184.269 Advanced Internet Computing
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, VU, 2.0h, 3.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to utilize and be knowledgeable in Service-oriented Computing, Web services, Cloud Computing, the IoT-Cloud spectrum as well as advanced topics. The goal is to discuss theoretical foundations, technologies, architectures, standards and use cases of recent developments regarding contemporary cloud-enabled distributed Internet computing systems. 

  • Service-oriented Computing and Service-oriented Architectures
  • Web services, Composition and Workflows
  • Elastic Computing
  • Cloud Computing
  • Quality of Service
  • IoT-Cloud Continuum
  • Edge and Fog Computing

Subject of course

Advanced Internet Computing covers modern computing infrastructures and methods to support complex Internet applications; those include scalable web services, integration and discovery, cloud deployments and models, elastic systems, business processes as well as other emerging topics. Especially, challenges inherent in contemporary use cases within smart and ubiquitous systems, call for advanced architectures, techniques, and methods. To this end, a particular focus will be on the spectrum defined by Internet of Things on one side and the cloud on the other, driving major developments in cloud computing. Finally, the course will discuss cutting edge challenges and opportunities for present-day and future cloud-enabled distributed Internet computing systems, including within security and privacy, intelligence and mobile communication systems.

Teaching methods


This course focuses on skill building across various aspects of contemporary internet computing systems. We cover conceptual topics on lectures and provide hands-on experience through lab projects.

Lectures will give an overview and establish foundational knowledge on scalable web services, integration and discovery, cloud deployments and models, elastic systems, business processes and networks as well as other emerging topics within the spectrum defined by Internet of Things on one side and the cloud on the other. For each lecture some (optional) recommended reading will be provided, consisting of scientific papers on the lecture's topics.

The lab projects concern applications typically deployed on IoT/cloud infrastructures, with themes which include privacy, stream processing, cloud storage, edge AI and machine learning systems.
There will be 3 lab meetings to support projects (with course assistants/tutors).

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Concrete Lecture Dates:

The lecture is held in two-hour lectures on the following Mondays:

07.10.2019 - 15:00-18:00h: Kickoff-Meeting (administrative questions), Topic (1) Introduction and Topic (2) Integration, Discovery and Composition
14.10.2019 - NO LECTURE
21.10.2019 - Topic (3) Elastic Computing
04.11.2019 - Topic (4) Cloud Computing
11.11.2019 - Topic (5) IoT-Cloud Continuum
18.11.2019 - Topics (6) Emerging topics

On remaining Mondays no lectures will be held (unless announced otherwise via TUWEL). Attendance is not mandatory.

In addition, there are 3 more mandatory meetings for the lab part of the course, a kickoff meeting, and two presentations. Your concrete date and time slot for those meetings depends on the lab group that you have registered for here in TISS.

In general, the AIC TUWEL course has the most up-to-date and comprehensive information about lecture and lab dates and times, as well as information on upcoming deadlines.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon15:00 - 17:0007.10.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Kickoff Meeting and lecture
Mon17:00 - 18:0007.10.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon15:00 - 17:0014.10.2019 - 02.12.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Advanced Internet Computing
Advanced Internet Computing - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon07.10.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Kickoff Meeting and lecture
Mon07.10.201917:00 - 18:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon14.10.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon21.10.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon28.10.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon04.11.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon11.11.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon18.11.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon25.11.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture
Mon02.12.201915:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Lecture

Examination modalities

Lab exercises and written exam about lecture.

ECTS-Breakdown:

  • 3 ECTS, corresponds to roughly 75 hours of work
  • ca. 40% Lecture part, 60% practical part (Lab) = 30h Lecture, 45h Lab

  • Lecture: 12h
  • Lecture exam (preparation and participation): 18h
  • Lab kickoff meeting: 1h
  • Work on lab topics (in groups): 40h
  • Presentation of lab results: 4h
  • Total: 30h (Lecture) + 45h (Lab) = 75h

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Mon13:00 - 15:0018.01.2021 written04.01.2021 08:00 - 15.01.2021 23:59TISSMain Exam Date
Thu13:00 - 15:0011.03.2021 written25.02.2021 08:00 - 09.03.2021 19:00TISSNebentermin
Sat11:30 - 13:3012.06.2021 written29.05.2021 08:00 - 10.06.2021 12:00TISSNebentermin NEU

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Lab Group 1Tue09:00 - 10:0008.10.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 1Tue09:00 - 10:3010.12.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 1Tue08:00 - 09:3021.01.2020Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 2Tue10:00 - 11:0008.10.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 2Tue10:30 - 12:0010.12.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 2Tue09:30 - 11:0021.01.2020Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 3Tue11:00 - 12:0008.10.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 3Tue12:00 - 14:0010.12.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 3Tue11:00 - 12:3021.01.2020Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 4Tue12:00 - 13:0008.10.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 4Thu11:00 - 12:3012.12.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 4Thu09:00 - 10:3023.01.2020Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 5Tue13:00 - 14:0008.10.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 5Thu12:30 - 14:0012.12.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 5Thu10:30 - 12:0023.01.2020Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 6Tue14:00 - 15:0008.10.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 6Thu14:00 - 15:3012.12.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 6Thu12:00 - 13:3023.01.2020Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Tue15:00 - 16:0008.10.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting Lab Group 7 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Thu15:30 - 17:0012.12.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 7 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Thu13:30 - 15:0023.01.2020Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 7 (Backup)

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
16.09.2019 09:00 06.10.2019 18:00 06.10.2019 20:00

Registration modalities:

Registration in TISS is mandatory. Please register for the group whose lecture dates (see TISS) suites you best.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Lab Group 123.09.2019 12:0006.10.2019 20:00
Lab Group 223.09.2019 12:0006.10.2019 20:00
Lab Group 323.09.2019 12:0006.10.2019 20:00
Lab Group 423.09.2019 12:0006.10.2019 20:00
Lab Group 523.09.2019 12:0006.10.2019 20:00
Lab Group 623.09.2019 12:0006.10.2019 20:00
Lab Group 7 (Backup)13.10.2019 19:5913.10.2019 20:00

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

Significant knowledge in programming (e.g., Java / .NET/ Python) as well as distributed systems are required.

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

Language

English