184.730 Knowledge-based Systems
Diese Lehrveranstaltung ist in allen zugeordneten Curricula Teil der STEOP.
Diese Lehrveranstaltung ist in mindestens einem zugeordneten Curriculum Teil der STEOP.

2019S, VU, 4.0h, 6.0EC

Merkmale

  • Semesterwochenstunden: 4.0
  • ECTS: 6.0
  • Typ: VU Vorlesung mit Übung

Ziele der Lehrveranstaltung

Attention:

  • Email address for questions: kbsci-2019s AT kr.tuwien.ac.at
  • The first lecture is on Wed Mar 06 2019. The dates are provisional.
  • Mandatory TISS course registration until Mar 14, 2019.
  • Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 15 to Mar 17, 2019 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test). If you stop participating after taking the entry test, you will receive a negative certificate.

Knowledge: Advanced knowledge of techniques, methods, and algorithms used in knowledge-based systems.

Skills: Ability to apply the above concepts in theoretical and practical work, and in specialized courses.

Competences: Ability to use mathematical concepts as tools for practical problems.

Didactic Procedure

  • Lecture and Exercises
  • Processing of exercises and projects by students
  • Exercise test

Inhalt der Lehrveranstaltung

The module discusses the following topics:

  • RETE
  • Predicate Logic (as a representation language)
  • Description Logics (ALC, Basics, Tableau)
  • Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Answer Set Programming
  • Probabilistic Reasoning

Lecturers

Lecture-Part: Uwe Egly, Thomas Eiter, and Hans Tompits
Exercise-Part: Christoph Redl, Yazmin Ibanez Garcia

Course of Action and Topics of the Lecture Part

  • Wed Mar 06: Introduction+History+Architecture (Egly)
  • Wed Mar 13: Rules I (Egly)
  • Thu Mar 14: Registration deadline (TISS)
  • Wed Mar 20: Rules II (Egly)
  • Wed Mar 27: PL1 + PL1 as Specification Language (Egly)
  • Wed Apr 3: Description Logics I (Eiter)
  • Wed Apr 10: Description Logics II (Eiter)
  • Wed Apr 17: Easter break
  • Wed Apr 24: Easter break
  • Wed May 1: Public holiday
  • Tue May 7, 15:00-17:00: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1 (EI 9 Hlawka HS)
  • Wed May 8: No lecture
  • Fri May 10, 23:55: Deadline for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Sat May 11-Sun May 12: Registration for a solution discussion for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Mon May 13-Wed May 15: Project 1 solution discussion
  • Tue May 14, 17:00-19:00: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2 (EI 9 Hlawka HS)
  • Wed May 15: Truth Maintenance Systems (Eiter)
  • Wed May 22: Answer Set Programming I (Tompits)
  • Wed May 29: Answer Set Programming II (Tompits)
  • Wed Jun 5: No lecture
  • Thu Jun 6, 15:00-17:00: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (EI 9 Hlawka HS)
  • Thu Jun 6, 23:55: Deadline for Project 2 (TUWEL)
  • Wed Jun 12, 16:00-18:00: Mandatory exercise test (EI 5 Hochenegg HS)
  • Wed Jun 19: Probabilistic Reasoning (Tompits)

Exercise-Part

Mandatory registration until Mar 14, 2019.

Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 15 to Mar 17, 2019 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test).

Exercise test which covers 3 exercise sheets

Mandatory (closed book) exercise test on Wed June 12, 2019 16:00-18:00, EI 5 Hochenegg HS. Test test examines the following three exercise sheets and their background:

  • Sheet 1: Rules + Predicate Logic
  • Sheet 2: Description Logics + Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Sheet 3: Answer Set Programming + Probabilistic Reasoning

The lecturers will present the solutions and answer questions about the exercises in dedicated lecture units (to be announced via TISS notification and in TUWEL). Moreoever, students are invided to ask questions in the tutor hours (see TUWEL).

The test is evaluated with up to 27 points, where at least 14 are needed for a positive grade.

