376.048 Laboratory Automation and Control Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2018W, LU, 2.0h, 3.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise

Aim of course

The aim of this laboratory course is to acquire practical knowledge about modelling and programming industrial automation systems. The main focus is set on the industrial standards IEC 61131-3 (for programmable logic controllers, cyclic execution) and IEC 61499 (for distributed control, event-based execution). Moreover, this course encompasses the usage of industrial robots such as a jointed-arm robot as well as a portal robot.

Subject of course

The following laboratory exercises are part of this course:

  • Process Control (VT - Verfahrenstechnik)
    This exercise incorporates PLC programming using the IEC 61131-3 languages Sequential Function Chart (SFC) as well as Structured Text (ST) for a laboratory process plant. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 5 students.

  • PLC Programming (SPS - SPS-Programmierung)
    Aim of this exercise is to gather knowledge about PLC programming using the IEC 61131-3 language Function Block Diagram (FBD) or Ladder Diagram (LD) for a bottle sorting application. Moreover, this exercise encompasses the usage of pneumatic components. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 5 students.

  • Industrial Robots (IR - Industrieroboter)
    This exercise incorporates programming an industrial jointed-arm robot (ABB IRB 140) using the robot programming language RAPID. The tasks encompass elementary handling operations such as gripping parts with different tools, tool changes and sorting the parts. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 5 students.

  • Homework IR
    Solving an exercise about robot kinematics. Accomplishing this homework is a prerequisite for positively finishing the IR laboratory.

  • Distributed Control (VS - Verteilte Steuerungen)
    IEC 61499. One afternoon is scheduled for this exercise for each group of 5 students.

Additional information

Mandatory attendance!

Please bring your TU Card (student card) to the preliminary meeting. Only students are admitted to attend the laboratory who verifiably took part in the preliminary meeting.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed09:00 - 09:3003.10.2018EI 2 Pichelmayer HS Preliminary discussion (before lecture 376.047 "Automation and Control Systems")

Examination modalities

Successfully accomplishing each laboratory exercise is prerequisite for positively finishing the complete laboratory course. The examination modalities differ according to the laboratory exercises (entry exam, laboratory performance, laboratory protocol). The examination modalities of the laboratory exercises are explained at the introductory presentation of this course (see course dates).

Part of the IR exercise is a mandatory homework, which has to be delivered until latest 16.11. 12h at Mr. Neuberger's office (Raum CF EG 47).

The automation program for the VS exercise has to be prepared at home, and has to be presented at the lab including the test protocols.

If the IR homework or the preparation of the VS exercise is not delivered on time, the whole lecture is evaluated negative.

