280.083 Spatial Studio This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2018W, PR, 6.0h, 6.0EC, to be held in blocked form

Properties

  • Semester hours: 6.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: PR Project

Aim of course

The spatial workshop deals with the complexity of spatial planning. The students are introduced to the field of urban and regional planning. The main focus are the process and application-related issues. The spatial workshop is divided into two sequences:

  1. Observe and analyze space: Structured understanding of the multi-dimensionality of space (categories, indicators, factors and processes of space), transfer of subjective experiences of space towards a objective and scientific understanding of space, understanding of the context of social, structural and regulatory structures, awareness of the methodological diversity of spatial representations and analysis in spatial planning
  2. Develop and analyze space: understanding of development processes in space (planning objectives, power and constellations of actors, ...), scenario building and future plans of space.

Subject of course

The spatial workshop is divided into two sequences:

  1. Observe and analyze space: collection and processing of the space experience (photos, mental maps, plans, action and exercise areas, findings, observations, etc.), editing space categories and analysis transport, construction, land use) from an existing plans, research on space analysis categories (data, numbers, facts, analysis, etc.)
  2. Develop and analyze space: creative utopian future workshop, common reflection and combination of factors and categories of spatial analysis, essays reflecting the Group Vision.

Additional information

   The course starts for everyone on the 5.10.2018       

Phase 1 is an individual task, task of phase 2 will be done in groups.

This lecture will be held in English language as well.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed16:30 - 17:3003.10.2018Hörsaal W4 Raumwerkstatt - Vorstellung
Fri13:00 - 15:3005.10.2018 Diverse Räume - siehe AushängeAuftakt Phase 1 - Gruppen
Fri15:30 - 18:3005.10.2018Hörsaal W4 Auftakt Phase 1 - Plenum
Mon16:00 - 18:0008.10.2018Seminarraum 268/3 Kickoff English Group
Fri10:00 - 12:3012.10.2018Seminarraum W15 Input for Phase 1 (in English)
Fri13:00 - 15:3012.10.2018Hörsaal W4 Input to Phase 1 + time for questions
Fri09:00 - 11:3019.10.2018Seminarraum 268/3 Questions & Answers
Fri13:00 - 15:0019.10.2018 will be announcedFeedback + Questions&Answers
Fri13:00 - 15:3019.10.2018Hörsaal WEDV Raum 4
Fri13:00 - 15:3019.10.2018Hörsaal W4 Raum 5
Fri13:00 - 15:3019.10.2018Seminarraum W1 Raum 3
Fri13:00 - 15:3019.10.2018Seminarraum 280/1 Raum 1
Fri13:00 - 15:3019.10.2018Seminarraum 280/2 Raum 2
Thu13:00 - 15:0025.10.2018Hörsaal W4 Sondertermin - optional
Course is held blocked

Examination modalities

Grading: The grades of all phases must be positive.

Phase 1 (single person work): weight: 40% of overall grading

Precondition: The grade of phase 1 must be positive to take part in phase 2

Phase 2 (group work): weight: 50% of overall grade and essay (single person work): weight 10% of the overall grade

Please note that while the different groups in phase 2 might have different schedules this does not reflect the workload which is the same in all groups.

 

