184.730 Knowledge-based Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2024S, VU, 4.0h, 6.0EC
TUWEL

Course evaluation

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • Format: Hybrid

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to apply techniques, methods, and algorithms of knowledge-based systems for theoretical and practical applications, as well as to use the gained knowledge in further courses.

Attention:

  • Email address for questions: kbsci-2024s AT kr.tuwien.ac.at
  • The first lecture is on Mon Mar 04, 2024.
  • Mandatory TISS course registration until Mar 05, 2024.
  • Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 08 to Mar 10, 2024 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test). If you stop participating after taking the entry test, you will receive a negative certificate.

Subject of course

The module discusses the following topics:

  • Rule-based systems and RETE
  • Predicate Logic (as a representation language)
  • Description Logics (ALC, Basics, Tableau)
  • Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Answer Set Programming
  • Probabilistic Reasoning

Lecturers

Lecture-Part: Uwe Egly, Thomas Eiter, and Hans Tompits
Exercise-Part: Xinghan Liu, Sanja Lukumbuzya, Anouk Michelle Oudshoorn

Course of Action and Topics of the Lecture Part

Attention: This semester, the course is planned to be held as a mixed presence/online course. The final exam is oral and will be held in presence or online. Moreover, the exercise test is in written form and in presence.

  • Mon Mar 04: Introduction+History+Architecture (Egly)
  • Mon Mar 11: Rules I (Egly)
  • Tue Mar 12: Registration deadline (TISS)
  • Fri Mar 15 to Sun Mar 17: Mandatory entry test (TUWEL)
  • Mon Mar 18: Rules II (Egly)
  • Mon Mar 25: Easter break
  • Mon Apr 01: Easter break
  • Mon Apr 08: PL1 + PL1 as Specification Language (Egly)
  • Mon Apr 15: Description Logics I (Eiter)
  • Wed Apr 22: Description Logics II (Eiter)
  • Mon Apr 29: Truth Maintenance Systems (Eiter)
  • Mon May 06: Answer Set Programming I (Tompits)
  • Tue May 07: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1 (Liu)
  • Mon May 13: Answer Set Programming II (Tompits)
  • Wed May 15, 23:55: Deadline for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Wed May 15-Fri May 17: Registration for a solution discussion for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Mon May 20: Pentecost Break
  • Wed May 22-Fri May 24: Project 1 solution discussions
  • Mon May 27: Probabilistic Reasoning (Tompits)
  • Tue May 28: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2 (Liu)
  • Fri Jun 07, 23:55: Deadline for Project 2 (TUWEL)
  • Tue Jun 11: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (Liu)
  • Fri Jun 14: Mandatory exercise test
  • TBA: Main exam (orally, 3 slots, 1h each, 3 students per slot)

Exercise-Part

Mandatory registration until Mar 12, 2024.

Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 15 to Mar 17, 2024 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test).

Exercise test which covers 3 exercise sheets

Mandatory (closed book) exercise test on June 14 (14:00-16:00). The test examines the following three exercise sheets and their background:

  • Sheet 1: Rules + Predicate Logic
  • Sheet 2: Description Logics + Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Sheet 3: Answer Set Programming + Probabilistic Reasoning
  • The exercise test is closed book and planned to be in presence.

Tutor hours will be available for questions (see TUWEL).

The test is evaluated with up to 27 points.

2 Projects

Two knowledge-based systems must be implemented:

  • Submission via TUWEL
  • Description logic project discussion May 22 to May 24, 2024
  • Automatic grading with testcases for the ASP project

Project submission deadlines:

  • Project 1: May 15, 2024
  • Project 2: Jun 07, 2024

Important:

  • Files must comply with the project specification!
  • No group work!
  • Exercises and projects must be worked out individually
  • Finalisation of points after plagiarism check (possibility of fines and negative grades)

Used tools:

  • Protege: http://protege.stanford.edu/
  • Potassco: https://potassco.org/

Teaching methods

Lecture part with frontal lecture; exercise part with solving independently exercises and project tasks.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

ECTS breakdown: 6 ECTS = 150 Hours

  • Lectures + Introduction 30h
  • Solving the exercises 30h
  • Preparation for the exercise test 15h
  • Exercise test 1h
  • Implementing and presenting the projects 20h
  • Preparation for the final exam 53h
  • Final exam 1h

Lecturers

Contributors

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon12:00 - 15:0004.03.2024 - 24.06.2024EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed13:00 - 16:0017.04.2024Seminarraum FAV EG C (Seminarraum Gödel) Ersatztermin für 15.4.2014
Tue14:00 - 16:0007.05.2024EI 11 Geodäsie HS - INF Exercises Q&A Session 1
Tue14:00 - 16:0028.05.2024EI 11 Geodäsie HS - INF Exercises Q&A Session 2
Tue14:00 - 17:0011.06.2024FH Hörsaal 2 Exercises Q&A Session 3
Fri14:00 - 16:0014.06.2024EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Exercise Test
Knowledge-based Systems - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon04.03.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon11.03.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon18.03.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon08.04.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon15.04.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed17.04.202413:00 - 16:00Seminarraum FAV EG C (Seminarraum Gödel) Ersatztermin für 15.4.2014
Mon22.04.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon29.04.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon06.05.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Tue07.05.202414:00 - 16:00EI 11 Geodäsie HS - INF Exercises Q&A Session 1
Mon13.05.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon27.05.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Tue28.05.202414:00 - 16:00EI 11 Geodäsie HS - INF Exercises Q&A Session 2
Mon03.06.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon10.06.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Tue11.06.202414:00 - 17:00FH Hörsaal 2 Exercises Q&A Session 3
Fri14.06.202414:00 - 16:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Exercise Test
Mon17.06.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon24.06.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture

Examination modalities

The assessment is based on an oral exam (online) and the performance in the exercises.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Mon10:00 - 12:0001.07.2024 online via Big Blue Buttonoral05.06.2024 09:00 - 28.06.2024 20:00TISSmain exam SS2024
Mon17:00 - 19:0001.07.2024 online via Big Blue Buttonoral05.06.2024 09:00 - 28.06.2024 20:00TISSmain exam SS2024
Tue09:00 - 12:0002.07.2024 online via Big Blue Buttonoral05.06.2024 09:00 - 28.06.2024 20:00TISSmain exam SS2024

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
13.02.2024 00:00 12.03.2024 23:55 12.03.2024 23:55

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
066 645 Data Science Not specified
066 926 Business Informatics Mandatory elective
066 931 Logic and Computation Mandatory2. Semester
066 938 Computer Engineering Mandatory elective

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Preceding courses

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

English