322.050 Strömungsmechanik 2
Diese Lehrveranstaltung ist in allen zugeordneten Curricula Teil der STEOP.
Diese Lehrveranstaltung ist in mindestens einem zugeordneten Curriculum Teil der STEOP.

2019W, UE, 1.0h, 2.0EC

Merkmale

  • Semesterwochenstunden: 1.0
  • ECTS: 2.0
  • Typ: UE Übung

Lernergebnisse

Nach positiver Absolvierung der Lehrveranstaltung sind Studierende in der Lage:

  • Understand advanced notions of fluid mechanics, integrating specific knowledge with that of previous courses of fluid mechanics as well as with that of other related fields in engineering (for example thermodynamics);
  • follow specific physico-mathematical reasoning that are required to understand and model fluid mechanics problems;
  • understand and solve simple problems encountered in industrial and environmental applications;
  • develop learning skills necessary to undertake further study with a high degree of autonomy;

Inhalt der Lehrveranstaltung

(Bitte beachten Sie die Beschreibung in Englisch)

 

Methoden

The following methods will be used to support students in achieving the expected learning outcomes:

  • Calculation of examples and case studies at the blackboard;
  • Assignment of homeworks to be solved (on a weekly basis) independently by the students; discussion of the corresponding solution strategies/results with the students

Prüfungsmodus

Prüfungsimmanent

Weitere Informationen

(Bitte beachten Sie die Beschreibung in Englisch)



Vortragende

Institut

LVA Termine

TagZeitDatumOrtBeschreibung
Di.14:30 - 16:0001.10.2019 - 21.01.2020EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Mo.09:00 - 11:0007.10.2019 - 27.01.2020EI 3A Hörsaal Gruppe 1 - Posch
Di.13:15 - 14:3008.10.2019 - 21.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Mi.14:00 - 16:0009.10.2019 - 22.01.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS Group 2 - Heindl
Mi.14:30 - 15:4509.10.2019 - 22.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Do.08:30 - 10:3010.10.2019 - 23.01.2020EI 1 Petritsch HS Gruppe 3 - Marecek
Fr.08:30 - 10:0011.10.2019 - 17.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A Gruppe 4 - Giurgiu
Strömungsmechanik 2 - Einzeltermine
TagDatumZeitOrtBeschreibung
Di.01.10.201914:30 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Mo.07.10.201909:00 - 11:00EI 3A Hörsaal Gruppe 1 - Posch
Di.08.10.201913:15 - 14:30Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Di.08.10.201914:30 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Mi.09.10.201914:00 - 16:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Group 2 - Heindl
Mi.09.10.201914:30 - 15:45Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Do.10.10.201908:30 - 10:30EI 1 Petritsch HS Gruppe 3 - Marecek
Fr.11.10.201908:30 - 10:00Seminarraum BA 08A Gruppe 4 - Giurgiu
Mo.14.10.201909:00 - 11:00EI 3A Hörsaal Gruppe 1 - Posch
Di.15.10.201913:15 - 14:30Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Di.15.10.201914:30 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Mi.16.10.201914:00 - 16:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Group 2 - Heindl
Mi.16.10.201914:30 - 15:45Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Do.17.10.201908:30 - 10:30EI 1 Petritsch HS Gruppe 3 - Marecek
Fr.18.10.201908:30 - 10:00Seminarraum BA 08A Gruppe 4 - Giurgiu
Mo.21.10.201909:00 - 11:00EI 3A Hörsaal Gruppe 1 - Posch
Di.22.10.201913:15 - 14:30Seminarraum BA 08A inactive
Di.22.10.201914:30 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS inactive
Mi.23.10.201914:00 - 16:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Group 2 - Heindl
Mi.23.10.201914:30 - 15:45Seminarraum BA 08A inactive

Leistungsnachweis

Students have to write an intermediate and a final test (with the possibility of writing also a replacement test) to assess whether they have achieved the expected knowledge and preparation.

Tests Administration

Three exams will be scheduled, of which the student must take at least two:

  • Midterm test: covers the first part of the course program;
  • Final test: covers the second part of the course program;
  • “Replacement test” (Nachtest): covers the entire course program and is held after the Final test.

Exam duration: 1h30min. 

Requisites to get a grade

To get a grade, each student must:

  1. Attend at least 11 UE lectures;
  2. Complete at least 50% of all the exercises assigned in the homework;
  3. Take at least two tests.

Structure of each exam All exams are written tests. Each test comprises two or more problems. Each problem comprises two or more questions. The maximum test score is 100, and it is the sum of all the sub-scores of each question. 

Notes

  • Attendance to UE lectures is registered even if the relative homework has not been completed.
  • An exercise is considered complete if confirmed on TUWel.
  • Tutors have the option to check students’ homework at every UE lecture. An exercise marked as complete in TUWel, BUT verified NOT DONE by the tutor renders the entire homework not done.

