184.269 Advanced Internet Computing
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2018W, VU, 2.0h, 3.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Aim of course

The goal of this lecture is to discuss theoretical foundations, technologies, architectures, standards and examples of recent developments regarding service-based applications. In particular we focus on Service-oriented Computing, Web services, Cloud Computing and Human-Based Computing.

Concrete Lecture Dates:

The lecture is held in two-hour lectures on the following Mondays:

01.10.2018 (Dustdar) - Kickoff-Meeting (administrative questions) and Topic (1) Introduction

08.10.2018 (Dustdar) - Topic (2) Service Composition

15.10.2018 (Scekic) - Topic (3) Service-based Integration & Discovery

22.10.2018 (Dustdar) - Topic (4) Elastic Computing

29.10.2018 (Scekic) - Topic (5) Cloud Computing I

05.11.2018 (Scekic) - Topics (6,7) Cloud Computing II and Human-Based Computing

On remaining Mondays no lectures will be held (unless announced otherwise via TUWEL). Attentendance is not mandatory.

In addition, there are 3 more mandatory meetings for the lab part of the course, a kickoff meeting, and two presentations. Your concrete date and time slot for those meetings depends on the lab group that you have registered for here in TISS.

In general, the AIC TUWEL course has the most up-to-date and comprehensive information about lecture and lab dates and times, as well as information on upcoming deadlines.

 

Subject of course

  • Service-oriented Computing and Service-oriented Architectures
  • Cloud Computing
  • Enterprise Application Integration und Middleware
  • Web services
  • Web service Composition und Workflows
  • Quality of Service
  • Human-Provided Services

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon15:00 - 17:0001.10.2018EI 9 Hlawka HS Kickoff Meeting
Mon15:00 - 17:0008.10.2018 - 26.11.2018EI 9 Hlawka HS Advanced Internet Computing
Advanced Internet Computing - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon01.10.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Kickoff Meeting
Mon08.10.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Lecture
Mon15.10.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Lecture
Mon22.10.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Lecture
Mon29.10.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Lecture
Mon05.11.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Lecture
Mon12.11.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Lecture
Mon19.11.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Lecture
Mon26.11.201815:00 - 17:00EI 9 Hlawka HS Lecture

Examination modalities

Lab exercises and written exam about lecture.

ECTS-Breakdown:

  • 3 ECTS, corresponds to roughly 75 hours of work
  • ca. 40% Lecture part, 60% practical part (Lab) = 30h Lecture, 45h Lab

  • Lecture: 12h
  • Lecture exam (preparation and participation): 18h
  • Lab kickoff meeting: 1h
  • Work on lab topics (in groups): 40h
  • Presentation of lab results: 4h
  • Total: 30h (Lecture) + 45h (Lab) = 75h

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Fri14:00 - 15:3010.01.2020EI 7 Hörsaal written10.12.2019 08:00 - 08.01.2020 19:00TISSMain Exam Date
Thu13:00 - 15:0012.03.2020EI 7 Hörsaal written27.02.2020 08:00 - 10.03.2020 19:00TISSNebentermin

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Lab Group 1Tue09:00 - 10:0009.10.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 1Tue09:00 - 10:3011.12.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 1Tue08:00 - 09:3022.01.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 1
Lab Group 2Tue10:00 - 11:0009.10.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 2Tue10:30 - 12:0011.12.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 2Tue09:30 - 11:0022.01.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 2
Lab Group 3Tue11:00 - 12:0009.10.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 3Tue12:00 - 14:0011.12.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 3Tue11:00 - 12:3022.01.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 3
Lab Group 4Tue12:00 - 13:0009.10.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 4Thu11:00 - 12:3013.12.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 4Thu09:00 - 10:3024.01.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 4
Lab Group 5Tue13:00 - 14:0009.10.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 5Thu12:30 - 14:0013.12.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 5Thu10:30 - 12:0024.01.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 5
Lab Group 6Tue14:00 - 15:0009.10.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 6Thu14:00 - 15:3013.12.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 6Thu12:00 - 13:3024.01.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 6 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Tue15:00 - 16:0009.10.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Kickoff Meeting Lab Group 7 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Thu15:30 - 17:0013.12.2018Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Interim Meeting AIC Lab Group 7 (Backup)
Lab Group 7 (Backup)Thu13:30 - 15:0024.01.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Final Presentation AIC Lab Group 7 (Backup)

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
17.09.2018 09:00 07.10.2018 18:00 07.10.2018 20:00

Registration modalities:

Registration in TISS is mandatory. Please register for the group whose lecture dates (see TISS) suites you best.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Lab Group 124.09.2018 12:0007.10.2018 20:00
Lab Group 224.09.2018 12:0007.10.2018 20:00
Lab Group 324.09.2018 12:0007.10.2018 20:00
Lab Group 424.09.2018 12:0007.10.2018 20:00
Lab Group 524.09.2018 12:0007.10.2018 20:00
Lab Group 624.09.2018 12:0007.10.2018 20:00
Lab Group 7 (Backup)14.10.2018 19:5914.10.2018 20:00

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

Significant knowledge in programming (e.g., Java / .NET) as well as distributed systems are required.

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

Language

English