376.048 Laboratory Automation and Control Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020W, LU, 2.0h, 3.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to...

- implement simple programs in sequential function charts
- write simple programs in structured text
- write simple programs in ladder diagram
- create simple programs and your own function blocks in IEC 61499
- calculate kinematic chains
- calculate inverse kinematics
- explain the difference between the joint space and the working space
- program industrial robots online and offline
- recognize singular points in the movement of industrial robot

 

Subject of course

The following laboratory exercises are part of this course:

  • Process Control (VT - Verfahrenstechnik)
    This exercise incorporates PLC programming using the IEC 61131-3 languages Sequential Function Chart (SFC) as well as Structured Text (ST) for a laboratory process plant. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 4 students.

  • PLC Programming (SPS - SPS-Programmierung)
    Aim of this exercise is to gather knowledge about PLC programming using the IEC 61131-3 language Function Block Diagram (FBD) or Ladder Diagram (LD) for a bottle sorting application. Moreover, this exercise encompasses the usage of pneumatic components. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 4 students.

  • Industrial Robots (IR - Industrieroboter)
    This exercise incorporates programming an industrial jointed-arm robot (ABB IRB 140) using the robot programming language RAPID. The tasks encompass elementary handling operations such as gripping parts with different tools, tool changes and sorting the parts. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 4 students.

  • Homework IR
    Solving an exercise about robot kinematics. Accomplishing this homework is a prerequisite for positively finishing the IR laboratory.

  • Distributed Control (VS - Verteilte Steuerungen)
    IEC 61499. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 4 students.

Teaching methods

- The topics are treated in their specific laboratory exercises or home exercises.
- In case of questions or problems, the students can call on the help of the corresponding trainer.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Mandatory attendance!

Please bring your TU Card (student card) to the preliminary meeting. Only students are admitted to attend the laboratory who verifiably took part in the preliminary meeting.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed09:00 - 09:3007.10.2020 Zoom (LIVE)Preliminary discussion (before lecture 376.047 "Automation and Control Systems")

Examination modalities

Successfully accomplishing each laboratory exercise is prerequisite for positively finishing the complete laboratory course. The examination modalities differ according to the laboratory exercises (entry exam, laboratory performance, laboratory protocol). The examination modalities of the laboratory exercises are explained at the introductory presentation of this course (see course dates).

Part of the IR exercise is a mandatory homework, which has to be delivered until latest 27.11.2020 12:00 noon at Mr. Neuberger's office (Raum CB 05 11).

The automation program for the VS exercise has to be prepared at home, and has to be presented at the lab including the test protocols.

If the IR homework or the preparation of the VS exercise is not delivered on time, the whole lecture is evaluated negative.