Grades

The final grade will be assigned considering the sum of the scores of the two exams taken (ranging from 0 to 200).

Grades will be assigned according with the following table:

SCORE                GRADE
<100   -> (fail)           5
100-130 -> (pass)      4
131-147 -> (pass)      3
148-170 -> (pass)      2
>171 -> (pass)           1

One exam scoring less than 25 will be considered “not taken”.

Prüfungen

TagZeitDatumOrtPrüfungsmodusAnmeldefristAnmeldungPrüfung
Di.12:00 - 14:0019.11.2019GM 5 Praktikum HS schriftlich30.09.2019 00:00 - 18.11.2019 11:00in TISS1. Test, Paralleltermin
Di.12:00 - 14:0019.11.2019HS 13 Ernst Melan schriftlich30.09.2019 00:00 - 18.11.2019 11:00in TISS1. Test, Paralleltermin
Di.12:00 - 14:0019.11.2019HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann schriftlich30.09.2019 00:00 - 18.11.2019 11:00in TISS1. Test, Paralleltermin
Di.10:00 - 12:0028.01.2020HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann schriftlich30.09.2019 00:00 - 19.01.2020 23:59in TISS2. Test, Paralleltermin
Di.10:00 - 12:0028.01.2020HS 13 Ernst Melan schriftlich30.09.2019 00:00 - 19.01.2020 23:59in TISS2. Test, Paralleltermin
Di.10:00 - 12:0028.01.2020HS 11 Paul Ludwik schriftlich30.09.2019 00:00 - 19.01.2020 23:59in TISS2. Test, Paralleltermin
Do.16:00 - 18:0005.03.2020HS 11 Paul Ludwik schriftlich16.12.2019 00:00 - 01.03.2020 10:00in TISSErsatztest, Paralleltermin
Do.16:00 - 18:0005.03.2020FH Hörsaal 6 schriftlich16.12.2019 00:00 - 01.03.2020 10:00in TISSErsatztest, Paralleltermin

Gruppentermine

GruppeTagZeitDatumOrtBeschreibung
Gruppe 1 - PoschMo.09:00 - 11:0007.10.2019 - 27.01.2020EI 3A Hörsaal 322.050 Strömungsmechanik 2 Gruppe 1 - Posch
Gruppe 2 - HeindlMi.14:00 - 16:0009.10.2019 - 22.01.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS 322.050 Strömungsmechanik 2 Gruppe 2 - Heindl
Gruppe 3 - MarecekDo.08:30 - 09:4510.10.2019 - 23.01.2020EI 1 Petritsch HS 322.050 Strömungsmechanik 2 Gruppe 3 - Marecek
Gruppe 4 - GiurgiuFr.08:30 - 09:4511.10.2019 - 17.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A 322.050 Strömungsmechanik 2 Gruppe 4 - Giurgiu
inactiveDi.13:00 - 14:1508.10.2019 - 21.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A 322.050 Strömungsmechanik 2 inactive
inactiveDi.14:30 - 15:4501.10.2019 - 21.01.2020EI 2 Pichelmayer HS 322.050 Strömungsmechanik 2 inactive
inactiveMi.14:30 - 15:4509.10.2019 - 22.01.2020Seminarraum BA 08A 322.050 Strömungsmechanik 2 inactive

LVA-Anmeldung

Von Bis Abmeldung bis
23.09.2019 00:00 16.10.2019 23:59 06.11.2019 23:59

Anmeldemodalitäten:

Die Anmeldung muss auch für eine der Gruppen erfolgen.

Gruppen-Anmeldung

GruppeAnmeldung VonBis
Gruppe 1 - Posch28.09.2019 00:0001.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe 2 - Heindl28.09.2019 00:0001.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe 3 - Marecek28.09.2019 00:0001.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe 4 - Giurgiu28.09.2019 00:0001.10.2019 23:59
inactive29.09.2019 00:0029.09.2019 00:01
inactive07.01.2019 00:0007.01.2019 00:01
inactive07.01.2019 00:0007.01.2019 00:01

Curricula

StudienkennzahlSemesterAnm.Bed.Info
033 245 Maschinenbau STEOP
Lehrveranstaltung erfordert die Erfüllung der Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase STEOP
033 282 Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen - Maschinenbau STEOP
Lehrveranstaltung erfordert die Erfüllung der Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase STEOP
066 445 Maschinenbau STEOP
Lehrveranstaltung erfordert die Erfüllung der Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase STEOP
066 482 Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen - Maschinenbau STEOP
Lehrveranstaltung erfordert die Erfüllung der Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase STEOP

Literatur

(Bitte beachten Sie die Beschreibung in Englisch)

Vorausgehende Lehrveranstaltungen

Begleitende Lehrveranstaltungen

Weitere Informationen

  • Anwesenheitspflicht!

Sprache

Englisch