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0008.11.2018 GB*Stadtteilbüro für die Bezirke 21 und 22, Brünner Straße 34-38/8/R10 (Floridsdorfer Markt), 1210 WienStart of Phase 2
Raumwerkstatt 2Fri10:00 - 14:0023.11.2018Seminarraum 3/4 Workshop – Stärken/Schwächen/Potenziale
Raumwerkstatt 2Fri09:00 - 13:0007.12.2018 GB*Stadtteilbüro für die Bezirke 21 und 22, Brünner Straße 34-38/8/R10 (Floridsdorfer Markt), 1210 WienVisions Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0020.12.2018Seminarraum 3/4 Projects Presentation
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0010.01.2019Seminarraum 3/4 Feedback Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 2Fri09:00 - 12:0018.01.2019 GB*Stadtteilbüro für die Bezirke 21 und 22, Brünner Straße 34-38/8/R10 (Floridsdorfer Markt), 1210 WienFinal Presentation
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0008.11.2018Seminarraum 4/2 Arbeitsplan, Spielregeln, Gruppenbildung zur Phase 2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0015.11.2018Seminarraum 268/1 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 3
Raumwerkstatt 3Fri10:00 - 16:0016.11.2018 Gebietsbetreuung GB*2/20, Nordbahnstr. 14, 1020 WienExkursion zum Planungsgebiet
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 13:0022.11.2018Seminarraum 3/4 Input 2a - Gastvortrag Kurt Smetana (zur sanften Stadterneuerung Wien); Detaillierung der Ü2 Visionen
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 13:0029.11.2018Seminarraum 268/1 Input 3 - machbare Utopien; Gastvortrag Michael Rieper: Informelle Planungsprozesse
Raumwerkstatt 3Fri10:00 - 14:0030.11.2018 Sem SR W7A Augasse 2-6. 2nd Floor, FB RegionVisionen Workshop/Utopien
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0006.12.2018Seminarraum 268/1 Zwischenpräsentation Ü2 (Visionen, Plakate)
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0013.12.2018Seminarraum 280/2 1. Korrekturrunde Ü2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0020.12.2018 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockOptionaler Termin, 2. Korrekturrunde Ü2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0010.01.2019Seminarraum 268/1 Generalprobe Ü2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu14:00 - 17:0017.01.2019 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockAbschluss-Event
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu13:00 - 18:0008.11.2018 Treffpunkt: Wiener Linien Station Westbahnhof - Umkehrschleife der Straßenbahnlinie 9Stadtspaziergang im Planungsgebiet
Raumwerkstatt 4Fri10:00 - 12:0009.11.2018Seminarraum W15 Analyse vertiefen | Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu13:00 - 18:0022.11.2018 Ort wird noch bekannt gegebenZukunftsraumwerkstatt
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu13:00 - 18:0022.11.2018 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockZukunftsraumwerkstatt (Ersatzraum)
Raumwerkstatt 4Fri10:00 - 12:0023.11.2018Seminarraum W15 Input 2: Vision | Leitbild | Raum gestalten
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0029.11.2018 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0006.12.2018Seminarraum W1 Blitzlichter zu den Leitbildern | Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0013.12.2018 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0010.01.2019 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 18:0017.01.2019 Ort wird noch bekannt gegebenAusstellung Plakate und Kurzpräsentationen
Raumwerkstatt 4Fri14:00 - 18:0018.01.2019 Ort wird noch bekannt gegebenAusstellung Plakate und Kurzpräsentationen (Ersatztermin)
Raumwerkstatt 5Thu09:00 - 14:0008.11.2018 Teffpunkt Hirschstettner Platz 104Raumwerkstatt 5 - Stadtspaziergang
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri09:00 - 17:0023.11.2018 Treffpunkt U2 Seestadt NordRaumwerkstatt 5 - Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 5Thu13:00 - 16:0013.12.2018Seminarraum 268/1 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri10:00 - 14:0011.01.2019Seminarraum W15 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri11:00 - 14:0018.01.2019Seminarraum 3/4 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 1Fri14:00 - 17:0009.11.2018Seminarraum 268/1 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Fri10:00 - 18:0023.11.2018 t.b.a.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu13:30 - 18:0029.11.2018Seminarraum 268/1 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu13:30 - 18:3006.12.2018Seminarraum 268/3 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu10:00 - 18:0013.12.2018 t.b.a.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu13:00 - 18:0020.12.2018 nach Vereinbarung280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1 - Walk
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu10:00 - 17:0010.01.2019 t.b.a.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu14:00 - 17:0017.01.2019 t.b.d.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1 - Final presentation

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
13.09.2018 17:00 03.10.2018 10:00 05.10.2018 10:00

Registration modalities:

Registration to the course is required.

No registration to the groups is required or possible, those will be done prior to the start of phase 2.

Please note, that the course is part of the STEOP for students of spatial planning (E 033 240). These students will therefore be prioritized over students of other programms or other universities.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Raumwerkstatt 201.10.2018 08:0015.10.2018 17:00
Raumwerkstatt 301.10.2018 08:0015.10.2018 08:00
Raumwerkstatt 401.10.2018 08:0010.10.2018 12:00
Raumwerkstatt 501.10.2018 08:0010.10.2018 17:00
Raumwerkstatt 101.10.2018 08:0015.10.2018 17:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 240 Spatial Planning 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Miscellaneous

Language

German