376.042 Selected Topics - Automation and Control
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, VU, 4.0h, 5.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 5.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to

  • describe and simulate the dynamics of rigid body systems such as robots.
  • assess the properties and usefullness of numerical algorithms for differential equations.
  • utilize modern computer algebra (Maple) and numerics (Matlab/Simulink) software to model, simulate and analyze dynamical systems.
  • mathematically describe simple mechatronic systems.
  • apply linear control design methods (loop-shaping, pole placement) to such systems.

Subject of course

Lecture in the winter term: robot kinematics (rotation matrices, Euler angles, roll-pitch-yaw angles, translational motion, combined rotation and translation, angular velocity, manipulator Jacobian), rigid body dynamics (kinetic energy, potential energy, Euler Lagrange equations), inverse kinematics for robotic systems, introduction to numerical simulation methods

Lab exercises in the summer term: introduction to Matlab/Simulink, introduction to the computer algebra program Maple, application of the theoretical concepts in mathematical modeling taught in the winter term and of the methods from the lecture automatic control to specific simulation examples as well as laboratory experiments

Teaching methods

lecture, lab course, preparation of problems prior to the lab courses, independent solution of advanced examples during the lab course, implementation of the designed controllers and observers on lab experiments, discussion of the theoretic foundation during the lab course

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

  • The presentation of this course takes place on the 11th of October 2019, 12:00am - 2:00pm, EI5.
  • In the winter term, a lecture (2 hours) in "Selected Topics - Automation and Control" is given. The lecture starts approximately at midterm, see section "course dates". Attendance is compulsory (minimum 40%).
  • In the subsequent summer term, the theoretical knowledge in the field of modeling, simulation, identification, controller and observer design obtained from the lectures "Automatic Control", "Mathematical Modelling" and "Selected Topics - Automation and Control" will be applied to specific laboratory experiments. For this, also an introduction to the standard software tools of automatic control (Matlab/Simulink, Maple) will be given. General information regarding the course will be provided in the last lecture in the winter term. Moreover, groups will be formed in this lecture.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Fri12:00 - 14:0011.10.2019EI 5 Hochenegg HS Preliminary talk Selected Topics
Thu08:00 - 10:0028.11.2019 - 23.01.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control
Wed17:00 - 19:0008.01.2020 - 22.01.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control, regularly from 5-7 pm, on demand until 8:30 pm
Thu08:00 - 10:0023.01.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control preliminary talk for the exercise course in ST
Thu08:00 - 17:0023.04.2020 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 1
Fri08:00 - 12:0024.04.2020 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 1
Thu08:00 - 17:0007.05.2020 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 2
Fri08:00 - 12:0015.05.2020 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 2
Thu08:00 - 17:0028.05.2020 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 3
Fri08:00 - 12:0029.05.2020 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 3
Thu08:00 - 17:0018.06.2020 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 4
Fri08:00 - 12:0019.06.2020 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 4
Selected Topics - Automation and Control - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Fri11.10.201912:00 - 14:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Preliminary talk Selected Topics
Thu28.11.201908:00 - 10:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control
Thu05.12.201908:00 - 10:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control
Thu12.12.201908:00 - 10:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control
Wed08.01.202017:00 - 19:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control, regularly from 5-7 pm, on demand until 8:30 pm
Thu09.01.202008:00 - 10:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control
Wed15.01.202017:00 - 19:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control, regularly from 5-7 pm, on demand until 8:30 pm
Thu16.01.202008:00 - 10:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control
Wed22.01.202017:00 - 19:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control, regularly from 5-7 pm, on demand until 8:30 pm
Thu23.01.202008:00 - 10:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control preliminary talk for the exercise course in ST
Thu23.01.202008:00 - 10:00EI 3 Sahulka HS E376 Selected Topics - Automation and Control
Thu23.04.202008:00 - 17:00 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 1
Fri24.04.202008:00 - 12:00 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 1
Thu07.05.202008:00 - 17:00 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 2
Fri15.05.202008:00 - 12:00 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 2
Thu28.05.202008:00 - 17:00 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 3
Fri29.05.202008:00 - 12:00 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 3
Thu18.06.202008:00 - 17:00 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 4
Fri19.06.202008:00 - 12:00 CA0426 ComputerlaborExercise 4

Examination modalities

The examination consists of the following points:

  1. review of the prepared exercises and
  2. participation during the course.

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
02.10.2019 00:00 09.12.2019 00:00 09.12.2019 00:00

Registration modalities:

Registration is required due to organizational purposes. In addition, attendance of the first lecture is compulsory since important issues concerning content and organization will be discussed.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Abgemeldete27.01.2020 11:2014.02.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 123.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 223.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 323.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 423.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 523.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 623.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 723.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 823.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 923.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 1023.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 1123.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Nachmittagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 1223.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 123.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 223.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 323.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 423.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 523.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 623.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 723.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 823.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 923.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 1023.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 1123.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormitagsgruppe (Donnerstag) 1223.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 123.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 223.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 323.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 423.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 523.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 623.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 723.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 823.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 923.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 1023.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 1123.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59
Vormittagsgruppe (Freitag) 1223.01.2020 10:3002.03.2020 23:59

Curricula

Literature

Lecture notes for this course and the exercise are available here.

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Continuative courses

Miscellaneous

Language

German