184.269 Advanced Internet Computing
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2022W, VU, 2.0h, 3.0EC
TUWELLectureTube

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • LectureTube course
  • Format: Hybrid

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to utilize and be knowledgeable in Service-oriented Computing, Web services, Cloud Computing, the IoT-Cloud spectrum as well as advanced topics. The goal is to discuss theoretical foundations, technologies, architectures, standards and use cases of recent developments regarding contemporary cloud-enabled distributed Internet computing systems. 

  • Service-oriented Computing and Service-oriented Architectures
  • Web services, Composition and Workflows
  • Elastic Computing
  • Cloud Computing
  • Quality of Service
  • IoT-Cloud Continuum
  • Edge and Fog Computing

Subject of course

Advanced Internet Computing covers modern computing infrastructures and methods to support complex Internet applications; those include scalable web services, integration and discovery, cloud deployments and models, elastic systems, business processes as well as other emerging topics. Especially, challenges inherent in contemporary use cases within smart and ubiquitous systems, call for advanced architectures, techniques, and methods. To this end, a particular focus will be on the spectrum defined by Internet of Things on one side and the cloud on the other, driving major developments in cloud computing. Finally, the course will discuss cutting edge challenges and opportunities for present-day and future cloud-enabled distributed Internet computing systems, including within security and privacy, intelligence and mobile communication systems.

Teaching methods


This course focuses on skill building across various aspects of contemporary internet computing systems. We cover conceptual topics on lectures and provide hands-on experience through lab projects.

Lectures will give an overview and establish foundational knowledge on scalable web services, integration and discovery, cloud deployments and models, elastic systems, business processes and networks as well as other emerging topics within the spectrum defined by Internet of Things on one side and the cloud on the other. For each lecture some (optional) recommended reading will be provided, consisting of scientific papers on the lecture's topics.

The lab projects concern applications typically deployed on IoT/cloud infrastructures, with themes which include privacy, stream processing, cloud storage, edge AI and machine learning systems.
There will be 3 lab meetings to support projects (with tutors).

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Concrete Lecture Dates:

The lecture is held in two-hour lectures (15-17h) on the following Wednesdays:

05.10.2022 - Kickoff-Meeting (administrative questions), Topic (1) Introduction
12.10.2022 - Topic (2) Integration, Discovery and Composition
19.10.2022 - Topic (3) Elastic Computing
26.10.2022 - NO LECTURE (Holiday)
02.11.2022 - NO LECTURE (Holiday)
09.11.2022 - Topic (4) Cloud Computing
16.11.2022 - Topic (5) IoT-Cloud Continuum
23.11.2022 - Topic (6) Emerging topics

On remaining Mondays no lectures will be held (unless announced otherwise via TUWEL). Attendance is not mandatory.

In addition, there are 3 more mandatory meetings for the lab part of the course, a kickoff meeting, and two presentations. Your concrete date and time slot for those meetings depends on the lab group that you have registered for here in TISS.

In general, the AIC TUWEL course has the most up-to-date and comprehensive information about lecture and lab dates and times, as well as information on upcoming deadlines.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed15:00 - 17:0005.10.2022 - 21.12.2022EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Advanced Internet Computing - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Wed05.10.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed12.10.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed19.10.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed09.11.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed16.11.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed23.11.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed30.11.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed07.12.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed14.12.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Wed21.12.202215:00 - 17:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture

Examination modalities

Lab exercises and written exam about lecture.

ECTS-Breakdown:

  • 3 ECTS, corresponds to roughly 75 hours of work
  • ca. 40% Lecture part, 60% practical part (Lab) = 30h Lecture, 45h Lab

  • Lecture: 12h
  • Lecture exam (preparation and participation): 18h
  • Lab kickoff meeting: 1h
  • Work on lab topics (in groups): 40h
  • Presentation of lab results: 4h
  • Total: 30h (Lecture) + 45h (Lab) = 75h

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Wed09:15 - 11:1513.03.2024 Zoom (access through TUWEL)written28.02.2024 08:00 - 10.03.2024 23:59TISSNebentermin

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Lab Group 1Mon09:00 - 10:0010.10.2022 via ZoomKickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 1Tue09:00 - 10:3013.12.2022 via ZommInterim Meeting AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 1Tue09:00 - 10:3017.01.2023EI 6 Eckert HS Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 2Mon10:00 - 11:0010.10.2022 via ZoomKickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 2Tue10:30 - 12:0013.12.2022 via ZommInterim Meeting AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 2Tue10:30 - 12:0017.01.2023EI 6 Eckert HS Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 3Mon11:00 - 12:0010.10.2022 via ZoomKickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 3Tue12:00 - 13:3013.12.2022 via ZommInterim Meeting AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 3Tue12:00 - 14:0017.01.2023EI 6 Eckert HS Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 4Tue09:00 - 10:0011.10.2022 via ZoomKickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 4Thu12:00 - 13:3015.12.2022 via ZommInterim Meeting AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 4Thu09:00 - 10:3026.01.2023EI 6 Eckert HS Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 5Tue10:00 - 11:0011.10.2022 via ZoomKickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 5Thu13:30 - 15:0015.12.2022 via ZoomInterim Meeting AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 5Thu10:30 - 12:0026.01.2023EI 6 Eckert HS Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 6Tue11:00 - 12:0011.10.2022 via ZoomKickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 6Thu15:00 - 16:3015.12.2022 via ZoomInterim Meeting AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 6Thu12:00 - 13:3026.01.2023EI 6 Eckert HS Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Tue12:00 - 13:0011.10.2022 via ZoomKickoff Meeting Lab Group 7 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Thu16:30 - 18:0015.12.2022 via ZoomInterim Meeting AIC Lab Group 7 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Thu13:30 - 15:0026.01.2023EI 6 Eckert HS Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 7 (Backup)

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
19.09.2022 09:00 09.10.2022 18:00 09.10.2022 20:00

Registration modalities

Registration in TISS is mandatory. Please register for the group whose lecture dates (see TISS) suites you best.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Lab Group 126.09.2022 12:0009.10.2022 20:00
Lab Group 226.09.2022 12:0009.10.2022 20:00
Lab Group 326.09.2022 12:0009.10.2022 20:00
Lab Group 426.09.2022 12:0009.10.2022 20:00
Lab Group 526.09.2022 12:0009.10.2022 20:00
Lab Group 626.09.2022 12:0009.10.2022 20:00
Lab Group 7 (Backup)09.10.2022 19:3009.10.2022 20:00

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
066 926 Business Informatics Mandatory elective
066 933 Information & Knowledge Management Mandatory elective
066 937 Software Engineering & Internet Computing Mandatory1. Semester

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

Significant knowledge in programming (e.g., Java / .NET/ Python) as well as distributed systems are required.

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

Language

English