302.671 Fundamentals in Thermodynamics
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, VU, 3.0h, 4.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 3.0
  • Credits: 4.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to...

  • To identify and describe thermodynamic systems.
  • Set up and solve equations of state for ideal gases, pure substances, and gas-steam-mixtures.
  • Understand and draw state diagrams for ideal gases, pure substances, and gas-steam-mixtures.
  • Apply the first law of thermodynamics to thermodynamic systems, e.g. to calculate the energy/energy-flow of a given thermodynamic processes.
  • Apply the second law of thermodynamics to thermodynamic systems, e.g. to calculate the entropy/entropy-flow for a given thermodynamic process.
  • To identify processes which are frequently occurring in a technical context and calculate corresponding thermodynamic values.
  • To calculate energies/energy-flows of simple thermodynamic cycles for thermal engines and cooling units/ heat pumps for different working fluids.

Subject of course

Basics of thermodynamics:

  • Equations of state for idealized and pure substances
  • First law of thermodynamics
  • Second law of thermodynamics
  • Simple thermodynamic cycles
  • Basics of gas- and gas-steam-mixtures

Teaching methods

  • The content of the course will be explained on the basis of presentation slides.
  • This will be recorded in the form of a LectureTube and provided in TUWEL.
  • The presentation slides will be provided in TUWEL.
  • Calculation examples will be demonstrated.
  • This will be recorded in the form of a LectureTube and provided in TUWEL.
  • The calculation examples will be provided in TUWEL.
  • Homework examples will be provided in TUWEL.
  • Additional examples will be provided in TUWEL.
  • Supplementary literature for the course will be named. It is mostly available online.

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information



Lecturers

Contributors

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Fri08:00 - 11:0004.10.2019 - 24.01.2020FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Tue10:00 - 12:0005.11.2019FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB additiona lecture
Fundamentals in Thermodynamics - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Fri04.10.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri11.10.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri18.10.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri25.10.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Tue05.11.201910:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB additiona lecture
Fri08.11.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri22.11.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri29.11.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri06.12.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri13.12.201908:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri10.01.202008:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri17.01.202008:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser
Fri24.01.202008:00 - 11:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Ponweiser

Examination modalities

For the assessment of performance written colloquiums with arithmetic examples and theory questions are demanded. If necessary, participants can also be invited to an oral survey.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Sat15:00 - 18:0012.12.2020FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB written02.11.2020 08:00 - 09.12.2020 08:00TISS1. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Sat15:00 - 18:0012.12.2020EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT written02.11.2020 08:00 - 09.12.2020 08:00TISS1. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Sat15:00 - 18:0012.12.2020GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH written02.11.2020 08:00 - 09.12.2020 08:00TISS1. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Sat15:00 - 18:0012.12.2020GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written02.11.2020 08:00 - 09.12.2020 08:00TISS1. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Sat15:00 - 18:0012.12.2020Informatikhörsaal written02.11.2020 08:00 - 09.12.2020 08:00TISS1. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Sat15:00 - 18:0012.12.2020FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH written02.11.2020 08:00 - 09.12.2020 08:00TISS1. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Sat15:00 - 18:0012.12.2020GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written02.11.2020 08:00 - 09.12.2020 08:00TISS1. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Tue18:00 - 21:0015.12.2020GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH written03.10.2020 10:00 - 14.12.2020 10:00TISS1. Koll A - E (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Tue18:00 - 21:0015.12.2020FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB written03.10.2020 08:00 - 14.12.2020 10:00TISS1. Koll F - L (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Tue18:00 - 21:0015.12.2020GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written03.10.2020 08:00 - 14.12.2020 10:00TISS1. Koll M - R (Ameldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Tue18:00 - 21:0015.12.2020EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT written03.10.2020 08:00 - 14.12.2020 10:00TISS1. Koll S - Z (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Tue09:00 - 12:0016.02.2021EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT written23.12.2020 08:00 - 15.02.2021 10:00TISS2. Koll A - J (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Tue09:00 - 12:0016.02.2021GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH written23.12.2020 08:00 - 15.02.2021 10:00TISS2. Koll K - L (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Tue09:00 - 12:0016.02.2021GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written23.12.2020 08:00 - 15.02.2021 10:00TISS2. Koll M - U (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Tue09:00 - 12:0016.02.2021GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written23.12.2020 08:00 - 15.02.2021 10:00TISS2. Koll V - Z (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralelltermin
Fri15:00 - 18:0026.02.2021FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB written18.01.2021 08:00 - 24.02.2021 08:00TISS2. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Fri15:00 - 18:0026.02.2021GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH written18.01.2021 08:00 - 24.02.2021 08:00TISS2. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Fri15:00 - 18:0026.02.2021EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT written18.01.2021 08:00 - 24.02.2021 08:00TISS2. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Fri15:00 - 18:0026.02.2021GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written18.01.2021 08:00 - 24.02.2021 08:00TISS2. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Fri15:00 - 18:0026.02.2021HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann - ARCH written18.01.2021 08:00 - 24.02.2021 08:00TISS2. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Fri15:00 - 18:0026.02.2021Informatikhörsaal written18.01.2021 08:00 - 24.02.2021 08:00TISS2. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Fri15:00 - 18:0026.02.2021FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH written18.01.2021 08:00 - 24.02.2021 08:00TISS2. Klausur (Anmeldepflicht)
Fri - 16.04.2021written15.04.2021 07:59 - 15.04.2021 08:00TISS3. Koll A - J (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Fri - 16.04.2021written15.04.2021 07:59 - 15.04.2021 08:00TISS3. Koll K - Z (Anmeldepflicht!!) Paralleltermin
Fri - 23.04.2021written02.03.2021 08:00 - 22.04.2021 08:00TISS3.Koll. A-J (Anmeldepflicht!!!) Paralleltermin
Fri - 23.04.2021written02.03.2021 08:00 - 22.04.2021 08:00TISS3.Koll. K-Z (Anmeldepflicht!!!) Paralleltermin

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
19.09.2019 12:00

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe02.09.2019 08:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 245 Mechanical Engineering 3. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 273 Chemical and Process Engineering 3. Semester

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

Respectable knowledge of the fundamental operations of arithmetics, differential, integral calculation, as well as the physical dimensions and SI unities.
Ability to handle Newtonian mechanics, balance of forces, mechanical work, within the scope of easy examples.

Miscellaneous

Language

German