322.050 Fluid Mechanics 2
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, UE, 1.0h, 2.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 1.0
  • Credits: 2.0
  • Type: UE Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to:

  • Understand advanced notions of fluid mechanics, integrating specific knowledge with that of previous courses of fluid mechanics as well as with that of other related fields in engineering (for example thermodynamics);
  • follow specific physico-mathematical reasoning that are required to understand and model fluid mechanics problems;
  • understand and solve simple problems encountered in industrial and environmental applications;
  • develop learning skills necessary to undertake further study with a high degree of autonomy;

Subject of course

Exercises and applications on:

  • Lecture 1 - Adimensionalization
  • Lecture 2 - Creeping Flow           
  • Lecture 3 - Lubrication theory I
  • Lecture 4 - Lubrication theory II
  • Lecture 5 - Application of Lubrication theory
  • Lecture 6 - Potential flow
  • Lecture 6 - Potential flow and drag on slender body
  • Lecture 7 - D' Alembert paradox
  • Lecture 8 - Boundary layer: theory and Stokes problem
  • Lecture 9 - Boundary layer: flat plate, Blasius solution, separation and classification
  • Lecture 10 - Turbulence phenomena and modelling
  • Lecture 11 - Modelling of the Reynolds stresses
  • Lecture 12 - Law of the wall (Turbulent flow in a pipe)
  • Lecture 13 – Summary exercises

Teaching methods

The following methods will be used to support students in achieving the expected learning outcomes:

  • Calculation of examples and case studies at the blackboard;
  • Assignment of homeworks to be solved (on a weekly basis) independently by the students; discussion of the corresponding solution strategies/results with the students

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

This course is held in 4 groups, please register for either group.

NOTE: UE lectures will start on Monday October 8th 

 

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Tue14:30 - 16:0001.10.2019 - 21.01.2020EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Mon09:00 - 11:0007.10.2019 - 27.01.2020EI 3A Hörsaal Group 1 - Posch
Tue13:15 - 14:3008.10.2019 - 21.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Wed14:00 - 16:0009.10.2019 - 22.01.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS Group 2 - Heindl
Wed14:30 - 15:4509.10.2019 - 22.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Thu08:30 - 10:3010.10.2019 - 23.01.2020EI 1 Petritsch HS Group 3 - Marecek
Fri08:30 - 10:0011.10.2019 - 17.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A Group 4 - Giurgiu
Fluid Mechanics 2 - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Tue01.10.201914:30 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Mon07.10.201909:00 - 11:00EI 3A Hörsaal Group 1 - Posch
Tue08.10.201913:15 - 14:30Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Tue08.10.201914:30 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Wed09.10.201914:00 - 16:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Group 2 - Heindl
Wed09.10.201914:30 - 15:45Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Thu10.10.201908:30 - 10:30EI 1 Petritsch HS Group 3 - Marecek
Fri11.10.201908:30 - 10:00Seminarraum BA 08A Group 4 - Giurgiu
Mon14.10.201909:00 - 11:00EI 3A Hörsaal Group 1 - Posch
Tue15.10.201913:15 - 14:30Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Tue15.10.201914:30 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Wed16.10.201914:00 - 16:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Group 2 - Heindl
Wed16.10.201914:30 - 15:45Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Thu17.10.201908:30 - 10:30EI 1 Petritsch HS Group 3 - Marecek
Fri18.10.201908:30 - 10:00Seminarraum BA 08A Group 4 - Giurgiu
Mon21.10.201909:00 - 11:00EI 3A Hörsaal Group 1 - Posch
Tue22.10.201913:15 - 14:30Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Tue22.10.201914:30 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Wed23.10.201914:00 - 16:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Group 2 - Heindl
Wed23.10.201914:30 - 15:45Seminarraum BA 08A inactive

Examination modalities

Students have to write an intermediate and a final test (with the possibility of writing also a replacement test) to assess whether they have achieved the expected knowledge and preparation.

Tests Administration

Three exams will be scheduled, of which the student must take at least two:

  • Midterm test: covers the first part of the course program;
  • Final test: covers the second part of the course program;
  • “Replacement test” (Nachtest): covers the entire course program and is held after the Final test.