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1Wed14:00 - 18:0021.10.2020 CF 03 08VT 1
Gruppe 1Thu14:00 - 16:0019.11.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 1
Gruppe 1Mon14:00 - 18:0030.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 1
Gruppe 1Mon14:00 - 16:0007.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 1
Gruppe 2Thu14:00 - 18:0022.10.2020 CF 03 08VT 2
Gruppe 2Mon14:00 - 18:0030.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 2
Gruppe 2Mon16:00 - 18:0007.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 2
Gruppe 2Mon16:00 - 18:0014.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 2
Gruppe 3Fri14:00 - 18:0023.10.2020 CF 03 08VT 3
Gruppe 3Thu09:00 - 13:0026.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 3
Gruppe 3Wed14:00 - 16:0009.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 3
Gruppe 3Thu14:00 - 16:0017.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 3
Gruppe 4Thu14:00 - 18:0029.10.2020 CF 03 08VT 4
Gruppe 4Mon09:00 - 13:0016.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 4
Gruppe 4Wed16:00 - 18:0009.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 4
Gruppe 4Thu16:00 - 18:0017.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 4
Gruppe 5Fri14:00 - 18:0030.10.2020 CF 03 08VT 5
Gruppe 5Thu09:00 - 13:0019.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 5
Gruppe 5Thu14:00 - 16:0010.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 5
Gruppe 5Mon14:00 - 16:0014.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 5
Gruppe 6Wed14:00 - 18:0021.10.2020 CF 03 14SPS 6
Gruppe 6Thu14:00 - 18:0005.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 6
Gruppe 6Mon16:00 - 18:0023.11.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 6
Gruppe 6Mon16:00 - 18:0014.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Laboratory ACIN (CB 0402)IR 6
Gruppe 7Thu14:00 - 18:0022.10.2020 CF 03 14SPS 7
Gruppe 7Fri14:00 - 18:0006.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 7
Gruppe 7Tue14:00 - 16:0024.11.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 7
Gruppe 7Thu14:00 - 16:0010.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 7
Gruppe 8Fri14:00 - 18:0023.10.2020 CF 03 14SPS 8
Gruppe 8Wed14:00 - 18:0011.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 8
Gruppe 8Thu16:00 - 18:0010.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 8
Gruppe 8Wed14:00 - 16:0016.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 8
Gruppe 9Thu14:00 - 18:0029.10.2020 CF 03 14SPS 9
Gruppe 9Thu14:00 - 18:0012.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 9
Gruppe 9Thu14:00 - 16:0003.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 9
Gruppe 9Fri14:00 - 16:0011.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 9
Gruppe 10Fri14:00 - 18:0030.10.2020 CF 03 14SPS 10
Gruppe 10Fri09:00 - 13:0013.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 10
Gruppe 10Fri16:00 - 18:0011.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 10
Gruppe 10Thu11:00 - 13:0017.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 10
Gruppe 11Thu14:00 - 18:0005.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 11
Gruppe 11Mon14:00 - 18:0016.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 11
Gruppe 11Thu14:00 - 16:0026.11.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 11
Gruppe 11Thu14:00 - 16:0003.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 11
Gruppe 12Fri14:00 - 18:0006.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 12
Gruppe 12Tue14:00 - 18:0017.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 12
Gruppe 12Thu16:00 - 18:0003.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 12
Gruppe 12Wed16:00 - 18:0016.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 12
Gruppe 13Wed14:00 - 18:0011.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 13
Gruppe 13Wed14:00 - 18:0018.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 13
Gruppe 13Fri14:00 - 16:0004.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 13
Gruppe 13Fri14:00 - 16:0011.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 13
Gruppe 14Thu14:00 - 18:0012.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 14
Gruppe 14Thu14:00 - 18:0019.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 14
Gruppe 14Fri16:00 - 18:0004.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 14
Gruppe 14Fri16:00 - 18:0011.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 14
Gruppe 15Fri14:00 - 18:0013.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 15
Gruppe 15Fri14:00 - 18:0020.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 15
Gruppe 15Fri14:00 - 16:0004.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 15
Gruppe 15Thu14:00 - 16:0017.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 15
Gruppe 16Mon14:00 - 18:0016.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 16
Gruppe 16Mon14:00 - 18:0023.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 16
Gruppe 16Fri16:00 - 18:0004.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 16
Gruppe 16Thu16:00 - 18:0017.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 16
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 18:0017.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 17
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 18:0024.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 17
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 16:0001.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 17
Gruppe 17Fri14:00 - 16:0018.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 17
Gruppe 18Wed14:00 - 18:0018.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 18
Gruppe 18Wed14:00 - 18:0025.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 18
Gruppe 18Tue16:00 - 18:0001.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 18
Gruppe 18Fri16:00 - 18:0018.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 18
Gruppe 19Thu14:00 - 18:0019.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 19
Gruppe 19Thu14:00 - 18:0026.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 19
Gruppe 19Wed14:00 - 16:0002.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 19
Gruppe 19Tue14:00 - 16:0015.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 19
Gruppe 20Fri14:00 - 18:0020.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 20
Gruppe 20Fri14:00 - 18:0027.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 20
Gruppe 20Wed16:00 - 18:0002.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 20
Gruppe 20Tue16:00 - 18:0015.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 20
Gruppe 21Mon14:00 - 18:0023.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 21
Gruppe 21Mon14:00 - 18:0030.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 21
Gruppe 21Mon14:00 - 16:0007.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 21
Gruppe 21Wed14:00 - 16:0016.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 21
Gruppe 22Tue14:00 - 18:0024.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 22
Gruppe 22Mon09:00 - 13:0030.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 22
Gruppe 22Mon16:00 - 18:0007.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 22
Gruppe 22Wed16:00 - 18:0016.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 22
Gruppe 23Thu09:00 - 13:0019.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 23
Gruppe 23Wed14:00 - 18:0025.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 23
Gruppe 23Tue14:00 - 16:0001.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 23
Gruppe 23Tue14:00 - 16:0015.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 23
Gruppe 24Mon14:00 - 18:0016.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 24
Gruppe 24Thu14:00 - 18:0026.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 24
Gruppe 24Tue16:00 - 18:0001.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 24
Gruppe 24Thu16:00 - 18:0010.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 24
Gruppe 25Fri14:00 - 18:0013.11.2020 CF 03 08VT 25
Gruppe 25Fri14:00 - 18:0027.11.2020 CF 03 14SPS 25
Gruppe 25Thu14:00 - 16:0003.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 25
Gruppe 25Mon14:00 - 16:0014.12.2020 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 25

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
07.10.2020 12:00 16.11.2020 00:00 16.11.2020 00:00

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 107.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 207.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 307.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 407.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 507.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 607.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 707.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 807.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 907.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1007.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1107.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1207.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1307.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1407.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1507.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1607.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1707.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1807.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 1907.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 2007.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 2107.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 2207.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 2307.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 2407.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Gruppe 2507.10.2020 18:0014.10.2020 18:00
Labor Voranmeldung23.09.2020 09:0007.10.2020 11:00

Curricula

Literature

Exercise notes are available for all laboratory courses. Please contact the respective exercise instructor for questions regarding the individual contents of the exercise notes!

Previous knowledge

Attending the lecture VO 376.047 Automation and Control Systems is recommended.

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

German