376.048 Laboratory Automation and Control Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, LU, 2.0h, 3.0EC
This course is evaluated following the new mode. Learn more

Course evaluation

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to...

- implement simple programs in sequential function charts
- write simple programs in structured text
- write simple programs in ladder diagram
- create simple programs and your own function blocks in IEC 61499
- calculate kinematic chains
- calculate inverse kinematics
- explain the difference between the joint space and the working space
- program industrial robots online and offline
- recognize singular points in the movement of industrial robots

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Subject of course

The following laboratory exercises are part of this course:

  • Process Control (VT - Verfahrenstechnik)
    This exercise incorporates PLC programming using the IEC 61131-3 languages Sequential Function Chart (SFC) as well as Structured Text (ST) for a laboratory process plant. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 5 students.

  • PLC Programming (SPS - SPS-Programmierung)
    Aim of this exercise is to gather knowledge about PLC programming using the IEC 61131-3 language Function Block Diagram (FBD) or Ladder Diagram (LD) for a bottle sorting application. Moreover, this exercise encompasses the usage of pneumatic components. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 5 students.

  • Industrial Robots (IR - Industrieroboter)
    This exercise incorporates programming an industrial jointed-arm robot (ABB IRB 140) using the robot programming language RAPID. The tasks encompass elementary handling operations such as gripping parts with different tools, tool changes and sorting the parts. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 5 students.

  • Homework IR
    Solving an exercise about robot kinematics. Accomplishing this homework is a prerequisite for positively finishing the IR laboratory.

  • Distributed Control (VS - Verteilte Steuerungen)
    IEC 61499. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 5 students.

Teaching methods

- The topics are treated in their specific laboratory exercises or home exercises.
- In case of questions or problems, the students can call on the help of the corresponding trainer.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Mandatory attendance!

Please bring your TU Card (student card) to the preliminary meeting. Only students are admitted to attend the laboratory who verifiably took part in the preliminary meeting.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed09:00 - 09:3002.10.2019EI 2 Pichelmayer HS Preliminary discussion (before lecture 376.047 "Automation and Control Systems")

Examination modalities

Successfully accomplishing each laboratory exercise is prerequisite for positively finishing the complete laboratory course. The examination modalities differ according to the laboratory exercises (entry exam, laboratory performance, laboratory protocol). The examination modalities of the laboratory exercises are explained at the introductory presentation of this course (see course dates).

Part of the IR exercise is a mandatory homework, which has to be delivered until latest 14.11. 12:00 noon at Mr. Neuberger's office (Raum CF EG 47).

The automation program for the VS exercise has to be prepared at home, and has to be presented at the lab including the test protocols.

If the IR homework or the preparation of the VS exercise is not delivered on time, the whole lecture is evaluated negative.