2 Projects

Two knowledge-based systems must be implemented:

  • Submission via TUWEL
  • Ontology project discussion in week 20 of 2019
  • Automatic grading with testcases for the ASP project

Project submission deadlines:

  • Project 1: May 10, 2019
  • Project 2: Jun 6, 2019

Important:

  • Files must comply with the project specification!
  • No group work!
  • Exercises and projects must be worked out individually
  • Finalisation of points after plagiarism check (possibility of fines and negative grades)

Used tools:

  • Protege: http://protege.stanford.edu/
  • DLV: http://www.dlvsystem.com/
  • Potassco: http://potassco.sourceforge.net/

Weitere Informationen

ECTS breakdown: 6 ECTS = 150 Hours

  • Lectures + Introduction 30h
  • Solving the exercises 30h
  • Preparation for the exercise test 15h
  • Exercise test 1h
  • Implementing and presenting the projects 20h
  • Preparation for the final exam 53h
  • Final exam 1h

Vortragende

Institut

LVA Termine

TagZeitDatumOrtBeschreibung
Mi.16:00 - 19:0006.03.2019 - 03.07.2019EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Di.15:00 - 17:0007.05.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1
Di.17:00 - 19:0014.05.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2
Do.15:00 - 17:0006.06.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3
Di.15:00 - 17:0011.06.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (backup)
Mi.16:00 - 18:0012.06.2019EI 5 Hochenegg HS Mandatory Exercise Test
Knowledge-based Systems - Einzeltermine
TagDatumZeitOrtBeschreibung
Mi.06.03.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.13.03.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.20.03.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.27.03.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.03.04.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.10.04.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.17.04.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.24.04.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.01.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Di.07.05.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1
Mi.08.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Di.14.05.201917:00 - 19:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2
Mi.15.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.22.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.29.05.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Mi.05.06.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture
Do.06.06.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3
Di.11.06.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (backup)
Mi.12.06.201916:00 - 18:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Mandatory Exercise Test
Mi.12.06.201916:00 - 19:00EI 6 Eckert HS Lecture

Leistungsnachweis

Exercise-Part

  • Mandatory entry test is totalling 3 pts.
  • The exercise test is totalling 27 pts.
  • The two projects are totalling 20 pts.

Lecture-Part

  • Closed book oral exam
  • Total pts: 50

Total sum of points for Lecture- and Exercise-Part: 100

Zero tolerance for unfair practice (e.g., plagiarism, copied solutions, ...). All involved persons will be fined with 0 pts. (you may get a negative certificate).

Grading

Requirements for a positive certificate:

  • >= 2 points for the entry test; and
  • >= 14 points for the mandatory exercise test; and
  • >= 10 points for both projects together; and
  • >= 25 points for the final oral exam.

The course will be graded as follows:

  • < 51 pts: N5 (Nicht Genügend)
  • >= 51 pts: G4 (Genügend)
  • >= 63 pts: B3 (Befriedigend)
  • >= 75 pts: U2 (Gut)
  • >= 88 pts: S1 (Sehr Gut)

Prüfungen

TagZeitDatumOrtPrüfungsmodusAnmeldefristAnmeldungPrüfung
Di.17:00 - 18:0010.12.2019 Besprechungsraum Hahn (HD0315) - am Institutmündlich08.11.2019 17:00 - 09.12.2019 22:00in TISSOral Exam
Mi.17:00 - 18:0008.01.2020 Besprechungsraum Hahn (HD0315) - am Institutmündlich12.12.2019 15:00 - 07.01.2020 22:00in TISSOral Exam

LVA-Anmeldung

Von Bis Abmeldung bis
25.02.2019 00:00 14.03.2019 23:55 14.03.2019 23:55

Curricula

Literatur

Es wird kein Skriptum zur Lehrveranstaltung angeboten.

Vorausgehende Lehrveranstaltungen

Weitere Informationen

  • Anwesenheitspflicht!

Sprache

Englisch