185.A91 Introduction to Programming 1 This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020S, VU, 4.0h, 5.5EC
Lecture TubeTUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 5.5
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • LectureTube course

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to

  • describe important concepts of a modern progamming language
  • implement small programs
  • apply practices and tools during the implementation of small programms
  • understand selected algorithms

Subject of course

The following topics are covered in this course:

  • procedural programming concepts (variables, data types, operators, branches, loops, arrays, sub programs)
  • input/output
  • recursion
  • basic algorithms (searching, sorting)
  • fundamental development methods (procedural abstraction, checking correctness, debugging) and programming tools inclusive a development environment.

Java is used as programming language.

Teaching methods

  • lectures with discussions (recorded lectures in LectureTube)
  • exercise sheets as a preparation for labs
  • presentation und discussion of solved exercises during labs
  • programming tests during labs
  • online tests (TUWEL) for consolidation of basic principles.

 

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Preliminary lectures: Monday, March 2, 2020 from 3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., EI 9.

Lectures are on Monday, 3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. and Thursday 3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m in room EI 9. First regular lecture on Thursday, March 5, 2020.

Workload estimation (ECTS Breakdown): 137.5 hours = 5.5 ECTS

  • lecture (VO) attendance (40 hours)
  • laboratory (UE) attendance (14.5 hours)
  • homework exercises (43 hours)
  • laboratory and test preparation (40 hours)

All informations, documents and exercises will be available on the TUWEL platform of the course.

For further questions please send an e-mail to: ep1@list.tuwien.ac.at

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon15:00 - 17:0002.03.2020 - 09.03.2020EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Vorlesung
Thu15:00 - 17:0005.03.2020 - 12.03.2020EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Vorlesung
Introduction to Programming 1 - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon02.03.202015:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Vorlesung
Thu05.03.202015:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Vorlesung
Mon09.03.202015:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Vorlesung
Thu12.03.202015:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Vorlesung

Examination modalities

The grading is based on the performance during the labs:

  • participation in the first two labs
  • number of solved examples from 6 exercise sheets
  • presentation of selected exercises during labs
  • 3 programming tests (first and second test online)
  • 1 TUWEL test

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Thu14:00 - 15:0008.10.2020GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written02.10.2020 20:00 - 06.10.2020 20:00TISSEinstufungstest (freiwillig) Paralleltermin
Thu14:00 - 15:0008.10.2020GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written02.10.2020 20:00 - 06.10.2020 20:00TISSEinstufungstest (freiwillig) Paralleltermin
Thu16:00 - 17:0008.10.2020GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written02.10.2020 20:00 - 06.10.2020 20:00TISSEinstufungstest (freiwillig) Paralleltermin
Thu14:00 - 20:0007.01.2021InfLab Frogger written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Thu14:00 - 20:0007.01.2021InfLab Q*bert written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 20:0008.01.2021InfLab Frogger written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 20:0008.01.2021InfLab Q*bert written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Mon08:00 - 20:0011.01.2021InfLab Frogger written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Mon08:00 - 20:0011.01.2021InfLab Q*bert written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Tue14:00 - 20:0012.01.2021InfLab Q*bert written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Tue14:00 - 20:0012.01.2021InfLab Frogger written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Wed14:00 - 20:0013.01.2021InfLab Frogger written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Wed14:00 - 20:0013.01.2021InfLab Q*bert written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Thu14:00 - 20:0014.01.2021InfLab Frogger written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Thu14:00 - 20:0014.01.2021InfLab Q*bert written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 20:0015.01.2021InfLab Frogger written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 20:0015.01.2021InfLab Q*bert written17.12.2020 08:00 - 05.01.2021 23:55TISSTUWEL-Test (Paralleltermin)
Thu14:00 - 16:0028.01.2021Informatikhörsaal written07.01.2021 08:00 - 26.01.2021 23:55TISSProgrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Thu14:00 - 16:0028.01.2021GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written07.01.2021 08:00 - 26.01.2021 23:55TISSProgrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Thu14:00 - 16:0028.01.2021GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written07.01.2021 08:00 - 26.01.2021 23:55TISSProgrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Thu17:00 - 19:0028.01.2021GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written07.01.2021 08:00 - 26.01.2021 23:55TISSProgrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Thu17:00 - 19:0028.01.2021Informatikhörsaal written07.01.2021 08:00 - 26.01.2021 23:55TISSProgrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Thu17:00 - 19:0028.01.2021GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written07.01.2021 08:00 - 26.01.2021 23:55TISSProgrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Thu11:30 - 13:3011.02.2021GM 5 Praktikum HS- ARCH-INF written21.01.2021 08:00 - 09.02.2021 23:55TISSErsatzprogrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Thu11:30 - 13:3011.02.2021GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written21.01.2021 08:00 - 09.02.2021 23:55TISSErsatzprogrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Thu11:30 - 13:3011.02.2021Informatikhörsaal written21.01.2021 08:00 - 09.02.2021 23:55TISSErsatzprogrammiertest (Paralleltermin)
Fri08:00 - 21:0005.03.2021InfLab Q*bert writtenunknownEinstufungstest (freiwillig)
Fri08:00 - 21:0005.03.2021InfLab Frogger writtenunknownEinstufungstest (freiwillig)

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
17.02.2020 00:00 04.03.2020 23:59 04.03.2020 23:59

Registration modalities:

Course registration is mandatory to attend the class.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
do09a12.03.2020 16:0016.03.2020 12:00
do09b12.03.2020 16:0016.03.2020 12:00
do11a12.03.2020 16:0016.03.2020 12:00
do11b12.03.2020 16:0016.03.2020 12:00
do17a12.03.2020 16:0016.03.2020 12:00
do17b+12.03.2020 16:0016.03.2020 12:00
fr14a12.03.2020 16:0016.03.2020 12:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 526 Business Informatics 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 532 Media Informatics and Visual Computing 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 533 Medical Informatics 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 534 Software & Information Engineering 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")
033 535 Computer Engineering 1. Semestertrue
Course belongs to the introductory and orientation phase ("Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase")

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

None.

Language

German