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1Mon14:00 - 18:0015.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 1
Gruppe 1Mon14:00 - 18:0022.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 1
Gruppe 1Tue14:00 - 16:0006.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 1
Gruppe 1Tue14:00 - 16:0020.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 1
Gruppe 2Mon14:00 - 18:0015.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 2
Gruppe 2Mon14:00 - 18:0022.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 2
Gruppe 2Tue16:00 - 18:0006.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 2
Gruppe 2Tue16:00 - 18:0020.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 2
Gruppe 3Fri14:00 - 18:0019.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 3
Gruppe 3Tue14:00 - 18:0030.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 3
Gruppe 3Wed14:00 - 16:0007.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 3
Gruppe 3Wed14:00 - 16:0021.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 3
Gruppe 4Fri14:00 - 18:0019.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 4
Gruppe 4Tue14:00 - 18:0030.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 4
Gruppe 4Wed16:00 - 18:0007.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 4
Gruppe 4Wed16:00 - 18:0021.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 4
Gruppe 5Thu14:00 - 18:0018.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 5
Gruppe 5Wed14:00 - 18:0031.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 5
Gruppe 5Thu14:00 - 16:0008.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 5
Gruppe 5Thu14:00 - 16:0022.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 5
Gruppe 6Thu14:00 - 18:0018.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 6
Gruppe 6Wed14:00 - 18:0031.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 6
Gruppe 6Thu16:00 - 18:0008.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 6
Gruppe 6Thu16:00 - 18:0022.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Laboratory ACIN (CB 0402)IR 6
Gruppe 7Mon14:00 - 18:0022.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 7
Gruppe 7Mon14:00 - 18:0029.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 7
Gruppe 7Tue14:00 - 16:0013.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 7
Gruppe 7Thu14:00 - 16:0006.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 7
Gruppe 8Mon14:00 - 18:0022.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 8
Gruppe 8Mon14:00 - 18:0029.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 8
Gruppe 8Tue16:00 - 18:0013.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 8
Gruppe 8Thu16:00 - 18:0006.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 8
Gruppe 9Mon14:00 - 18:0015.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 9
Gruppe 9Wed14:00 - 18:0024.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 9
Gruppe 9Wed14:00 - 16:0014.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 9
Gruppe 9Wed14:00 - 16:0028.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 9
Gruppe 10Mon14:00 - 18:0015.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 10
Gruppe 10Wed14:00 - 18:0024.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 10
Gruppe 10Wed16:00 - 18:0014.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 10
Gruppe 10Wed16:00 - 18:0028.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 10
Gruppe 11Tue14:00 - 18:0023.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 11
Gruppe 11Mon14:00 - 18:0005.11.2018 CF 03 14SPS 11
Gruppe 11Tue14:00 - 16:0020.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 11
Gruppe 11Thu14:00 - 16:0029.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 11
Gruppe 12Tue14:00 - 18:0023.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 12
Gruppe 12Mon14:00 - 18:0005.11.2018 CF 03 14SPS 12
Gruppe 12Tue16:00 - 18:0020.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 12
Gruppe 12Thu16:00 - 18:0029.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 12
Gruppe 13Wed14:00 - 18:0017.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 13
Gruppe 13Thu14:00 - 18:0025.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 13
Gruppe 13Wed14:00 - 16:0021.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 13
Gruppe 13Tue14:00 - 16:0004.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 13
Gruppe 14Wed14:00 - 18:0017.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 14
Gruppe 14Thu14:00 - 18:0025.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 14
Gruppe 14Wed16:00 - 18:0021.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 14
Gruppe 14Tue16:00 - 18:0004.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 14
Gruppe 15Fri14:00 - 18:0019.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 15
Gruppe 15Mon14:00 - 18:0029.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 15
Gruppe 15Fri14:00 - 16:0009.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 15
Gruppe 15Wed14:00 - 16:0005.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 15
Gruppe 16Fri14:00 - 18:0019.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 16
Gruppe 16Mon14:00 - 18:0029.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 16
Gruppe 16Fri16:00 - 18:0009.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 16
Gruppe 16Wed16:00 - 18:0005.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 16
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 18:0023.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 17
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 18:0030.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 17
Gruppe 17Tue14:00 - 16:0027.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 17
Gruppe 17Wed14:00 - 16:0005.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 17
Gruppe 18Tue14:00 - 18:0023.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 18
Gruppe 18Tue14:00 - 18:0030.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 18
Gruppe 18Tue16:00 - 18:0027.11.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 18
Gruppe 18Wed16:00 - 18:0005.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 18
Gruppe 19Wed14:00 - 18:0024.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 19
Gruppe 19Wed14:00 - 18:0031.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 19
Gruppe 19Tue14:00 - 16:0004.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 19
Gruppe 19Tue14:00 - 16:0011.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 19
Gruppe 20Wed14:00 - 18:0024.10.2018 CF 03 14SPS 20
Gruppe 20Wed14:00 - 18:0031.10.2018 CF 03 08VT 20
Gruppe 20Tue16:00 - 18:0004.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)VS 20
Gruppe 20Tue16:00 - 18:0011.12.2018 Odo-Struger-Labor (CB 0402)IR 20

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
10.10.2018 12:00 12.11.2018 00:00 12.11.2018 00:00

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 105.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 205.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 305.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 405.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 505.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 605.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 705.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 805.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 905.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1005.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1105.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1205.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1305.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1405.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1505.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1605.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1705.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1805.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 1905.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Gruppe 2005.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 18:00
Warteliste05.10.2018 18:0010.10.2018 00:00

Curricula

Literature

Exercise notes are available for all laboratory courses. Please contact the respective exercise instructor for questions regarding the individual contents of the exercise notes!

Previous knowledge

Attending the lecture VO 376.047 Automation and Control Systems is recommended.

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

German