322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2021S, VU, 3.0h, 5.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 3.0
  • Credits: 5.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • Format: Distance Learning

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to:

  • understand the fundamental notions of fluid mechanics, integrating specific knowledge with that of other related fields in engineering (for example physics, mechanics and thermodynamics);
  • follow specific physico-mathematical reasoning that are required to understand and model fluid mechanics problems;
  • understand and solve simple problems encountered in in the process industry and/or in the environment;
  • develop learning skills necessary to undertake further study with a high degree of autonomy

Subject of course

Introduction, physical properties of fluids; Fluid statics (liquids and gases); Dimensional analysis and experimentation; Flow of particulates;  Pressure drops in channels and pipes; Microscopic balance equations; Navier-Stokes equations; Governing equations and applications to one-dimensional systems; Macroscopic balance equations; Design of pipelines and piping networks.

Teaching methods

The following methods will be used to support students in achieving the expected learning outcomes:

  • Calculation of examples and case studies at the blackboard;
  • Assignment of homeworks to be solved (within a certain deadline, typically 1 week) independently by the students; discussion of the corresponding solution strategies/results with the students;

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information

Tests Administration:

  • 1 midterm test, which covers the first part of the course;
  • 1 final test, which covers the second part of the course;
  • 1 replacement test (nachtest), which covers the entire program of the course and is in october.

Test duration: 1h30min.

IMPORTANT NOTE: To be admitted to the final test, attendance to a minimum of 6 UE is mandatory.

IMPORTANT NOTE:  To be admitted to the replacement test:

  • attendance to a minimum of 9 UE lectures is mandatory;
  • completion of minimum 50% of the exercises proposed in the homerworks during the UE  is mandatory (completed exercises must be confirmed in TUWel). Important: tutors are requested to randomly check homerworks. When an exercise, marked "complete" in TUWel, is found not made, then the exercise will be considered not made.


Structure of the test:

  • Each test consists of 2 or 3 problems;
  • Each problem is subdivided into several questions;
  • Each question has a score so that the cumulative score of the entire test is 100;
  • Each problem must be solved applying the correct equations and providing the correct numerical result when required.

 

Grades:

To obtain a grade for the course, either the two intermediate tests or the replacement test must be taken.

--------------------

  • Case 1:  Midterm and final tests

The maximum score for each test is 100. The maximum cumulative score is 200. Scores and corresponding grades will be assigned according to the following table:

SCORE                GRADE
<100   -> (fail)            5
100-130 -> (pass)      4
131-147 -> (pass)      3
148-170 -> (pass)      2
>170 -> (pass)           1

 NOTE:

Access to the final test requires a minimum score of 26 in the midterm test.

A score less than 26 in the final test will correspond to fail in the midterm and final test.

 

--------------------

  • Case 2:  Replacement test (October)

The maximum score for the test is 100. Scores and corresponding grades will be assigned according to the following table:


SCORE                GRADE
<50   -> (fail)       5
50-65 -> (pass)       4
66-73 -> (pass)       3
74-85 -> (pass)       2
>85 -> (pass)         1

----------------------------

Office hours

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Thu09:00 - 11:0004.03.2021 - 24.06.2021 TUWEL (LIVE)Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Thu04.03.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu11.03.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu18.03.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu25.03.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu15.04.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu22.04.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu29.04.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu06.05.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu20.05.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu27.05.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu10.06.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu17.06.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu24.06.202109:00 - 11:00 TUWELFundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO

Examination modalities

Students have to write an intermediate and a final test (or, alternatively, a replacement test in october) to assess whether they have achieved the expected knowledge and preparation.

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1-FischerMon10:00 - 12:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 1-Fischer
Gruppe 2-FischerMon13:00 - 15:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 VU Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Gruppe 2-Fischer
Gruppe 3-PoschMon08:00 - 10:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 VU Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Gruppe 3-Posch
Gruppe 4-PoschMon10:00 - 12:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 4-Posch
Gruppe 5-KrexnerMon08:00 - 10:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 VU Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Gruppe 5-Krexner
Gruppe 6-KrexnerWed08:00 - 10:0010.03.2021 - 23.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 6-Krexner
Gruppe 7-GruberFri14:00 - 16:0012.03.2021 - 25.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 7-Gruber
Gruppe 8-GruberFri16:00 - 18:0012.03.2021 - 25.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 8-Gruber
Gruppe 9-SteiningerMon08:00 - 10:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 9-Steininger
Gruppe 10-SteiningerMon10:00 - 12:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 10-Steininger
Gruppe 11-EllmenreichMon09:00 - 11:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 11-Ellmenreich
Gruppe 12-EllmenreichMon11:00 - 13:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 12-Ellmenreich
Gruppe 13-PawlekMon09:00 - 11:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 13-Pawlek
Gruppe 14-PawlekTue09:00 - 11:0009.03.2021 - 22.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 14-Pawlek
Gruppe 15-ZebenholzerWed13:00 - 15:0010.03.2021 - 23.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 15-Zebenholzer
Gruppe 16-ZebenholzerThu09:00 - 11:0011.03.2021 - 24.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 16-Zebenholzer
Gruppe 17-HernethWed08:30 - 10:3010.03.2021 - 23.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 17-Herneth
Gruppe 18-HernethWed10:30 - 12:3010.03.2021 - 23.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 18-Herneth
Gruppe 19-HandleTue08:00 - 10:0009.03.2021 - 29.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 19-Handle
Gruppe 20-HandleTue16:00 - 18:0009.03.2021 - 22.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 20-Handle
Gruppe 21-ZieglerWed08:00 - 10:0010.03.2021 - 23.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 21-Ziegler
Gruppe 22-ZieglerThu08:00 - 10:0011.03.2021 - 24.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 22-Ziegler
Gruppe 23-KöppelMon11:00 - 13:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 23-Köppel
Gruppe 24-KöppelMon13:00 - 15:0008.03.2021 - 21.06.2021 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 24-Köppel

Course registration

Use Group Registration to register.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1-Fischer01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 2-Fischer01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 3-Posch01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 4-Posch01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 5-Krexner01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 6-Krexner01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 7-Gruber01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 8-Gruber01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 9-Steininger01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 10-Steininger01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 11-Ellmenreich01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 12-Ellmenreich01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 13-Pawlek01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 14-Pawlek01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 15-Zebenholzer01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 16-Zebenholzer01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 17-Herneth01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 18-Herneth01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 19-Handle01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 20-Handle01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 21-Ziegler01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 22-Ziegler01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 23-Köppel01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00
Gruppe 24-Köppel01.03.2021 12:0007.03.2021 23:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 245 Mechanical Engineering 4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 273 Chemical and Process Engineering 4. Semester
033 282 Mechanical Engineering - Management 4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 646 Computational Science and Engineering

Literature

Lecture notes (for both theory and exercises) will be uploaded every week.

Further suggested readings will be also indicated during lectures.

Previous knowledge

Vector analysis, differential and integral multivariable calculus, line and surface integrals, ordinary differential equations

Language

English