322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020S, VU, 3.0h, 5.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 3.0
  • Credits: 5.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to:

  • understand the fundamental notions of fluid mechanics, integrating specific knowledge with that of other related fields in engineering (for example physics, mechanics and thermodynamics);
  • follow specific physico-mathematical reasoning that are required to understand and model fluid mechanics problems;
  • understand and solve simple problems encountered in in the process industry and/or in the environment;
  • develop learning skills necessary to undertake further study with a high degree of autonomy

Subject of course

Introduction, physical properties of fluids; Fluid statics (liquids and gases); Dimensional analysis and experimentation; Flow of particulates;  Pressure drops in channels and pipes; Microscopic balance equations; Navier-Stokes equations; Governing equations and applications to one-dimensional systems; Macroscopic balance equations; Design of pipelines and piping networks.

Teaching methods

The following methods will be used to support students in achieving the expected learning outcomes:

  • Calculation of examples and case studies at the blackboard;
  • Assignment of homeworks to be solved (within a certain deadline, typically 1 week) independently by the students; discussion of the corresponding solution strategies/results with the students;

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information

Tests Administration:

  • 1 midterm test, which covers the first part of the course;
  • 1 final test, which covers the second part of the course;
  • 1 replacement test (nachtest), which covers the entire program of the course and is in october.

Test duration: 1h30min.

IMPORTANT NOTE: To be admitted to the final test, attendance to a minimum of 6 UE is mandatory.

IMPORTANT NOTE:  To be admitted to the replacement test:

  • attendance to a minimum of 9 UE lectures is mandatory;
  • completion of minimum 50% of the exercises proposed in the homerworks during the UE  is mandatory (completed exercises must be confirmed in TUWel). Important: tutors are requested to randomly check homerworks. When an exercise, marked "complete" in TUWel, is found not made, then the exercise will be considered not made.


Structure of the test:

  • Each test consists of 2 or 3 problems;
  • Each problem is subdivided into several questions;
  • Each question has a score so that the cumulative score of the entire test is 100;
  • Each problem must be solved applying the correct equations and providing the correct numerical result when required.

 

Grades:

To obtain a grade for the course, either the two intermediate tests or the replacement test must be taken.

--------------------

  • Case 1:  Midterm and final tests

The maximum score for each test is 100. The maximum cumulative score is 200. Scores and corresponding grades will be assigned according to the following table:

SCORE                GRADE
<100   -> (fail)            5
100-130 -> (pass)      4
131-147 -> (pass)      3
148-170 -> (pass)      2
>170 -> (pass)           1

 NOTE:

Access to the final test requires a minimum score of 26 in the midterm test.

A score less than 26 in the final test will correspond to fail in the midterm and final test.

 

--------------------

  • Case 2:  Replacement test (October)

The maximum score for the test is 100. Scores and corresponding grades will be assigned according to the following table:


SCORE                GRADE
<50   -> (fail)       5
50-65 -> (pass)       4
66-73 -> (pass)       3
74-85 -> (pass)       2
>85 -> (pass)         1

----------------------------

Office hours

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Thu09:00 - 11:0005.03.2020 - 12.03.2020GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF Lecture
Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Thu05.03.202009:00 - 11:00GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF Lecture
Thu12.03.202009:00 - 11:00GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF Lecture

Examination modalities

Students have to write an intermediate and a final test (or, alternatively, a replacement test in october) to assess whether they have achieved the expected knowledge and preparation.

