Because of an error, the payment information is displayed wrong. We are working to fix this. Thanks for your understanding!

280.083 Spatial Studio This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, PR, 6.0h, 6.0EC, to be held in blocked form

Properties

  • Semester hours: 6.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: PR Project

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to...

  • name basic spatial structural features
  • develop independently the analytical foundations
  • explain basic structural relations between society, built environment and regulations
  • apply basic methods of spatial analysis and spatial representation
  • independently develop simple spatial analyzes (in different layers), based on the foundations attained in the course, in the form of reports including maps
  • develop scenarios and future plans (vision) as a basis for future development as well as to define necessary goals and measures for achieving the vision
  • create a (simple) graphical design (posters) and do a presentation

Subject of course

The spatial workshop is divided into two sequences:

  1. Observe and analyze space: collection and processing of the space experience (photos, mental maps, plans, action and exercise areas, findings, observations, etc.), editing space categories and analysis transport, construction, land use) from an existing plans, research on space analysis categories (data, numbers, facts, analysis, etc.)
  2. Develop and analyze space: creative utopian future workshop, common reflection and combination of factors and categories of spatial analysis, essays reflecting the Group Vision.

Teaching methods

  • inspection of the local environment
  • observations
  • walks
  • interviews, surveys
  • literatur and internet research
  • .....

Possible additional methods will be presented in the course

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

   The course starts for everyone on the 2.10.2019      

Phase 1 is an individual task, task of phase 2 will be done in groups.

This lecture will be held in English language as well.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed17:00 - 18:0002.10.2019Hörsaal W4 Raumwerkstatt - Vorstellung
Thu13:00 - 15:3010.10.2019Seminarraum 268/1 Auftakt - Raum 1
Thu13:00 - 15:3010.10.2019Seminarraum 4/2 Auftakt - Raum 2
Thu13:00 - 15:3010.10.2019Seminarraum W1 Auftakt - Raum 4
Thu13:00 - 15:3010.10.2019Seminarraum W92 Auftakt - Raum 3
Thu13:00 - 15:3010.10.2019Seminarraum 280/1 Auftakt - Raum 5
Thu15:30 - 18:3010.10.2019Hörsaal W4 Auftakt Phase 1 - Plenum
Fri10:00 - 12:3011.10.2019Seminarraum W15 Input for Phase 1 (in English)
Thu13:00 - 15:3017.10.2019Hörsaal W4 Input to Phase 1 + time for questions
Mon18:00 - 20:0021.10.2019 Library of FB Boden (Core A, 2nd Floor, Alte WU)English Group Q&A
Tue19:00 - 21:0022.10.2019 Library of FB Boden (Core A, 2nd Floor, Alte WU)English Group Q&A
Thu13:00 - 16:0024.10.2019Seminarraum 280/1 Feedback-Runde + Fragestunde
Thu13:00 - 16:0024.10.2019Seminarraum 4/2 Feedback + Questions&Answers
Thu13:00 - 15:0031.10.2019Hörsaal W4 Sondertermin - optional
Thu16:00 - 19:0031.10.2019Seminarraum 268/3 English Group Q&A
Course is held blocked

Examination modalities

Grading: The grades of all phases must be positive.

Phase 1 (single person work): weight: 40% of overall grading

Precondition: The grade of phase 1 must be positive to take part in phase 2

Phase 2 (group work): weight: 50% of overall grade and essay (single person work): weight 10% of the overall grade

Please note that while the different groups in phase 2 might have different schedules this does not reflect the workload which is the same in all groups.

 

