184.730 Knowledge-based Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019S, VU, 4.0h, 6.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Aim of course

Attention:

  • Email address for questions: kbsci-2019s AT kr.tuwien.ac.at
  • The first lecture is on Wed Mar 06 2019. The dates are provisional.
  • Mandatory TISS course registration until Mar 14, 2019.
  • Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 15 to Mar 17, 2019 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test). If you stop participating after taking the entry test, you will receive a negative certificate.

Knowledge: Advanced knowledge of techniques, methods, and algorithms used in knowledge-based systems.

Skills: Ability to apply the above concepts in theoretical and practical work, and in specialized courses.

Competences: Ability to use mathematical concepts as tools for practical problems.

Didactic Procedure

  • Lecture and Exercises
  • Processing of exercises and projects by students
  • Exercise test

Subject of course

The module discusses the following topics:

  • RETE
  • Predicate Logic (as a representation language)
  • Description Logics (ALC, Basics, Tableau)
  • Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Answer Set Programming
  • Probabilistic Reasoning

Lecturers

Lecture-Part: Uwe Egly, Thomas Eiter, and Hans Tompits
Exercise-Part: Christoph Redl, Yazmin Ibanez Garcia

Course of Action and Topics of the Lecture Part

  • Wed Mar 06: Introduction+History+Architecture (Egly)
  • Wed Mar 13: Rules I (Egly)
  • Thu Mar 14: Registration deadline (TISS)
  • Wed Mar 20: Rules II (Egly)
  • Wed Mar 27: PL1 + PL1 as Specification Language (Egly)
  • Wed Apr 3: Description Logics I (Eiter)
  • Wed Apr 10: Description Logics II (Eiter)
  • Wed Apr 17: Easter break
  • Wed Apr 24: Easter break
  • Wed May 1: Public holiday
  • Tue May 7, 15:00-17:00: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1 (EI 9 Hlawka HS)
  • Wed May 8: No lecture
  • Fri May 10, 23:55: Deadline for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Sat May 11-Sun May 12: Registration for a solution discussion for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Mon May 13-Wed May 15: Project 1 solution discussion
  • Tue May 14, 17:00-19:00: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2 (EI 9 Hlawka HS)
  • Wed May 15: Truth Maintenance Systems (Eiter)
  • Wed May 22: Answer Set Programming I (Tompits)
  • Wed May 29: Answer Set Programming II (Tompits)
  • Wed Jun 5: No lecture
  • Thu Jun 6, 15:00-17:00: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (EI 9 Hlawka HS)
  • Thu Jun 6, 23:55: Deadline for Project 2 (TUWEL)
  • Wed Jun 12, 16:00-18:00: Mandatory exercise test (EI 5 Hochenegg HS)
  • Wed Jun 19: Probabilistic Reasoning (Tompits)

Exercise-Part

Mandatory registration until Mar 14, 2019.

Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 15 to Mar 17, 2019 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test).

Exercise test which covers 3 exercise sheets

Mandatory (closed book) exercise test on Wed June 12, 2019 16:00-18:00, EI 5 Hochenegg HS. Test test examines the following three exercise sheets and their background:

  • Sheet 1: Rules + Predicate Logic
  • Sheet 2: Description Logics + Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Sheet 3: Answer Set Programming + Probabilistic Reasoning

The lecturers will present the solutions and answer questions about the exercises in dedicated lecture units (to be announced via TISS notification and in TUWEL). Moreoever, students are invided to ask questions in the tutor hours (see TUWEL).

The test is evaluated with up to 27 points, where at least 14 are needed for a positive grade.

2 Projects

Two knowledge-based systems must be implemented:

  • Submission via TUWEL
  • Ontology project discussion in week 20 of 2019
  • Automatic grading with testcases for the ASP project

Project submission deadlines:

  • Project 1: May 10, 2019
  • Project 2: Jun 6, 2019

Important:

  • Files must comply with the project specification!
  • No group work!
  • Exercises and projects must be worked out individually
  • Finalisation of points after plagiarism check (possibility of fines and negative grades)

Used tools:

  • Protege: http://protege.stanford.edu/
  • DLV: http://www.dlvsystem.com/
  • Potassco: http://potassco.sourceforge.net/

Additional information

ECTS breakdown: 6 ECTS = 150 Hours

  • Lectures + Introduction 30h
  • Solving the exercises 30h
  • Preparation for the exercise test 15h
  • Exercise test 1h
  • Implementing and presenting the projects 20h
  • Preparation for the final exam 53h
  • Final exam 1h

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed16:00 - 19:0006.03.2019 - 03.07.2019EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Tue15:00 - 17:0007.05.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1
Tue17:00 - 19:0014.05.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2
Thu15:00 - 17:0006.06.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3
Tue15:00 - 17:0011.06.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (backup)
Wed16:00 - 18:0012.06.2019EI 5 Hochenegg HS Mandatory Exercise Test
Knowledge-based Systems - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Wed06.03.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed13.03.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed20.03.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed27.03.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed03.04.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed10.04.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed17.04.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed24.04.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed01.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Tue07.05.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1
Wed08.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Tue14.05.201917:00 - 19:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2
Wed15.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed22.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed29.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Wed05.06.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Thu06.06.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3
Tue11.06.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (backup)
Wed12.06.201916:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Mandatory Exercise Test
Wed12.06.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture

Examination modalities

Exercise-Part

  • Mandatory entry test is totalling 3 pts.
  • The exercise test is totalling 27 pts.
  • The two projects are totalling 20 pts.

Lecture-Part

  • Closed book oral exam
  • Total pts: 50

Total sum of points for Lecture- and Exercise-Part: 100

Zero tolerance for unfair practice (e.g., plagiarism, copied solutions, ...). All involved persons will be fined with 0 pts. (you may get a negative certificate).

Grading

Requirements for a positive certificate:

  • >= 2 points for the entry test; and
  • >= 14 points for the mandatory exercise test; and
  • >= 10 points for both projects together; and
  • >= 25 points for the final oral exam.

The course will be graded as follows:

  • < 51 pts: N5 (Nicht Genügend)
  • >= 51 pts: G4 (Genügend)
  • >= 63 pts: B3 (Befriedigend)
  • >= 75 pts: U2 (Gut)
  • >= 88 pts: S1 (Sehr Gut)

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
25.02.2019 00:00 14.03.2019 23:55 14.03.2019 23:55

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Preceding courses

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

English