258.046 three dimensional design
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, UE, 4.0h, 5.5EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 5.5
  • Type: UE Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to

  • refine their perception of form of three-dimensional objects in relation to their concrete sculptural reality and to be self-critical of their own creative work
  • recognize the creative scope of given rules and to set up their own rules for their design approaches
  • translate essential formal and spatial qualities of their form wishes (imaginations, concepts, ideas) into working models and to experimentally test and reflect them in physical space determined by gravity
  • use process oriented idea development for one's own design intentions and to generate procedural and sensorimotor knowledge from it
  • broaden their understanding of the conditions of form (possibilities and limitations) of a three-dimensional object, depending on sensory perception, the tool used, the material chosen and the production possibilities associated with it
  • bring together the elements gained from the analysis of form into a sculpturally effective, compositionally successful and thematically fulfilling study of form

Subject of course

The exercise examines the form conditions of sculptural objects as a function of perception, design tool, material and associated manufacturing conventions. It places the physical (working) model and the analytical drawing as design tools in the foreground of a thematically founded, analogous investigation of form. The exercise concludes with a sculptural form study, which should correspond to the following criteria: Recognizability of the semester topic, quality of composition and development in space, appropriateness of choice of material, degree of abstraction, surface qualities and precise craftsmanship.

Teaching methods

  • analytical form investigations (= subdivision into concise form elements) with the help of drawings, geometric concepts and working models as home-exercises
  • the initial adherence to given design rules and the resulting establishment, adherence to and qualitative evaluation of one's own rules
  • getting to know and experimenting with different model construction methods based on the material used
  • the exploration of the aesthetic and creative possibilities and properties of various materials and manufacturing conventions through playful, operative handling of the manufactured objects in space (e.g. spatial location, spatial volume vs. mass volume, etc.)
  • the detection of the qualitative creative potential in the interplay between part and whole of a composition through contextualization within a compositional space
  • the examination of the possibilities of the spatially and sculpturally effective staging of a form study for the exhibition (display)

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Introductory lecture:

The introduction to the lecture and the exercise will take place on Tue. 1.10.2019 from 12.00h to 14.00h in the lecture hall EI-7 (Gußhausstrasse 27-29, EG, 1040).

All further lectures will take place on Thursdays from 12:30h to 14:00h in the lecture hall EI-7 (Gußhausstrasse 27-29, EG, 1040).

Exercise topic: will be announced at the latest by the introductory lecture.

Programme and tasks: from the introductory lecture on

http://e2642.kunst.tuwien.ac.at/index.php?idcatside=1063

 

Admission requirements:

please read file 3dg_2019w_Zulassungsbedingungen.pdf  (TISS Kommunikation/Unterlagen)

Admission to the 3D Design exercise is determined by a whitelist of students who meet the following requirements:

 

Students from WS 2013:

Positive completion of the StEOP new (= 18 ECTS, whereby the orientation course is obligatory and the remaining 15 ECTS must come from the pool of StEOP-LVAs, whereby at least one exercise (VU) must be included).

 

Students before WS 2013:

- Orientation course: 250.162 or 253.568

- Contemporary Architecture: 251.083 or 259.287

- GK Design theory: 263.013

- GK Descriptive geometry: 113.077

- GK Structural engineering: 270.016 or 253.735

- GK Structural gauge: 254.040

- GK CAAD: 272.071 or 259.266

 

Registration modalities:

please read file 3dg_2019w_Anmeldemodalitäten.pdf  (TISS Kommunikation/Unterlagen)

The registration for the UE takes place exclusively in TISS via group registration.

Registration: from Tue. 17.09.2019, 7:00h to Tue. 01.10.2019, 9:00h

In coordination with the important courses of the 3rd semester (Raumgestaltung, Tragwerkslehre, CAAD2 and Hochbau), the groups from the summer semester 2019 were included in the 3DG exercises in order to avoid or minimise overlapping timetables for the 3rd semester.

All students who were assigned to a group from A01 to E20 in the summer semester 2019 are already integrated into the 3dg-groups A01 to E20 and thus registered (supervisors and supervision times are assigned). Those who did not meet the requirements for completing 3dg (not on the whitelist) will not be registered. Students who are accepted by us have a secure place on a certain week date. The transfer to another group is free from the start of registration, but the guaranteed place and the freedom of overlap (timetable) are lost.

All other students who meet the requirements (whitelist) can fill up the groups that still have free places or register for groups 001 to 003 from the start of registration. Waiting lists are activated in all groups, but the resulting uneven distribution must be resolved by the end of the registration period.

Master students

Students from abroad or from Austrian FHs who are studying for a Master's degree at the Vienna University of Technology and who have to do 3dg-exercises, should please come in person from Tue 17.09.2019 until Tue 01.10.2019, 9:00h at the latest, with a scan of the notification of admission and register on a list (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu in the morning from 09.00h to 11:30h).

Erasmus students

A participation is only possible if there are still free places after the registration deadline on 01.10.2019, 9:00h (with group size = 25). Provided this is the case, you can come by personally from 17.09.2019 to 1.10.2019, 9:00h and sign up for a list (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu in the morning from 09.00h to 11:30h).

