Wed | 09:00 - 11:00 | 07.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | Introduction Module | Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger und Matthäus Wasshuber |
Wed | 11:00 - 13:00 | 07.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Logic of Discovery]… Tracing the Essentials... | Ardeshir Mahdavi | TU Wien, Bauphysik | On the global planetary crisis: are buildings the solution? (Lecture in English) |
Mon | 11:00 - 12:00 | 12.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | Modul Q & A | Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger |
Wed | 09:00 - 11:00 | 14.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Adaptive Architecture] Kas Oosterhuis | NL | Interacting Components |
Mon | 09:00 - 11:00 | 19.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Logic of Discovery] … Tracing the Essentials … Simon Güntner | TU Wien, Sociology| Is it possible to LIVE without a house?? |
Mon | 11:00 - 13:00 | 19.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Logic of Discovery] … Tracing the Essentials … Peter Mörtenböck | TU Wien, Visual Culture | Live-Work-Play und die neoliberal Utopie der Wohlfühl-Gemeinschaft |
Tue | 14:00 - 15:00 | 20.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Tages- und Kunstlichtanlagen] Einführung und Organisation für Uni Symposium Licht (Matthäus Wasshuber) |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 20.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Georgi Petrov | Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP (SOM) | Newest development in tall building design |
Tue | 18:00 - 20:00 | 20.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Marc Cohen and Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger | Space Architecture Talks: What do we give up and leave behind? |
Wed | 09:00 - 11:00 | 21.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Peter Bauer | Werkraum | Formfindung und parametrische Optimierung |
Wed | 11:00 - 13:00 | 21.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Adaptive Architecture] Henriette Bier | TU Delft | Robotic Buildings |
Tue | 09:00 - 12:00 | 27.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Exkursion - Attention, seperate registration via TISS] Japan Excursion Part 1: Typical traditional house in Kyoto |
Tue | 14:00 - 16:00 | 27.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materialdatenbank] Introduction and first task (Matthäus Wasshuber) |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 27.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Robert Zubrin | Mars Society |
Wed | 10:00 - 12:00 | 28.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Ehlers Sören | Hamburg University of Technology, Inst. f. Ship Structural Design and Analysis | Konstruktion von Schiffen |
Wed | 12:00 - 13:00 | 28.10.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | Modul Q & A | optional | Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger |
| 09:00 - 17:00 | 03.11.2020 - 04.11.2020 | Aldrans, Tirol | [Tages- und Kunstlichtanlagen] Uni Symposium Licht – Bartenbach |
Tue | 09:00 - 12:00 | 10.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Exkursion - Attention, seperate registration via TISS] Japan Excursion Part 2 |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 10.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Brent Sherwood | Blue Origin | Space and Lunar Projects |
Wed | 09:00 - 11:00 | 11.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Mediated Architecture] introduction in preparing and carrying out interviews (Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger und Verena Holzgethan) |
Wed | 11:00 - 13:00 | 11.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Adaptive Architecture] San-Hwan Lu | HB2 |
Wed | 13:00 - 14:00 | 11.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | Modul Q & A | optional | Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger |
Mon | 11:00 - 12:00 | 16.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Maria Antonietta Perino | Thales Alenia Space | Exploration: from ISS to Moon and Mars |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 17.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Fabien Cousteau and Yves Behar | An International Space Station - UNDERWATER |
Wed | 09:00 - 11:00 | 18.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Adaptive Architecture] Elisabeth Weiler | HB2 | Hausprojekte - Kollektives Planen und Bauen in Wien und Berlin |
Mon | 09:00 - 11:00 | 23.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Adaptive Architecture] Querkraft Architekten und Jung Ingenieure | Bauen in Dubai - Der österreichische Pavillon |
Mon | 11:00 - 12:00 | 23.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | Modul Q & A | optional | Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger |
Tue | 14:00 - 16:00 | 24.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materialdatenbank] presentation |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 24.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Brand Griffin | Different for a Reason |
Wed | 09:00 - 11:00 | 25.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Miriam D'allingna | Foster & Partners | Design for Re-Use |
Wed | 11:00 - 13:00 | 25.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Adaptive Architecture] Stefan Rutzinger and Kristina Schinegger | SOMA Architecture |
Mon | 09:00 - 11:00 | 30.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Mediated Architecture] Introduction to Audacity & Final choice of Interviewees (Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger und Verena Holzgethan) |
Mon | 11:00 - 13:00 | 30.11.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Katja Schechtner | Future of Mobility - choreography of a human-technology-infrastructure ballet |
Tue | 14:00 - 16:00 | 01.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Dorin Prunariu | Living in Space - Onboard Salyut 6 |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 01.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Logic of Discovery] … Tracing the Essentials … Peter Sellars |
Wed | 11:00 - 13:00 | 02.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Christina Ciardullo |
Mon | 11:00 - 13:00 | 07.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | off - [Materials and Technologies] Sam Wilkinson | Foster and Partner | Applied material research for future construction |
Wed | 11:00 - 13:00 | 09.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] David Nixon | Architecture for Survival - the Challenge of Rising Sea Levels |
Wed | 13:00 - 14:00 | 09.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | Modul Q & A | optional | Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger |
Mon | 09:00 - 11:00 | 14.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Michaela Musilova | HISEAS | Live tour through the HISEAS habitat during a mission |
Tue | 09:00 - 12:00 | 15.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Exkursion - Attention, seperate registration via TISS] Japan Excursion Part 3 |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 15.12.2020 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Material and Technologies] Olga Bannova | Greenhouse Design and Technology |
Mon | 11:00 - 13:00 | 11.01.2021 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Logic of Discovery] … Dem Wesentlichen auf der Spur … Vera Bühlmann | TU Wien, Architekturtheorie und Techniphilosophie | Architektur und Atomzeit |
Tue | 14:00 - 16:00 | 12.01.2021 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Jean-Francois Clervoy | Novespace |Air Zero G | ASE | Living and Working in Space |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 12.01.2021 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Extreme Architecture] Sheryl Bishop and Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger | Space Psychology and Habitat Design |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 12.01.2021 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Marc Cohen | Water Walls |
Wed | 09:00 - 11:00 | 13.01.2021 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materials and Technologies] Bernhard Sommer | Die Angewandte | Architecture and Design |
Mon | 00:00 - 00:00 | 18.01.2021 | per Datenfile | [Mediated Architecture] Submission of the data |
Mon | 09:00 - 11:00 | 18.01.2021 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Logic of Discovery] … Tracing the Essentials … Michael Obrist | TU Wien, Wohnbau |
Tue | 16:00 - 18:00 | 19.01.2021 | via Zoom (LIVE) | [Materialdatenbank] Final presentation and submission |
Mon | 09:00 - 10:00 | 25.01.2021 | Upload via Tuwel (LIVE) | Submission UE Synthesis Emerging Fields |