186.866 Algorithms and Data Structures
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020S, VU, 5.5h, 8.0EC
Lecture TubeTUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 5.5
  • Credits: 8.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • LectureTube course

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to describe

  • fundamental algorithms and data structues,
  • methods to evaluate and analize algorithms, and
  • a systematic approach to develop algorithms.

Furthermore, students are able to

  • develop algorithms in an abstract way with efficienty in mind,
  • use theoretically founded methods to analyze algorithms, and
  • apply the knowledge of fundamental algorithms and data structutes.

In addition, stundents are able to develop and present efficient approaches self-organized and on their own responsibility.

Subject of course

  • Analysis of algorithms, complexity, notations
  • Graph algorithms
  • Algorithm paradigms like greedy or divide-and-conquer
  • Searching, binary search trees, balanced search trees, hashing
  • Sorting algorithms
  • Poly-time reductions
  • Branch-and-Bound
  • Approximation algorithms
  • Heuristics and local search
  • Dynamic programming
  • Further topics(e.g. text search, randomization, geometric algorithms)

 

Teaching methods

Learning activities comprise lectures, assignments in small groups, programming exercises, as well as two written exams.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

This course is scheduled for the second semester.

The TUWEL-course is available from 01.03.2020. There will be an entry-level test in TUWEL starting on 05.03.2020 (15:00). This test can be completed until 15.03.2020 (13:00). Registration to one of the exercise groups requires a positiv result for the entry-level test and starts on 16.03.2019 (21:00).

Detailed course information will be presented in a preliminary discussion in the first lecture on 04.03.2020 at 9am (c.t.) in the Audi Max. Furthermore, all informations are available in the corresponding TUWEL course.

ECTS-Breakdown: 200h

    52h Lectures
    26h Recap lecture contents
    50h Exercise sheets (45 exercises)
      7h Visit exercise groups
    14h Programming exercises
      1h Visit interviews for prgramming exercises
    50h Test preparation

For further information contact: algodat@ac.tuwien.ac.at (please use your student-e-mail-account)

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed09:00 - 11:0004.03.2020GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF Vorlesung
Thu13:00 - 15:0005.03.2020GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF Vorlesung
Tue10:00 - 13:0023.06.2020FAV Hörsaal 1 - INF Repetitorium
Wed15:00 - 18:0012.08.2020FAV Hörsaal 3 Zemanek (Seminarraum Zemanek) Einsichtnahme Test 1 und Test 2
Tue14:00 - 16:0020.10.2020FAV Hörsaal 3 Zemanek (Seminarraum Zemanek) Einsichtnahme Nachtragstest und Nachholtermin Test 1 und Test 2

Examination modalities

  • 7x Exercises in groups
  • 2x Interview for programming exercises
  • 2x Written exams (additionally one make-up test)

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021HS 14A Günther Feuerstein written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann - ARCH written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021EI 3 Sahulka HS written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021HS 13 Ernst Melan - RPL written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021HS 8 Heinz Parkus - BI written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - ETIT written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021EI 8 Pötzl HS written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021Informatikhörsaal - ARCH-INF written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021HS 18 Czuber - UIW written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 20:0012.05.2021FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH written01.03.2021 08:00 - 11.05.2021 23:59TISS1. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021EI 5 Hochenegg HS written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann - ARCH written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021HS 18 Czuber - UIW written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021Hörsaal 6 - RPL written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021HS 8 Heinz Parkus - BI written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky BI written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021HS 13 Ernst Melan - RPL written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021Hörsaal AE U1 - 11 written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - ETIT written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021Informatikhörsaal - ARCH-INF written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021HS 14A Günther Feuerstein written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung
Wed18:00 - 21:0030.06.2021FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH written01.03.2021 08:00 - 29.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Prüfung

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
17.02.2020 00:01 04.03.2020 23:59 04.03.2020 23:59

Registration modalities:

Registration is compulsory. The registration is followed by an online test (TUWEL). A positiv result in the online test permits to participate in the course.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
di11-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di11-SemFAV-01-B (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di11-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di11-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di12-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di12-SemFAV-01-B (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di12-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di12-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di17-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di17-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di18-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di18-SemFAV-01-B (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di18-SemFAV-05 (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di18-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di19-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di19-SemFAV-01-B (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di19-SemFAV-05 (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
di19-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo11-SemFAV-01-B16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo11-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo11-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo12-SemFAV-01-B16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo12-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo12-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo15-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo15-SemFAV-01-B (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo15-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo15-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo16-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo16-SemFAV-01-B (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo16-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo16-SemFAV-EG-C16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo17-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo17-FH4 (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo17-SemFAV-01-B (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo17-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo18-FAV-HS-216.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo18-FH4 (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo18-SemFAV-01-B (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo18-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo19-FH4 (Reservegruppe)16.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00
mo19-SemFAV-0516.03.2020 20:0022.03.2020 13:00

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

  • basic programming skills (Java)
  • basic knowledge of linear algebra and analysis, especially set theory, metrics, sequences and series

Continuative courses

Language

German