Overview of the supervision times and supervisors: please read file 3dg_2019w_Betreuungszeiten.pdf
(TISS Kommunikation/Unterlagen)

 

Lecturers

Institute

Examination modalities

  • attendance and participation in weekly meetings, where feedback is only given if work performance is evident in the form of sketches and working models
  • chronologically kept work diary (sketchbook, ringbound drawing block) throughout the semester, which is presented at each meeting; the work process itself is an important part of the evaluation and must be documented
  • three to four building up subtasks, which are briefly presented and graded on mandatory deadlines
  • submission of the tasks, which have been developed in the sub-tasks, in the form of a concrete, sensually perceptible 1:1 object which should correspond to the criteria described in the course content (Lehrinhalt)
  • for the final grade, all sub-grades are taken into account
  • the semester exercise is carried out exclusively in individual work

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-001_Auer
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-002_Welte
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-003_Meier
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-A01_Aigner
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-A02_Auer
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-A03_Welte
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-A04_Kögl
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-B05_Kögl
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-B06_Aigner
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-B07_Bauer
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-B08_Oberthaler
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-C09_Neulinger
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-C10_Bruckner
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-C11_Oberthaler
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-C12_Fritz Manuela
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-D13_Bruckner
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-D14_Erb
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-D15_Titze
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-D16_Neulinger
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-E17_Erb
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-E18_Auer
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-E19_Welte
Fri - 17.01.2020assessedno application-E20_Fritz

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
001_AuerTue14:00 - 18:0008.10.2019 - 14.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design 001_Auer
002_WelteTue14:00 - 18:0008.10.2019 - 14.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design 002_Welte
003_MeierTue14:00 - 18:0008.10.2019 - 14.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design 003_Meier
A01_AignerTue09:00 - 13:0008.10.2019 - 14.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design A01_Aigner
A02_AuerTue09:00 - 13:0008.10.2019 - 14.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design A02_Auer
A03_WelteTue09:00 - 13:0008.10.2019 - 14.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design A03_Welte
A04_KöglFri09:00 - 13:0011.10.2019 - 17.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design A04_Kögl
B05_KöglWed08:30 - 12:3009.10.2019 - 15.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design B05_Kögl
B06_AignerThu08:30 - 12:3010.10.2019 - 16.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design B06_Aigner
B07_BauerThu08:30 - 12:3010.10.2019 - 16.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design B07_Bauer
B08_OberthalerThu08:30 - 12:3010.10.2019 - 16.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design B08_Oberthaler
C09_NeulingerThu14:00 - 18:0010.10.2019 - 16.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design C09_Neulinger
C10_BrucknerThu14:00 - 18:0010.10.2019 - 16.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design C10_Bruckner
C11_OberthalerThu14:00 - 18:0010.10.2019 - 16.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design C11_Oberthaler
C12_Fritz ManuelaWed08:30 - 12:3009.10.2019 - 15.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design C12_Fritz Manuela
D13_BrucknerMon14:00 - 18:0007.10.2019 - 13.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design D13_Bruckner
D14_ErbMon14:00 - 18:0007.10.2019 - 13.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design D14_Erb
D15_TitzeMon14:00 - 18:0007.10.2019 - 13.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design D15_Titze
D16_NeulingerFri09:00 - 13:0011.10.2019 - 17.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design D16_Neulinger
E17_ErbWed08:30 - 12:3009.10.2019 - 15.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design E17_Erb
E18_AuerWed15:00 - 19:0009.10.2019 - 15.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design E18_Auer
E19_WelteWed15:00 - 19:0009.10.2019 - 15.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design E19_Welte
E20_FritzWed15:00 - 19:0009.10.2019 - 15.01.2020 Modelliersaal (TVFA)258.046 three dimensional design E20_Fritz

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
17.09.2019 07:00 01.10.2019 09:00 11.10.2019 23:00

Registration modalities:

Admission requirements:

Admission to the 3D Design exercise is determined by a whitelist of students who meet the following requirements:

 

Students from WS 2013:

Positive completion of the StEOP new (= 18 ECTS, whereby the orientation course is obligatory and the remaining 15 ECTS must come from the pool of StEOP-LVAs, whereby at least one exercise (VU) must be included).

 

Students before WS 2013

- Orientierungskurs: 250.162 or 253.568
- Gegenwartsarchitektur: 251.083 or 259.287
- GK Gestaltungslehre: 263.013
- GK Darstellende Geometrie: 113.077
- GK Hochbau: 270.016 or 253.735
- GK Tragwerkslehre: 254.040
- GK CAAD: 272.071 or 259.266

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
001_Auer17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
002_Welte17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
003_Meier17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
A01_Aigner17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
A02_Auer17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
A03_Welte17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
A04_Kögl17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
B05_Kögl17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
B06_Aigner17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
B07_Bauer17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
B08_Oberthaler17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
C09_Neulinger17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
C10_Bruckner17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
C11_Oberthaler17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
C12_Fritz Manuela17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
D13_Bruckner17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
D14_Erb17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
D15_Titze17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
D16_Neulinger17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
E17_Erb17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
E18_Auer17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
E19_Welte17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00
E20_Fritz17.09.2019 07:0001.10.2019 09:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 243 Architecture 3. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Miscellaneous

Language

German