184.730 Knowledge-based Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2023S, VU, 4.0h, 6.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • Format: Hybrid

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to apply techniques, methods, and algorithms of knowledge-based systems for theoretical and practical applications, as well as to use the gained knowledge in further courses.

Attention:

    • Email address for questions: kbsci-2023s AT kr.tuwien.ac.at
    • The first lecture is on Mon Mar 06, 2023.
    • Mandatory TISS course registration until Mar 09, 2023.
    • Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 10 to Mar 12, 2023 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test). If you stop participating after taking the entry test, you will receive a negative certificate.

Subject of course

The module discusses the following topics:

  • Rule-based systems and RETE
  • Predicate Logic (as a representation language)
  • Description Logics (ALC, Basics, Tableau)
  • Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Answer Set Programming
  • Probabilistic Reasoning

Lecturers

Lecture-Part: Uwe Egly, Thomas Eiter, and Hans Tompits
Exercise-Part: Antonius Weinzierl

Course of Action and Topics of the Lecture Part

Attention: This semester, the course is planned to be held as a mixed presence/online course. The final exam is oral and will be held in presence or online. Moreover, the exercise test is in written form and also in presence or online form.

  • Mon Mar 06: Introduction+History+Architecture (Egly)
  • Tue Mar 07: Registration deadline (TISS)
  • Fri Mar 10 to Sun Mar 12: Mandatory entry test (TUWEL)
  • Mon Mar 13: Rules I (Egly)
  • Mon Mar 20: Rules II (Egly)
  • Mon Mar 27: PL1 + PL1 as Specification Language (Egly)
  • Mon Apr 03: Easter break
  • Mon Apr 10: Easter break
  • Mon Apr 17: Description Logics I (Eiter)
  • Wed Apr 24: Description Logics II (Eiter)
  • Mon May 01: National Holiday (Staatsfeiertag)
  • Tue May 09: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1 (Eisenhofer)
  • Mon May 08: Truth Maintenance Systems (Eiter)
  • Fri May 12, 23:55: Deadline for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Fri May 12-Sun May 14: Registration for a solution discussion for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Mon May 15: Answer Set Programming I (Tompits)
  • Tue May 16-Thu May 18: Project 1 solution discussions
  • Tue May 16: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2 (Oudshoorn)
  • Mon May 22: Answer Set Programming II (Tompits)
  • Mon May 29: Pentecost Break
  • Mon Jun 05: Probabilistic Reasoning (Tompits)
  • Fri Jun 09, 23:55: Deadline for Project 2 (TUWEL)
  • Tue Jun 13: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (Geibinger)
  • Fri Jun 16: Mandatory exercise test
  • TBA: Main exam (orally, 3 slots, 1h each, 3 students per slot)

Exercise-Part

Mandatory registration until Mar 07, 2023.

Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 10 to Mar 12, 2023 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test).

Exercise test which covers 3 exercise sheets

Mandatory (closed book) exercise test on June 16 (time TBA). The test examines the following three exercise sheets and their background:

  • Sheet 1: Rules + Predicate Logic
  • Sheet 2: Description Logics + Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Sheet 3: Answer Set Programming + Probabilistic Reasoning
  • The exercise test is closed book and planned to be in presence, otherwise in online form for which the following infrastructure is required: stable internet connection, a device with webcam and microphone, either a printer or a second device to view a PDF, and a scanner or camera with software to generate a single PDF of the written test.

Tutor hours will be available for questions (see TUWEL).

The test is evaluated with up to 27 points.

2 Projects

Two knowledge-based systems must be implemented:

  • Submission via TUWEL
  • Ontology project discussion May 16 to May 18, 2023
  • Automatic grading with testcases for the ASP project

Project submission deadlines:

  • Project 1: May 12, 2023
  • Project 2: Jun 09, 2023

Important:

  • Files must comply with the project specification!
  • No group work!
  • Exercises and projects must be worked out individually
  • Finalisation of points after plagiarism check (possibility of fines and negative grades)

Used tools:

Teaching methods

Lecture part with frontal lecture; exercise part with solving independently exercises and project tasks.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

ECTS breakdown: 6 ECTS = 150 Hours

  • Lectures + Introduction 30h
  • Solving the exercises 30h
  • Preparation for the exercise test 15h
  • Exercise test 1h
  • Implementing and presenting the projects 20h
  • Preparation for the final exam 53h
  • Final exam 1h

Lecturers

Contributors

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon15:00 - 18:0006.03.2023 - 26.06.2023EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Tue17:00 - 19:0009.05.2023EI 5 Hochenegg HS Exercises Q&A Session 1
Tue15:00 - 17:0016.05.2023EI 5 Hochenegg HS Exercises Q&A Session 2
Tue18:00 - 20:0013.06.2023Seminarraum FAV 01 A (Seminarraum 183/2) 3. QA Session
Fri14:00 - 16:0016.06.2023EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Exercise Test
Knowledge-based Systems - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon06.03.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon13.03.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon20.03.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon27.03.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon17.04.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon24.04.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon08.05.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Tue09.05.202317:00 - 19:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Exercises Q&A Session 1
Mon15.05.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Tue16.05.202315:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Exercises Q&A Session 2
Mon22.05.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon05.06.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon12.06.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Tue13.06.202318:00 - 20:00Seminarraum FAV 01 A (Seminarraum 183/2) 3. QA Session
Fri16.06.202314:00 - 16:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Exercise Test
Mon19.06.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mon26.06.202315:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture

Examination modalities

The assessment is based on an oral exam (online) and the performance in the exercises.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Mon10:00 - 12:0001.07.2024 online via Big Blue Buttonoral05.06.2024 09:00 - 28.06.2024 20:00TISSmain exam SS2024
Mon17:00 - 19:0001.07.2024 online via Big Blue Buttonoral05.06.2024 09:00 - 28.06.2024 20:00TISSmain exam SS2024
Tue09:00 - 12:0002.07.2024 online via Big Blue Buttonoral05.06.2024 09:00 - 28.06.2024 20:00TISSmain exam SS2024

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
14.02.2023 00:00 07.03.2023 23:55 07.03.2023 23:55

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
066 645 Data Science Not specified
066 926 Business Informatics Mandatory elective
066 931 Logic and Computation Mandatory2. Semester
066 938 Computer Engineering Mandatory elective

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Preceding courses

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

English