Exam duration: 1h30min. 

Requisites to get a grade

To get a grade, each student must:

  1. Attend at least 11 UE lectures;
  2. Complete at least 50% of all the exercises assigned in the homework;
  3. Take at least two tests.

Structure of each exam All exams are written tests. Each test comprises two or more problems. Each problem comprises two or more questions. The maximum test score is 100, and it is the sum of all the sub-scores of each question. 

Notes

  • Attendance to UE lectures is registered even if the relative homework has not been completed.
  • An exercise is considered complete if confirmed on TUWel.
  • Tutors have the option to check students’ homework at every UE lecture. An exercise marked as complete in TUWel, BUT verified NOT DONE by the tutor renders the entire homework not done.

Grades

The final grade will be assigned considering the sum of the scores of the two exams taken (ranging from 0 to 200).

Grades will be assigned according with the following table:

SCORE                GRADE
<100   -> (fail)           5
100-130 -> (pass)      4
131-147 -> (pass)      3
148-170 -> (pass)      2
>171 -> (pass)           1

One exam scoring less than 25 will be considered “not taken”.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Tue10:00 - 12:0028.01.2020HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann written30.09.2019 00:00 - 19.01.2020 23:59TISS2. Test, Paralleltermin
Tue10:00 - 12:0028.01.2020HS 13 Ernst Melan written30.09.2019 00:00 - 19.01.2020 23:59TISS2. Test, Paralleltermin
Tue10:00 - 12:0028.01.2020HS 11 Paul Ludwik written30.09.2019 00:00 - 19.01.2020 23:59TISS2. Test, Paralleltermin
Thu16:00 - 18:0005.03.2020HS 11 Paul Ludwik written16.12.2019 00:00 - 01.03.2020 10:00TISSErsatztest, Paralleltermin
Thu16:00 - 18:0005.03.2020FH Hörsaal 6 written16.12.2019 00:00 - 01.03.2020 10:00TISSErsatztest, Paralleltermin

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1 - PoschMon09:00 - 11:0007.10.2019 - 27.01.2020EI 3A Hörsaal 322.050 Fluid Mechanics 2 Gruppe 1 - Posch
Gruppe 2 - HeindlWed14:00 - 16:0009.10.2019 - 22.01.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS 322.050 Fluid Mechanics 2 Gruppe 2 - Heindl
Gruppe 3 - MarecekThu08:30 - 09:4510.10.2019 - 23.01.2020EI 1 Petritsch HS 322.050 Fluid Mechanics 2 Gruppe 3 - Marecek
Gruppe 4 - GiurgiuFri08:30 - 09:4511.10.2019 - 17.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A 322.050 Fluid Mechanics 2 Gruppe 4 - Giurgiu
inactiveTue13:00 - 14:1508.10.2019 - 21.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A 322.050 Fluid Mechanics 2 inactive
inactiveTue14:30 - 15:4501.10.2019 - 21.01.2020EI 2 Pichelmayer HS 322.050 Fluid Mechanics 2 inactive
inactiveWed14:30 - 15:4509.10.2019 - 22.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A 322.050 Fluid Mechanics 2 inactive

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
23.09.2019 00:00 16.10.2019 23:59 06.11.2019 23:59

Registration modalities:

Please register also in on of the groups.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1 - Posch28.09.2019 00:0001.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe 2 - Heindl28.09.2019 00:0001.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe 3 - Marecek28.09.2019 00:0001.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe 4 - Giurgiu28.09.2019 00:0001.10.2019 23:59
inactive29.09.2019 00:0029.09.2019 00:01
inactive07.01.2019 00:0007.01.2019 00:01
inactive07.01.2019 00:0007.01.2019 00:01

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 245 Mechanical Engineering STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 282 Mechanical Engineering - Management STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 445 Mechanical Engineering STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 482 Mechanical Engineering - Management STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase

Literature

Future homeworks and lectures will be provided on TUWel

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

English