280.119 Data bases and information management
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020S, VU, 2.0h, 2.5EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 2.5
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to - practically apply foundations of data organisation, - develop databases, - use exisiting nformation Systems relevant to spatial planning

Subject of course

Technological foundations for data modelling, data management, data communication and a survey on databases in Austria relevant to regional planning. Detailed presentation of the most important databases (structure, contents, access, usage). Survey of the data available at the local and regional levels especially socio-economic data and data concerning public budgets. Practical use of external database access and network communications, practical work with external databases: local database management, data analysis and presentation using MS-Access/Excel and examples corresponding to the course of lecture.

Teaching methods

lectures, exercies in Computer lab, handy exercises, team project

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Lectures (blocked) im EDV-Labor, PC 7, Donnerstag, 11:00-13:00

Note the updated attendance appointments!

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed09:30 - 11:0004.03.2020 - 11.03.2020Seminarraum W92 Dblm-VU
Data bases and information management - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Wed04.03.202009:30 - 11:00Seminarraum W92 Dblm-VU
Wed11.03.202009:30 - 11:00Seminarraum W92 Dblm-VU

Examination modalities

written test, practical test on PC, database project, handy exercises

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
A01Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A01
A01Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC-7DbUe-A01
A02Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A02
A02Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A02
A03Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A03
A03Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A03
A04Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A04
A04Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A04
A05Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A05
A05Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A05
A06Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A06
A06Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A06
A07Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A07
A07Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A07
A08Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A08
A08Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A08
A09Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A09
A09Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A09
A10Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A10
A10Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A10
A11Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-A11
A11Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A11
A12Thu11:00 - 13:0012.03.2020 - 28.05.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUeA12
A12Thu09:00 - 11:0030.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-A12
B01Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B01
B01Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B01
B02Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B02
B02Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B02
B03Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B03
B03Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B03
B04Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B04
B04Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B04
B05Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B05
B05Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B05
B06Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B06
B06Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B06
B07Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B07
B07Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B07
B08Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B08
B08Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B08
B09Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B09
B09Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B09
B10Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B10
B10Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B10
B11Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B11
B11Thu09:00 - 11:0023.04.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC 7DbUe-B11
B12Thu11:00 - 13:0019.03.2020 - 04.06.2020 EDV-Labor, Raum PC7DbUe-B12
DbUe-Test am PC 18.06.2020, 09:30-10:45Thu09:30 - 10:4518.06.2020PC7 280.119 DbUe-Test am PC
DbUe-Test am PC 18.06.2020, 12:15-13:30Thu12:15 - 13:3018.06.2020PC7 280.119 DbUe-Test am PC
Slot 1: DbUe-Test am PC 25.06.2020, 09:30-10:45Thu09:30 - 10:4525.06.2020PC7 280.119 DbUe-Test am PC
Slot 2: DbUe-Test am PC 25.06.2020, 12:15-13:30Thu12:15 - 13:3025.06.2020PC7 280.119 DbUe-Test am PC
Slot 3: DbUe-Test am PC 25.06.2020, 15:00-16:15 (Ersatztermin für Studierende auf Warteliste, erweiterte Abmeldefrist beachten)Thu15:00 - 16:1525.06.2020PC7 280.119 DbUe-Test am PC
Slot 4: DbUe-Test am PC 25.06.2020, 17:45-19:00 (Ersatztermin für Studierende auf Warteliste, erweiterte Abmeldefrist beachten)Thu17:45 - 19:0025.06.2020PC7 280.119 DbUe-Test am PC

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
29.01.2020 00:00 31.03.2020 08:00 30.04.2020 08:00

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
A0104.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A0204.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A0304.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A0404.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A0504.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A0604.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A0704.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A0804.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A0904.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A1004.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A1104.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
A1204.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0104.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0204.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0304.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0404.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0504.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0604.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0704.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0804.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B0904.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B1004.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B1104.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
B1204.03.2020 11:0010.03.2020 16:00
DbUe-Test am PC 18.06.2020, 09:30-10:4504.05.2020 08:0015.06.2020 16:00
DbUe-Test am PC 18.06.2020, 12:15-13:3004.05.2020 08:0015.06.2020 16:00
Slot 1: DbUe-Test am PC 25.06.2020, 09:30-10:4504.05.2020 08:0021.06.2020 16:00
Slot 2: DbUe-Test am PC 25.06.2020, 12:15-13:3004.05.2020 08:0021.06.2020 16:00
Slot 3: DbUe-Test am PC 25.06.2020, 15:00-16:15 (Ersatztermin für Studierende auf Warteliste, erweiterte Abmeldefrist beachten)15.06.2020 08:0021.06.2020 16:00
Slot 4: DbUe-Test am PC 25.06.2020, 17:45-19:00 (Ersatztermin für Studierende auf Warteliste, erweiterte Abmeldefrist beachten)15.06.2020 08:0021.06.2020 16:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 240 Spatial Planning 4. Semester

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Language

German