185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2023S, VU, 4.0h, 5.5EC
TUWELLectureTube

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 5.5
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • LectureTube course
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to

  • describe important concepts of a modern programming language
  • convert content of natural language programming tasks into executable small programs
  • apply practices and tools during the implementation of small programms
  • implement and analyze selected algorithms

Subject of course

The following topics are covered in this course:

  • Procedural programming concepts (variables, data types, operators, branching, loops, arrays, subroutines)
  • Input/Output
  • Recursion
  • Basic algorithms (searching, sorting)
  • Fundamental development methods (procedural abstraction, checking correctness, debugging) and programming tools inclusive a development environment.

Java is used as programming language.

Teaching methods

  • Lectures with discussions (live stream in TUWEL, recorded lectures in LectureTube)
  • Exercise sheets as a preparation for labs
  • Presentation und discussion of solved exercises during labs (online in ZOOM)
  • Tests
    • Placement tests for competence level 2 and 3 (voluntary)
    • Online test (TUWEL) for consolidation of basics
    • Practical programming test

 

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Preliminary lecture: Thursday, March 2, from 3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Lectures

  • On Monday, 04:00 p.m. - 06:00 p.m. (c.t.) and Thursday 03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m. (c.t.) in lecture room EI 8.
  • An additional question and answer session is always offered on Monday (18:00 - 19:00, EI 8).
  • Live stream in TUWEL.
  • Recorded and archived in TUWEL (1-3 days after the corresponding lecture).

Placement tests:

  • Voluntary tests on March 3 (Competence Level 2) and March 9 (Competence Level 3).
  • Admission to a practice group in Competence Level 2 will occur if >= 80% of the points are achieved on the test for Competence Level 2.
  • A positive test at competency level 3 will result in completion of the course.

Workload estimation (ECTS Breakdown): 137.5 hours = 5.5 ECTS

  • lecture (VO) attendance (50 hours)
  • laboratory (UE) attendance (14.5 hours)
  • homework exercises (48 hours)
  • exercise and test preparation, tests (25 hours)

All information, documents and exercises will be available on the TUWEL platform of the course.

The TUWEL course will be available starting February 15. Information about the voluntary placement tests will also be available in TUWEL from February 15.

For further questions please send an e-mail to: ep1@list.tuwien.ac.at

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Thu15:00 - 17:0002.03.2023 - 22.06.2023EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon16:00 - 18:0006.03.2023 - 19.06.2023EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon18:00 - 20:0006.03.2023EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Vorlesung - Sondertermin
Mon18:00 - 19:0013.03.2023 - 19.06.2023EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Introduction to Programming 1 - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Thu02.03.202315:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon06.03.202316:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon06.03.202318:00 - 20:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Vorlesung - Sondertermin
Thu09.03.202315:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon13.03.202316:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon13.03.202318:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Thu16.03.202315:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon20.03.202316:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon20.03.202318:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Thu23.03.202315:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon27.03.202316:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon27.03.202318:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Thu30.03.202315:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon17.04.202316:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon17.04.202318:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Thu20.04.202315:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon24.04.202316:00 - 18:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon24.04.202318:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Fragestunde
Thu27.04.202315:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Thu04.05.202315:00 - 17:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture

Examination modalities

The grading will be based on the following performances:

  • Competence level 1
    • Points for solved tasks from 6 exercise sheets
    • Participation in the first three lab exercises
    • Presentation of selected exercises during lab exercises
    • 1 TUWEL tests (2 dates are offered and the better result is scored)
    • 1 programming test (2 dates are offered and the better result is scored)
  • Competence level 2
    • Placement test for competence level 2
    • Points for solved tasks from 4 exercise sheets
    • Presentation of selected exercises during labs
    • 1 TUWEL test (2 dates are offered and the better result is scored)
    • 1 programming test (2 dates are offered and the better result is scored)
  • Competence level 3
    • Placement test for competence level 2
    • Placement test for competence level 3 (Note: The placement test for competence level 3 tests the entire material of the course)

For all tests applies:

  • On site at the university. Changes will be communicated in time.
  • Documentation (slides, own programs, Java API) and a development environment are allowed.


Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Tue12:00 - 18:0004.06.2024InfLab Frogger written21.05.2024 18:00 - 03.06.2024 12:00TISSTUWEL-Test
Tue12:00 - 18:0004.06.2024InfLab Q*bert written21.05.2024 18:00 - 03.06.2024 12:00TISSTUWEL-Test
Tue12:00 - 18:0018.06.2024InfLab Frogger written05.06.2024 18:00 - 17.06.2024 12:00TISSProgrammiertest
Tue12:00 - 18:0018.06.2024InfLab Q*bert written05.06.2024 18:00 - 17.06.2024 12:00TISSProgrammiertest
Wed12:00 - 16:0026.06.2024InfLab Frogger written19.06.2024 18:00 - 25.06.2024 12:00TISSTUWEL-Test (2. Termin)
Wed12:00 - 16:0026.06.2024InfLab Q*bert written19.06.2024 18:00 - 25.06.2024 12:00TISSTUWEL-Test (2. Termin)
Tue10:00 - 14:0002.07.2024InfLab Q*bert written28.06.2024 18:00 - 01.07.2024 12:00TISSProgrammiertest (2. Termin)
Tue10:00 - 14:0002.07.2024InfLab Frogger written28.06.2024 18:00 - 01.07.2024 12:00TISSProgrammiertest (2. Termin)

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Di12aTue12:00 - 14:0014.03.2023 - 20.06.2023InfLab Frogger 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Di12a
Di12b+Tue12:00 - 14:0016.05.2023 - 20.06.2023InfLab Q*bert 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Di12b+
Di14aTue14:00 - 16:0014.03.2023 - 20.06.2023InfLab Frogger 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Di14a
Di14bTue14:00 - 16:0014.03.2023 - 20.06.2023InfLab Q*bert 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Di14b
Di16aTue16:00 - 18:0014.03.2023 - 20.06.2023InfLab Frogger 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Di16a
Di16bTue16:00 - 18:0014.03.2023 - 20.06.2023InfLab Q*bert 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Di16b
Di18aTue18:00 - 20:0014.03.2023 - 20.06.2023InfLab Frogger 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Di18a
Di18bTue18:00 - 20:0014.03.2023 - 20.06.2023InfLab Q*bert 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Di18b
ProgrammiertutoriumWed09:00 - 12:0022.03.2023 - 21.06.2023InfLab Pong 185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Programmiertutorium
Programmiertutorium (Online)Wed15:00 - 17:0022.03.2023 - 21.06.2023 ZOOM-Meeting185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 Programmiertutorium (Online)

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
13.02.2023 10:00 05.03.2023 23:55 05.03.2023 23:55

Registration modalities

Course registration is mandatory to attend the class.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Di12a07.03.2023 18:0009.03.2023 18:00
Di12b+21.03.2023 18:0023.03.2023 18:00
Di14a07.03.2023 18:0009.03.2023 18:00
Di14b07.03.2023 18:0009.03.2023 18:00
Di16a07.03.2023 18:0009.03.2023 18:00
Di16b07.03.2023 18:0009.03.2023 18:00
Di18a07.03.2023 18:0009.03.2023 18:00
Di18b07.03.2023 18:0009.03.2023 18:00
Programmiertutorium01.02.2023 23:5001.02.2023 23:55
Programmiertutorium (Online)01.02.2023 23:5001.02.2023 23:55

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
033 526 Business Informatics Mandatory1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 532 Media Informatics and Visual Computing Mandatory1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 533 Medical Informatics Mandatory1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 534 Software & Information Engineering Mandatory1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 535 Computer Engineering Mandatory1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

None.

Language

German