308.129 Materials Characterisation and Nondestructive Testing
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020W, VU, 2.5h, 3.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.5
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • Format: Hybrid

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to select the suitable materials characterisation methods and to some extend (with guidance) to carry out the tests and evaluate the results.

Subject of course

Structure and microstructure characterization: preparation techniques, microscopy (light & electron microscopy, AFM ...), thermal analysis (DSC, TMA, DMA methods of nondestructive testing: acoustic methods, digital radiographic testing, tomography (XCT)

Teaching methods

Lectures and lab courses

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information

Please register in Group G1 to have access in TUWEL.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Thu14:00 - 15:0001.10.2020 GotoMeeting https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/832001445 (LIVE)prelimenary meeting
Wed13:00 - 16:3009.12.2020 (LIVE)VO, online; Strukturen und Heterogenitäten von technischen Legierungen mit verschiedenen Längenskalen, Metallographie, Lichtmikroskopie, REM (SE, BSE, EDX, FIB), Quantitative Analyse, Radiographie
Fri13:00 - 16:3011.12.2020 (LIVE)VO, online; Thermische Analyse (Schwerpunkt Al-Legierungen und Kunststoffe)
Mon13:00 - 18:0014.12.2020 Favoritenstraße 9, Stiege 2, EGLU, online, Thermische Analyse (DSC, TGA, DMA)
Thu16:00 - 18:0017.12.2020 (LIVE)LU, online; REM
Fri09:00 - 14:0018.12.2020 Karlsplatz 13, Stiege 3, 2. Stock, LaborLU LiMi und REM an Legierungen, Schneiden, Einbetten, Schleifen, Polieren, Kontrastoptimierung, Dendriten, Eutektikum, Korngröße, Einschlüsse, Ambulante Metallographie
Mon13:00 - 16:3011.01.2021 (LIVE)VO, online; Einführung in die ZfP: Ultraschall, Wirbelstrom, IR- u. THz- Spektroskopie,Thermographie, Shearographie, OCT, Eindringprüfung
Mon13:00 - 16:3018.01.2021 (LIVE)VO, online; Radiographie, Beugungs-Verfahren, EBSD, Eigenspannungsanalyse (Röntgen, Synchrotron, Neutronen), Tomographie
Fri09:00 - 12:0022.01.2021 (LIVE)Online-Präsentation von experimentellen Techniken der Fa. RECENDT
Mon15:00 - 18:0025.01.2021 (LIVE)LU, online, Radiographie (Durchstrahlungsprüfung: Aufnahmetechnik, Bildanalyse), Auswertung von Beugungsexperimenten, Gerätetechnik Beugung

Examination modalities

report (by the group) on every lab course + written test

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
05.10.2020 10:00 28.10.2020 16:00

Registration modalities:

bei der Vorbesprechung

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1: DSC; Kühlrateneinfluss; 12:00 - 13:3011.12.2020 12:4514.12.2020 10:00
Gruppe 2: TGA; Bestimmung C-Faser-Gehalt; 14:00 - 15:3011.12.2020 12:4514.12.2020 13:00
Gruppe 3: DMA; Einfluss Frequenz; 16:00 - 17:3011.12.2020 12:4514.12.2020 13:00

Curricula

Literature

Slides and supporting material are available.

Language

German