After successful completion of the course, students are able to analyse the complexity of urban systems and the interplay of political, social, economic, ecological and legal processes and to present them in a result-oriented and precise way.
After the positive conclusion of the exercise, they will be able to identify possible fields of action in the urban context and will be able to develop conceptual and methodological urban development projects as part of a team.
The appropriate format, medium and scale can be chosen for the presentation of the developed projects, and the achieved goals can be demonstrated argumentatively with the vocabulary acquired in the LVA.
On the basis of a concrete Viennese urban area (1km x 1km), the theoretical knowledge conveyed in the lecture will be applied and the respective morphological development and typological structuring will be analysed. Potentials and shortcomings will be identified as starting points, which will enable students to develop large-scale design concepts.
By creating variants and working in teams, work results are negotiated and specified in different scales (1:10,000 - 1:200). The main topics here are the granularity, development and programming of building structures, the formation of urban space, the relationship between open space and enclosed space, the significance of the ground floor and the qualification of public space.
LECTURES STÄDTEBAU + LANDSCHAFT
01.03.2023 - 9:00-11:00
Kick Off (Informatikhörsaal)
01.03.2023 - ab 16:00
Exhibition Best-Off projects of studio 2022 at TVFA Halle
07.03.2023 - 13:00-15:00
VO About Freiraum - Susann Ahn
VO About Städtebau - Ute Schneider
14.03.2023 - 13:00-15:00
VO Stadtanalyse - Angelika Psenner
VO Analyse Freiraum - Hartmut Troll
21.03.2023 - 13:00-15:00
VO Stadtökologie - Thomas Hauck
VO Zwischenstadt - Sebastian Sattlegger
28.03.2023 - 13:00-15:00
VO Urban Flows - Ute Schneider
18.04.2023 - 14:00-15:00
VO Klimaanpassung im Städtebau - Robert Korab
02.05.2023 - 13:00-15:00
VO Green Flows - Boris Salak
VO Klimawandelanpassung durch Stadtlandschaft - Katrin Hagen
06.06.2023 - 14:00-15:00
VO Grafik Design - Alexander Daxböck
28.06.2023 - ab 18:00
final exhibition and party at TVFA Halle
KICK OFF WEEK
1.3.2023
- Kick-Off
- Vernissage exhibition of 2022 summer semester projects
2.3.2023 oder 3.3.2023
- two Best-Off projects are going to be presented to each group
- it is possible to visit the exhibition by yourself
REGISTRATION (Link https://tiss.tuwien.ac.at/education/course/groupList.xhtml?dswid=5122&dsrid=416&courseNr=260657&semester=2023S)
The design basics courses "Urban Design" and "Landscape Design" will be offered together.
Therefore, the registration for the design exercises [VU Städtebau, VU Landschaftsarchitektur] in TISS is bundled in the course VU Städtebau.
Erasmus Students and students that need to meet requirements for master's degree please reach us via Mail: katharina.kircher@tuwien.ac.at
Any questions concerning the registration, please contact katharina.kircher@tuwien.ac.at
SPECIAL CASE (SONDERFALL)
You have already completed the VU Urban Design and only want to register for the VU Landscape Architecture.
Please send an email to: landscape@tuwien.ac.at
GROUPS
VO = Vormittag / morning 09:00-13:00
NA = Nachmittag / afternoon 14:00-18:00 (Tuesday afternoon will start after the lectures)
A
MO VO Andre KRAMMER (STB) | Erik MEINHARTER (LA)
B
MO VO Maria OIKONOMOU (STB) | HAIDVOGL (LA)
C
MO NM Stefan KUBIN (STB) | Lena SCHARTMÜLLER (LA)
D
MO NM Rolf TOUZIMSKY (STB) | Constanze FRECH (LA)
E
DI VO Andreas HOFER (STB) | Wolfgang GERLICH (LA)
F
DI VO Bernhard MAYER (STB) | Stephanie DRLIK (LA)
G
DI NM Johannes BRETSCHNEIDER (STB) | Nina KING (LA)
H
DI NM Martin WILD (STB) + Anton WAGNER (STB) | Tina HOTAIKAINEN (LA)
I
MI VO Iris KALTENEGGER (STB) | Daniel BRÜLL (LA)
J
MI VO Almar DE RUITER (STB) | Hannes GRÖBLACHER (LA)
K
MI VO Theresa KRENN (STB) | Fernando GOMEZ (LA)
L
MI NA Theresa MORANDINI (STB) | Nikola POHL (LA)
M
MI NA Michael SURBÖCK (STB) | Alexander KUHNESS (LA)
N
MI NA Manuel SINGER (STB) | Patrick ZÖCHLING (LA)
O
DO NA Paula BRÜCKE (STB) + Marlene LÖTSCH (STB) | Martina JAUSCHNEG (LA)
P
DO NA Mamica BURDA (STB) | Sabine GSTÖTTNER (LA)
Q
FR NM Alexander DAXBÖCK (STB) | Karin GRAF (LA)
R
FR NM Daniel LÖSCHENBRAND (STB) | Julian BIRKMAIER (LA)