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0014.11.2019 GB*Stadtteilbüro für die Bezirke 21 und 22, Brünner Straße 34-38/8/R10 (Floridsdorfer Markt), 1210 WienStart of Phase 2
Raumwerkstatt 2Fri09:00 - 15:0029.11.2019Seminarraum 3/4 Workshop – Stärken/Schwächen/Potenziale
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 15:0012.12.2019 GB*Stadtteilbüro für die Bezirke 21 und 22, Brünner Straße 34-38/8/R10 (Floridsdorfer Markt), 1210 WienVisions Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0019.12.2019Seminarraum 3/4 Projects Presentation
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu14:00 - 17:0009.01.2020Seminarraum 4/2 Feedback Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu14:00 - 17:0016.01.2020 GB*Stadtteilbüro für die Bezirke 21 und 22, Brünner Straße 34-38/8/R10 (Floridsdorfer Markt), 1210 WienFinal Presentation
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu09:00 - 13:0007.11.2019Seminarraum 4/2 Arbeitsplan, Spielregeln, Gruppenbildung zur Phase 2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu08:45 - 13:0014.11.2019 S-Bahnhof Atzgersdorf Endresstraße/Lastenstraße (Bushaltestelle 56A)Raumwerkstatt- Stadtspaziergang Atzgersdorf
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 13:0021.11.2019Seminarraum 3/4 Coaching Gesamtgebietskarten, Start Visions-Diskurs, ev. Gastvortrag Kurt Smetana
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 13:0028.11.2019Seminarraum 268/1 Input 3 - machbare Utopien
Raumwerkstatt 3Fri10:00 - 14:0029.11.2019 Sem SR W7A Augasse 2-6. 2nd Floor, FB RegionVisionen Workshop/Utopien
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0005.12.2019Seminarraum 268/1 Zwischenpräsentation Ü2 (Visionen, Plakate)
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0012.12.2019Seminarraum 280/2 1. Korrekturrunde Ü2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0019.12.2019 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockOptionaler Termin, 2. Korrekturrunde Ü2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0009.01.2020Seminarraum 268/1 Posterwalk
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu14:00 - 17:0016.01.2020 wird bekannt gegeben, ev. gb* 1230 oder f.23Abschluss-Event
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu13:00 - 18:0007.11.2019 Treffpunkt: Bhf Obersdorf (S2 ab BHF Floridsdorf ab 12:35 Ankunft BHF Obersdorf um 12:55)Stadtspaziergang im Planungsgebiet
Raumwerkstatt 4Fri10:00 - 12:0008.11.2019Seminarraum W15 Analyse vertiefen | Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu13:00 - 18:0021.11.2019 Schloss – kleiner Saal in WolkersdorfZukunftsraumwerkstatt
Raumwerkstatt 4Fri10:00 - 12:0022.11.2019Seminarraum W15 Input 2: Vision | Leitbild | Raum gestalten
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0028.11.2019 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0005.12.2019Seminarraum W1 Blitzlichter zu den Leitbildern | Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0012.12.2019 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0009.01.2020 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu15:00 - 19:0016.01.2020 Kultursaal in Obersdorf neben der KircheAusstellung Plakate und Kurzpräsentationen
Raumwerkstatt 5Thu09:00 - 14:0007.11.2019 Teffpunkt Hirschstettner Platz 104Raumwerkstatt 5 - Stadtspaziergang
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri09:00 - 17:0029.11.2019 Treffpunkt U2 Seestadt NordRaumwerkstatt 5 - Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri13:00 - 17:0029.11.2019Seminarraum W15 Raumwerkstatt 5 - Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 5Thu09:00 - 12:0012.12.2019Seminarraum 268/1 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri10:00 - 14:0010.01.2020Seminarraum W15 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 5Thu09:00 - 12:0016.01.2020Seminarraum W15 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu10:00 - 13:0007.11.2019Seminarraum 268/1 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu10:00 - 18:0014.11.2019 t.b.a.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Fri13:00 - 18:0029.11.2019Seminarraum 268/1 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Fri13:00 - 18:3006.12.2019Seminarraum 268/1 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu10:00 - 18:0012.12.2019 nach Vereinbarung280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1 - Coaching
Raumwerkstatt 1Fri12:00 - 18:0013.12.2019 Treffpunkt Security im WG Alte WU280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1 - Walk
Raumwerkstatt 1Wed15:00 - 18:0018.12.2019Seminarraum 268/1 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Fri10:00 - 17:0010.01.2020 t.b.a.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Fri14:00 - 17:0017.01.2020 t.b.d.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1 - Final presentation

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
09.09.2019 17:00 09.10.2019 10:00 11.10.2019 10:00

Registration modalities:

Registration to the course is required.

No registration to the groups is required or possible, those will be done prior to the start of phase 2.

Please note, that the course is part of the STEOP for students of spatial planning (E 033 240). These students will therefore be prioritized over students of other programms or other universities.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Raumwerkstatt 207.10.2019 08:0021.10.2019 17:00
Raumwerkstatt 307.10.2019 08:0021.10.2019 08:00
Raumwerkstatt 407.10.2019 08:0016.10.2019 12:00
Raumwerkstatt 507.10.2019 08:0016.10.2019 17:00
Raumwerkstatt 107.10.2019 08:0021.10.2019 17:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 240 Spatial Planning 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Miscellaneous

Language

if required in English