362.144 Prozesstechnologien der Mikroelektronik, Photonik und der Mikrosystemtechnik
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, VO, 2.0h, 3.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: VO Lecture

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to...

to name all major manufacturing processes of micro- & nano-structuring and to explain the principles. The students learn to compare different production processes and to weigh the pros and cons critically. This LVA gives students the understanding to develop process sequences for the complete production of components of microelectronics, photonics and microsystems technology by combining the learned manufacturing processes independently.

Subject of course

Comprehensive knowledge of the processes and technologies that form the basis for modern nanoelectronics, nanophotonics and microsystems technology. Elemental and compound semiconductor of group IV and III-V and oxide ceramics are the focus on the material side.

Process technologies for the manufacture of micro- and nano-scale, 1-, 2- and 3-dimensional structures, components and devices. Primary concerns are the key processes including layer structure with photo- and electron beam lithography and etching techniques with RF plasma processes, selective growth processes for (quasi-) 1-, 2- dimensional structures such as nanodots and nanowires, and in-situ and ex-situ Characterization methods.

Teaching methods

Lecture supported with ppt slides and blackboard drawings
Narratives from the practice of industrial production
Case examples for application
Joint development of process sequences (process integration) for the production of a microelectronic or micromechanical device

Mode of examination

Oral

Additional information

2019 the lecture starts on 01. Okt 2019

13:00 - 15:00
Meeting room ISAS (CB0102),
Building Wing CB Favoritenstrasse - 1. Stock

         

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Tue13:00 - 15:0001.10.2019 - 28.01.2020 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Prozesstechnologien der Mikroelektronik, Photonik und der Mikrosystemtechnik - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Tue01.10.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue08.10.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue15.10.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue22.10.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue29.10.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue05.11.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue12.11.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue19.11.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue26.11.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue03.12.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue10.12.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue17.12.201913:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue07.01.202013:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue14.01.202013:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue21.01.202013:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies
Tue28.01.202013:00 - 15:00 Meetingroom ISAS, Gusshausstrasse 27-29, Room CB0102, (Wing: CB- Favoritenstrasse, 1. floor)362.144: Processing technologies

Examination modalities


Oral exam

The examination of the full lecture content can be taken at each of the lecturers - registration with the chosen examiner.

Examiner Wanzenböck:
Registration for given dates via TISS
Additional dates available on request at any time -
Appointments via alexandra.linster@tuwien.ac.at

Examiner Ulrich Schmid:
Dates by individual agreement

Examiner Gottfried Strasser:
Dates by individual agreement

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
30.08.2019 09:00 31.10.2019 12:00

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Accompanying courses

Continuative courses

Language

if required in English