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1Wed14:00 - 18:0023.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 1
Gruppe 1Wed14:00 - 16:0030.10.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 1
Gruppe 1Thu14:00 - 18:0007.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 1
Gruppe 1Wed14:00 - 16:0020.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 1
Gruppe 2Wed14:00 - 18:0023.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 2
Gruppe 2Wed16:00 - 18:0030.10.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 2
Gruppe 2Thu14:00 - 18:0007.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 2
Gruppe 2Wed16:00 - 18:0020.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 2
Gruppe 3Thu14:00 - 18:0024.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 3
Gruppe 3Thu14:00 - 16:0031.10.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 3
Gruppe 3Fri14:00 - 18:0008.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 3
Gruppe 3Thu14:00 - 16:0021.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 3
Gruppe 4Thu14:00 - 18:0024.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 4
Gruppe 4Thu16:00 - 18:0031.10.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 4
Gruppe 4Fri14:00 - 18:0008.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 4
Gruppe 4Thu16:00 - 18:0021.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 4
Gruppe 5Fri14:00 - 18:0025.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 5
Gruppe 5Wed14:00 - 18:0006.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 5
Gruppe 5Thu14:00 - 16:0014.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 5
Gruppe 5Tue14:00 - 16:0026.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 5
Gruppe 6Fri14:00 - 18:0025.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 6
Gruppe 6Wed14:00 - 18:0006.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 6
Gruppe 6Thu16:00 - 18:0014.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 6
Gruppe 6Tue16:00 - 18:0026.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Laboratory ACIN (CB 0402)IR 6
Gruppe 7Mon14:00 - 18:0028.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 7
Gruppe 7Tue14:00 - 16:0012.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 7
Gruppe 7Mon14:00 - 18:0018.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 7
Gruppe 7Wed14:00 - 16:0027.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 7
Gruppe 8Mon14:00 - 18:0028.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 8
Gruppe 8Tue16:00 - 18:0012.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 8
Gruppe 8Mon14:00 - 18:0018.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 8
Gruppe 8Wed16:00 - 18:0027.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 8
Gruppe 9Tue14:00 - 18:0029.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 9
Gruppe 9Wed14:00 - 16:0006.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 9
Gruppe 9Mon14:00 - 18:0011.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 9
Gruppe 9Thu14:00 - 16:0028.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 9
Gruppe 10Tue14:00 - 18:0029.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 10
Gruppe 10Wed16:00 - 18:0006.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 10
Gruppe 10Mon14:00 - 18:0011.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 10
Gruppe 10Thu16:00 - 18:0028.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 10
Gruppe 11Wed14:00 - 18:0023.10.2019 CF 03 14SPS 11
Gruppe 11Wed14:00 - 18:0030.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 11
Gruppe 11Tue14:00 - 16:0005.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 11
Gruppe 11Tue14:00 - 16:0003.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 11
Gruppe 12Wed14:00 - 18:0023.10.2019 CF 03 14SPS 12
Gruppe 12Wed14:00 - 18:0030.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 12
Gruppe 12Tue16:00 - 18:0005.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 12
Gruppe 12Tue16:00 - 18:0003.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 12
Gruppe 13Thu14:00 - 18:0024.10.2019 CF 03 14SPS 13
Gruppe 13Tue14:00 - 18:0005.11.2019 CF 03 08VT 13
Gruppe 13Wed14:00 - 16:0013.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 13
Gruppe 13Wed14:00 - 16:0004.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 13
Gruppe 14Thu14:00 - 18:0024.10.2019 CF 03 14SPS 14
Gruppe 14Tue14:00 - 18:0005.11.2019 CF 03 08VT 14
Gruppe 14Wed16:00 - 18:0013.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 14
Gruppe 14Wed16:00 - 18:0004.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 14
Gruppe 15Fri14:00 - 18:0025.10.2019 CF 03 14SPS 15
Gruppe 15Thu14:00 - 18:0031.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 15
Gruppe 15Thu14:00 - 16:0007.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 15
Gruppe 15Thu14:00 - 16:0005.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 15
Gruppe 16Fri14:00 - 18:0025.10.2019 CF 03 14SPS 16
Gruppe 16Thu14:00 - 18:0031.10.2019 CF 03 08VT 16
Gruppe 16Thu16:00 - 18:0007.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 16
Gruppe 16Thu16:00 - 18:0005.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 16
Gruppe 17Wed14:00 - 18:0006.11.2019 CF 03 08VT 17
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 18:0012.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 17
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 16:0019.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 17
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 16:0010.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 17
Gruppe 18Wed14:00 - 18:0006.11.2019 CF 03 08VT 18
Gruppe 18Tue14:00 - 18:0012.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 18
Gruppe 18Tue16:00 - 18:0019.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 18
Gruppe 18Tue16:00 - 18:0010.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 18
Gruppe 19Thu14:00 - 18:0007.11.2019 CF 03 08VT 19
Gruppe 19Wed14:00 - 18:0013.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 19
Gruppe 19Wed14:00 - 16:0020.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 19
Gruppe 19Wed14:00 - 16:0011.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 19
Gruppe 20Thu14:00 - 18:0007.11.2019 CF 03 08VT 20
Gruppe 20Wed14:00 - 18:0013.11.2019 CF 03 14SPS 20
Gruppe 20Wed16:00 - 18:0020.11.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 20
Gruppe 20Wed16:00 - 18:0011.12.2019 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 20

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
02.10.2019 12:00 11.11.2019 00:00 11.11.2019 00:00

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 102.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 202.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 302.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 402.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 502.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 602.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 702.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 802.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 902.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1002.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1102.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1202.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1302.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1402.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1502.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1602.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1702.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1802.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 1902.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Gruppe 2002.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00
Warteliste02.10.2019 18:0009.10.2019 18:00

Curricula

Literature

Exercise notes are available for all laboratory courses. Please contact the respective exercise instructor for questions regarding the individual contents of the exercise notes!

Previous knowledge

Attending the lecture VO 376.047 Automation and Control Systems is recommended.

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

German