308.129 Materials Characterisation and Nondestructive Testing
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2021W, VU, 2.5h, 3.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.5
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • Format: Hybrid

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to select the suitable materials characterisation methods and to some extend (with guidance) to carry out the tests and evaluate the results.

Subject of course

Structure and microstructure characterization: preparation techniques, microscopy (light & electron microscopy, AFM ...), thermal analysis (DSC, TMA, DMA methods of nondestructive testing: acoustic methods, digital radiographic testing, tomography (XCT)

Teaching methods

Lectures and lab courses

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information

Please register in Group G1 to have access in TUWEL.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon15:00 - 16:0004.10.2021GM 3 Vortmann Hörsaal - VT prelimenary meeting !! 3G certificate necessary !!
Mon13:00 - 16:3006.12.2021 (LIVE)VO, online; Strukturen und Heterogenitäten von technischen Legierungen mit verschiedenen Längenskalen, Metallographie, Lichtmikroskopie, REM (SE, BSE, EDX, FIB), Quantitative Analyse, Radiographie
Fri13:00 - 16:3010.12.2021 (LIVE)VO, online; Thermische Analyse (Schwerpunkt Al-Legierungen und Kunststoffe)
Mon13:00 - 18:0013.12.2021 Favoritenstraße 9, Stiege 2, EGLU, Thermische Analyse (DSC, TGA, DMA), Jede/r Teilnehmer/in macht nur einen Versuch, trägt sich also nur in eine Gruppe ein.
Wed09:00 - 14:0015.12.2021 Karlsplatz 13, Stiege 3, 2. Stock, LaborLU LiMi und REM an Legierungen, Schneiden, Einbetten, Schleifen, Polieren, Kontrastoptimierung, Dendriten, Eutektikum, Korngröße, Einschlüsse, Ambulante Metallographie
Thu16:00 - 18:0016.12.2021 LU, online; REM
Mon13:00 - 16:3010.01.2022 VO, online; Radiographie, Beugungs-Verfahren, EBSD, Eigenspannungsanalyse (Röntgen, Synchrotron, Neutronen), Tomographie
Mon13:00 - 16:3017.01.2022 VO, online; Einführung in die ZfP: Ultraschall, Wirbelstrom, IR- u. THz- Spektroskopie,Thermographie, Shearographie, OCT, Eindringprüfung
Fri09:00 - 12:0021.01.2022 Online-Präsentation von experimentellen Techniken der Fa. RECENDT
Mon13:00 - 16:3024.01.2022 LU, Radiographie (Durchstrahlungsprüfung: Aufnahmetechnik, Bildanalyse), Auswertung von Beugungsexperimenten, Gerätetechnik Beugung

Examination modalities

report (by the group) on every lab course + written test

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
04.10.2021 10:00 27.10.2021 17:00

Registration modalities

bei der Vorbesprechung

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1: DSC; Kühlrateneinfluss; 12:00 - 13:3010.12.2021 12:4513.12.2021 10:00
Gruppe 2: TGA; Bestimmung C-Faser-Gehalt; 14:00 - 15:3010.12.2021 12:4513.12.2021 13:00
Gruppe 3: DMA; Einfluss Frequenz; 16:00 - 17:3010.12.2021 12:4513.12.2021 13:00

Curricula

Literature

Slides and supporting material are available.

Language

German