08:00 - 12:0002.12.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 2 Donnerstagsgruppen
Thu13:00 - 17:0002.12.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 2 Donnerstagsgruppen
Wed08:00 - 12:0015.12.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 3 Mittwochsgruppen
Wed13:00 - 17:0015.12.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 3 Mittwochsgruppen
Thu08:00 - 12:0016.12.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 3 Donnerstagsgruppen
Thu13:00 - 17:0016.12.2021Computerlabor E376, CA0426 Übung 3 Donnerstagsgruppen

Examination modalities

The examination consists of the following points:

  1. review of the prepared exercises and
  2. participation during the course.

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
04.10.2021 14:30 18.10.2021 23:59 18.10.2021 23:59

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1 (Mittwoch 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 12:0018.10.2021 13:00
Gruppe 2 (Mittwoch 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 3 (Mittwoch 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 4 (Mittwoch 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 5 (Mittwoch 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 6 (Mittwoch 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 7 (Mittwoch 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 8 (Mittwoch 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 9 (Mittwoch 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 10 (Mittwoch 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 11 (Mittwoch 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 12 (Mittwoch 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 13 (Donnerstag 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 14 (Donnerstag 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 15 (Donnerstag 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 16 (Donnerstag 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 17 (Donnerstag 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 18 (Donnerstag 8:00-12:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 19 (Donnerstag 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 20 (Donnerstag 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 21 (Donnerstag 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 22 (Donnerstag 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 23 (Donnerstag 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 24 (Donnerstag 13:00-17:00)06.10.2021 14:3018.10.2021 12:00

Curricula

Literature

Lecture notes for the course are available on the website of the Institute.

Preceding courses

Miscellaneous

Language

German