280.083 Spatial Studio This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2017W, PR, 6.0h, 6.0EC, to be held in blocked form
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 6.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: PR Project

Aim of course

The spatial workshop deals with the complexity of spatial planning. The students are introduced to the field of urban and regional planning. The main focus are the process and application-related issues. The spatial workshop is divided into two sequences:

  1. Observe and analyze space: Structured understanding of the multi-dimensionality of space (categories, indicators, factors and processes of space), transfer of subjective experiences of space towards a objective and scientific understanding of space, understanding of the context of social, structural and regulatory structures, awareness of the methodological diversity of spatial representations and analysis in spatial planning
  2. Develop and analyze space: understanding of development processes in space (planning objectives, power and constellations of actors, ...), scenario building and future plans of space.

Subject of course

The spatial workshop is divided into two sequences:

  1. Observe and analyze space: collection and processing of the space experience (photos, mental maps, plans, action and exercise areas, findings, observations, etc.), editing space categories and analysis transport, construction, land use) from an existing plans, research on space analysis categories (data, numbers, facts, analysis, etc.)
  2. Develop and analyze space: creative utopian future workshop, common reflection and combination of factors and categories of spatial analysis, essays reflecting the Group Vision.

Additional information

   The course starts for everyone on the 4.10.2017       

This lecture will be held in English language as well.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Fri11:00 - 13:3013.10.2017Seminarraum W15 Input Phase 1 (in English)
Fri13:00 - 15:3013.10.2017Hörsaal W4 Input to Phase 1 + time for questions
Thu13:00 - 15:0019.10.2017 will be announcedFeedback + Questions&Answers
Thu13:00 - 15:3019.10.2017Seminarraum 4/2 Raum 3
Thu13:00 - 15:3019.10.2017Hörsaal WEDV Raum 4
Thu13:00 - 15:3019.10.2017Seminarraum 280/1 Raum 1
Thu13:00 - 15:3019.10.2017Seminarraum 280/2 Raum 2
Fri13:00 - 17:0027.10.2017Seminarraum W92 Sondertermin - optional
Course is held blocked

Examination modalities

Grading: The grades of all phases must be positive.

Phase 1 (single person work): weight: 40% of overall grading

Precondition: The grade of phase 1 must be positive to take part in phase 2

Phase 2 (group work): weight: 50% of overall grade and essay (single person work): weight 10% of the overall grade

Please note that while the different groups in phase 2 might have different schedules this does not reflect the workload which is the same in all groups.

 

