184.780 Advanced Database Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019S, VU, 4.0h, 6.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Aim of course

The aim of the course is to impart an understanding of:

  • basic principles of query evaluation and query optimization of relational database queries (in SQL),
  • foundations of distributed data processing techniques: in particular MapReduce (in Hadoop) and Spark,
  • concepts of modern non-relational Database Systems  (NoSQL - Not Only SQL) .

Note: This course does not serve as an introduction to relational database systems, and the contents of the course 184.686 Data Base Systems serve as a prerequisite to this course (especially the use of SQL and relational algebra)

Subject of course

Blocks:

  1. Evaluation and Optimization of queries on relational databases
  2. Introduction to distributed data processing techniques (with a focus on MapReduce and Spark)
  3. Basic principles of various NoSQL systems

Mode:

  • Lectures
  • Three exercises (one to each block), which are worked on in groups
  • Before each exercise interview, we offer sessions with tutors for any questions regarding the exercise

Additional information

ECTS Breakdown:

41h   lectures + preparation for and repetition of lectures
60h   solving exercise sheets  
 3h   exercise interviews
40h   exam preparation
 6h   exam
------------------
150h (= 25h * 6ECTS)

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon11:00 - 13:0004.03.2019 - 29.04.2019EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Thu16:00 - 18:0007.03.2019 - 11.04.2019EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Lecture
Wed09:00 - 10:0003.04.2019Informatiklabor Zelda Question Session Exercise 1
Wed15:00 - 16:0003.04.2019Informatiklabor Zelda Question Session Exercise 1
Mon17:00 - 19:0029.04.2019EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Q/A Part 1 (in preparation of exam, part 1)
Fri11:00 - 13:0003.05.2019EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon13:00 - 15:0006.05.2019EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Tue09:00 - 10:0007.05.2019Seminarraum FAV EG B (Seminarraum von Neumann) Question Session Exercise 2
Wed16:00 - 17:0008.05.2019Seminarraum FAV EG B (Seminarraum von Neumann) Question Session Exercise 2
Thu16:00 - 18:0009.05.2019 - 23.05.2019EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Lecture
Mon11:00 - 13:0013.05.2019 - 27.05.2019EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Tue11:00 - 12:0004.06.2019InfLab Pong Question Session Exercise 3
Wed14:00 - 15:0005.06.2019InfLab Pong Question Session Exercise 3
Mon11:00 - 13:0024.06.2019EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Q/A (in preparation of exam, part 3)
Advanced Database Systems - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon04.03.201911:00 - 13:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Thu07.03.201916:00 - 18:00EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Lecture
Mon11.03.201911:00 - 13:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Thu14.03.201916:00 - 18:00EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Lecture
Mon18.03.201911:00 - 13:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Thu21.03.201916:00 - 18:00EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Lecture
Mon25.03.201911:00 - 13:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Thu28.03.201916:00 - 18:00EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Lecture
Mon01.04.201911:00 - 13:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Wed03.04.201909:00 - 10:00Informatiklabor Zelda Question Session Exercise 1
Wed03.04.201915:00 - 16:00Informatiklabor Zelda Question Session Exercise 1
Thu04.04.201916:00 - 18:00EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Lecture
Mon08.04.201911:00 - 13:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Thu11.04.201916:00 - 18:00EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Lecture
Mon29.04.201911:00 - 13:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon29.04.201917:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Q/A Part 1 (in preparation of exam, part 1)
Fri03.05.201911:00 - 13:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Mon06.05.201913:00 - 15:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Lecture
Tue07.05.201909:00 - 10:00Seminarraum FAV EG B (Seminarraum von Neumann) Question Session Exercise 2
Wed08.05.201916:00 - 17:00Seminarraum FAV EG B (Seminarraum von Neumann) Question Session Exercise 2

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
01.02.2019 00:00 03.03.2019 23:59 05.03.2019 23:59

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 106.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 206.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 306.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 406.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 506.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 606.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 706.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 806.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 906.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1006.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1106.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1206.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1306.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1406.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1506.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1606.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1706.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1806.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 1906.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2006.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2106.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2206.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2306.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2406.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2506.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2606.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2706.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2806.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 2906.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3006.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3106.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3206.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3306.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3406.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3506.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3606.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3706.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3806.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 3906.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4006.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4106.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4206.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4306.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4406.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4506.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4606.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4706.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4806.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 4906.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5006.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5106.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5206.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5306.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5406.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5506.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5606.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5706.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5806.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 5906.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6006.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6106.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6206.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6306.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6406.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6506.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6606.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6706.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6806.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 6906.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 7006.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 7106.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 7206.03.2019 17:0015.03.2019 23:55
Gruppe 7315.03.2019 11:1015.03.2019 11:11

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Language

English