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1 - NOT ACTIVEMon13:00 - 15:0009.03.2020EI 5 Hochenegg HS -
Gruppe 2 - FischerMon09:00 - 11:0009.03.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS -
Gruppe 3 - EllmenreichTue09:00 - 11:0010.03.2020EI 1 Petritsch HS 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 3 - Ellmenreich
Gruppe 4 - HeuselMon08:00 - 10:0009.03.2020GM 4 Knoller Hörsaal - TCH -
Gruppe 5 - HeuselWed08:00 - 10:0011.03.2020Sem.R. DA grün 03 B -
Gruppe 6 - PawlekFri12:00 - 14:0013.03.2020Seminarraum BA 08A -
Gruppe 7 - NOT ACTIVEMon16:00 - 18:0009.03.2020Seminarraum BA 02B -
Gruppe 9 - KrexnerMon09:00 - 11:0009.03.2020EI 3A Hörsaal -
Gruppe 10 - PawlekFri10:00 - 12:0013.03.2020Kleiner Schiffbau -
Gruppe 11 - NOT ACTIVEMon16:00 - 18:0009.03.2020Seminarraum BA 02A -
Gruppe 12 - PoschWed15:00 - 17:0011.03.2020Seminarraum BA 08A -
Gruppe 13 - NOT ACTIVEMon16:00 - 18:0009.03.2020Kleiner Schiffbau -
Gruppe 14 - KroissFri14:00 - 16:0013.03.2020Kleiner Schiffbau 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 14 - Kroiss
Gruppe 15 - EberhartTue08:00 - 10:0010.03.2020GM 3 Vortmann Hörsaal - VT -
Gruppe 16 - EllmenreichWed08:00 - 10:0011.03.2020FH Hörsaal 4 -
Gruppe 17 - NOT ACTIVEThu16:00 - 18:0012.03.2020Kleiner Schiffbau -
Gruppe 18 - GiurgiuThu14:00 - 16:0012.03.2020GM 8/9 - Hörsaal des Internationalen Wiener Motorensymposiums -
Gruppe 19 - KroissFri12:00 - 14:0013.03.2020Kleiner Schiffbau -
Gruppe 20 - EberhartMon13:00 - 15:0009.03.2020EI 3A Hörsaal -
Gruppe 21 - GiurgiuThu16:00 - 18:0012.03.2020GM 8/9 - Hörsaal des Internationalen Wiener Motorensymposiums -
Gruppe 22 - FischerTue09:00 - 11:0010.03.2020FH Hörsaal 4 -
Gruppe 24 - SteiningerFri10:00 - 12:0013.03.2020Seminarraum BA 08A -
Gruppe 25 - SteiningerFri14:00 - 15:0013.03.2020Seminarraum BA 08A 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 25 - Steininger
Gruppe 26 - NOT ACTIVEWed08:00 - 10:0011.03.2020Seminarraum BA 08A -
Gruppe 27 - NOT ACTIVETue08:00 - 10:0010.03.2020Seminarraum BA 08A -
Gruppe 28 - KrexnerTue09:00 - 11:0010.03.2020EI 6 Eckert HS -
Gruppe 29 - NOT ACTIVEFri16:00 - 18:0013.03.2020Kleiner Schiffbau -
Gruppe 30 - PoschWed08:00 - 10:0011.03.2020EI 3A Hörsaal 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 30 - Posch
Gruppe 31 - GruberFri13:00 - 15:0013.03.2020Sem.R. DA grün 04 322.048 VU Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Gruppe 31 - Gruber
Gruppe 32 - GruberFri15:00 - 17:0013.03.2020Sem.R. DA grün 04 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 32 - Gruber
Gruppe 33 - LuszczakThu08:00 - 10:0012.03.2020FH Hörsaal 4 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 33 - Luszczak
Gruppe 34 - LuszczakTue11:00 - 13:0010.03.2020Hörsaal 14 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 34 - Luszczak

Course registration

Use Group Registration to register.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 2 - Fischer06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 3 - Ellmenreich06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 4 - Heusel06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 5 - Heusel06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 6 - Pawlek06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 7 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 8 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 9 - Krexner06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 10 - Pawlek06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 11 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 12 - Posch06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 13 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 14 - Kroiss06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 15 - Eberhart06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 16 - Ellmenreich06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 17 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 18 - Giurgiu06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 19 - Kroiss06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 20 - Eberhart06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 21 - Giurgiu06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 22 - Fischer06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 23 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 24 - Steininger06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 25 - Steininger06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 26 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 27 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 28 - Krexner06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 29 - NOT ACTIVE01.03.2020 12:0001.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 30 - Posch06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 31 - Gruber06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 32 - Gruber06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 33 - Luszczak06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 34 - Luszczak06.03.2020 12:0013.03.2020 23:59

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 245 Mechanical Engineering 4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 273 Chemical and Process Engineering 4. Semester
033 282 Mechanical Engineering - Management 4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 646 Computational Science and Engineering

Literature

Lecture notes (for both theory and exercises) will be uploaded every week.

Further suggested readings will be also indicated during lectures.

Previous knowledge

Vector analysis, differential and integral multivariable calculus, line and surface integrals, ordinary differential equations

Language

English