308.128 Materials Testing
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020S, VU, 4.0h, 4.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 4.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to indentifiy testing problems and (with the help of test standard databases) to select suitable test methods and to evaluate their results for different classes of materials and fields of application.

Subject of course

destructive and non-destructive testing: - specimen preparation - testing of mechanical properties: quasi-static testing methods, long time behaviour, dynamic loading, hardness measurements, wear and friction - Experimental Fracture Mechanics - non-destructive testing

Teaching methods

lectures and laboratory courses

Mode of examination

Immanent

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed10:30 - 11:3004.03.2020 GM 3 Vortmann Hörsaalprelimenary meeting
Fri13:00 - 16:0013.03.2020 - 12.06.2020Seminarraum BD 02C Vorlesung Gr. 1 + 2
Fri09:00 - 12:0020.03.2020 - 19.06.2020 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 1
Fri13:00 - 16:0020.03.2020 - 19.06.2020 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 2
Materials Testing - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Wed04.03.202010:30 - 11:30 GM 3 Vortmann Hörsaalprelimenary meeting
Fri13.03.202013:00 - 16:00Seminarraum BD 02C Vorlesung Gr. 1 + 2
Fri20.03.202009:00 - 12:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 1
Fri20.03.202013:00 - 16:00Seminarraum BD 02C Vorlesung Gr. 1 + 2
Fri20.03.202013:00 - 16:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 2
Fri27.03.202009:00 - 12:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 1
Fri27.03.202013:00 - 16:00Seminarraum BD 02C Vorlesung Gr. 1 + 2
Fri27.03.202013:00 - 16:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 2
Fri03.04.202009:00 - 12:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 1
Fri03.04.202013:00 - 16:00Seminarraum BD 02C Vorlesung Gr. 1 + 2
Fri03.04.202013:00 - 16:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 2
Fri24.04.202009:00 - 12:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 1
Fri24.04.202013:00 - 16:00Seminarraum BD 02C Vorlesung Gr. 1 + 2
Fri24.04.202013:00 - 16:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 2
Fri08.05.202009:00 - 12:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 1
Fri08.05.202013:00 - 16:00Seminarraum BD 02C Vorlesung Gr. 1 + 2
Fri08.05.202013:00 - 16:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 2
Fri15.05.202009:00 - 12:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 1
Fri15.05.202013:00 - 16:00Seminarraum BD 02C Vorlesung Gr. 1 + 2
Fri15.05.202013:00 - 16:00 Favoritenstraße 9-11Übung Gr. 2

Examination modalities

reports 

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
19.02.2020 00:00 05.03.2020 23:59

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 105.03.2020 00:0011.03.2020 23:59
Gruppe 203.03.2020 00:0011.03.2020 23:59

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

German