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0009.11.2017 Pfarre Atzgersdorf, Kirchenplatz 1, 1230 WienStart of Phase 2
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu10:00 - 12:0016.11.2017Seminarraum 4/2 Feedback Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 2Fri10:00 - 11:3024.11.2017 Pfarre Atzgersdorf, Kirchenplatz 1, 1230 WienAnalysis Presentation
Raumwerkstatt 2Fri12:00 - 13:0024.11.2017 Pfarre Atzgersdorf, Kirchenplatz 1, 1230 WienTalks with Guests
Raumwerkstatt 2Fri13:30 - 16:0024.11.2017 Pfarre Atzgersdorf, Kirchenplatz 1, 1230 WienVisions Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0007.12.2017Seminarraum 3/4 Visions Presentation
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0021.12.2017Seminarraum 3/4 Projects Presentation
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0011.01.2018Seminarraum 3/4 Feedback Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0018.01.2018Seminarraum 3/4 Feedback Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 2Thu09:00 - 12:0025.01.2018 Pfarre Atzgersdorf, Kirchenplatz 1, 1230 WienFinal Presentation
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0009.11.2017Seminarraum 4/2 Arbeitsplan, Spielregeln, Gruppenbildung zur Phase 2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0016.11.2017Seminarraum 268/1 Präsentationen Ü2a (Gesamtkarten), Ideen Ü2b (Visionen)
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 13:0023.11.2017Seminarraum 3/4 Input 2a - Gastvortrag Kurt Smetana (zur sanften Stadterneuerung Wien); Detaillierung der Ü2 Visionen
Raumwerkstatt 3Fri10:00 - 14:0024.11.2017Seminarraum 3/4 Ü2 Zukunftskonferenz
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 13:0030.11.2017Seminarraum 268/1 Input 3 - machbare Utopien; Gastvortrag Michael Rieper: Informelle Planungsprozesse
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0007.12.2017Seminarraum 268/1 Zwischenpräsentation Ü2 (Visionen, Plakate)
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0014.12.2017 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. Stock1. Korrekturrunde Ü2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0021.12.2017 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockOptionaler Termin, 2. Korrekturrunde Ü2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu10:00 - 14:0011.01.2018Seminarraum 268/1 Generalprobe Ü2
Raumwerkstatt 3Thu14:00 - 17:0018.01.2018 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockAbschluss-Event
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu13:00 - 18:0009.11.2017 Treffpunkt: Praterstraße 15Stadtspaziergang im Planungsgebiet
Raumwerkstatt 4Fri10:00 - 12:0010.11.2017Seminarraum W15 Analyse vertiefen | Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu13:00 - 18:0023.11.2017 Gebietsbetreuung GB*2/20, Max-Winter-PlatzZukunftsraumwerkstatt
Raumwerkstatt 4Fri10:00 - 12:0024.11.2017Seminarraum W15 Input 2: Vision | Leitbild | Raum gestalten
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0030.11.2017 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0007.12.2017Seminarraum W1 Blitzlichter zu den Leitbildern | Workshop
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0014.12.2017 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 17:0011.01.2018 Sem SR W7A, Seminarraum Fachbereich Regionalplanung und Regionalentwicklung, Augasse 2-6, Kern B, 2. StockGruppenbetreuung - Auf Anfrage!
Raumwerkstatt 4Thu14:00 - 18:0018.01.2018 Bezirksvorstehung 2. Bezirk, Karmelitergasse 9, 1020 WienAusstellung Plakate und Kurzpräsentationen
Raumwerkstatt 4Fri14:00 - 18:0019.01.2018 Bezirksvorstehung 2. Bezirk, Karmelitergasse 9, 1020 WienAusstellung Plakate und Kurzpräsentationen (Ersatztermin)
Raumwerkstatt 5Thu09:00 - 14:0009.11.2017 wird bekannt gegebenRaumwerkstatt 5 - Stadtspaziergang, Teffpunkt Hirschstettner Platz 104
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri09:00 - 17:0017.11.2017 wird bekannt gegebenRaumwerkstatt 5 - Workshop, Treffpunkt U2 Seestadt Nord
Raumwerkstatt 5Thu13:00 - 16:0014.12.2017Seminarraum 268/1 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri10:00 - 14:0012.01.2018Seminarraum W15 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 5Fri11:00 - 14:0019.01.2018Seminarraum 3/4 Raumwerkstatt 5
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu14:00 - 17:0009.11.2017Seminarraum 268/3 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Fri10:00 - 18:0017.11.2017 t.b.a.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu13:30 - 18:0030.11.2017Seminarraum 268/1 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu13:30 - 18:3007.12.2017Seminarraum 268/3 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu10:00 - 18:0014.12.2017 t.b.a.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu13:00 - 18:0021.12.2017 nach Vereinbarung280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1 - Walk
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu13:30 - 18:0021.12.2017 Treffpunkt t.b.d.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1 - field trip
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu10:00 - 17:0011.01.2018 t.b.a.280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1
Raumwerkstatt 1Thu14:00 - 17:0018.01.2018 280.083 Spatial Studio Raumwerkstatt 1 - Final presentation

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
22.09.2017 08:00 04.10.2017 12:00 06.10.2017 11:00

Registration modalities

Registration to the course is required.

No registration to the groups is required, those will be done prior to the start of phase 2.

Please note, that the course is part of the STEOP for students of spatial planning ((E 033 240). These students will therefore be prioritized over students of other programms or other universities.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Raumwerkstatt 202.10.2017 08:0016.10.2017 17:00
Raumwerkstatt 302.10.2017 08:0016.10.2017 08:00
Raumwerkstatt 402.10.2017 08:0011.10.2017 12:00
Raumwerkstatt 502.10.2017 08:0011.10.2017 17:00
Raumwerkstatt 102.10.2017 08:0016.10.2017 17:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 240 Spatial Planning 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Miscellaneous

Language

German