184.260 Distributed Systems Technologies
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019S, VU, 4.0h, 6.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Aim of course

  • Comprehension of various technology requirements used in distributed systems
  • Mapping of distributed systems concepts to their technological implementations
  • Various current tiers/layer technologies
  • Extraction of adequate technologies for varying requirements
  • Applying of corresponding technologies in complex projects

Subject of course

client-server, n-tier systems, object-related mappings, non-relational data models (NoSQL), presentation-layer technologies (web framework), integration technologies (EAI, web services), container technologies (e.g., Docker), aspect-oriented middleware, message oriented middleware, metaprogramming

The course consists of a lecture, providing the required theoretical information, and a lab with several programming assignments for an in-depth understanding of the course topics. Furthermore, lab practice lessons will be held for presentation and discussion of the assignments. Moreover, these practice lessons serve to align implementation and the corresponding theory (which is mainly the content of the lecture).

Lecture schedule (preliminary):

We., 06.03.2019: Introduction and general course information (12:00-13:00)
We., 13.03.2019: 1st Lecture
We., 20.03.2019: 2nd Lecture
We., 10.04.2019: 3rd Lecture
We., 15.05.2019: 4th Lecture
We., 22.05.2019: 5th Lecture 

We., 19.06.2019: Exam (main date)
October 2019: Exam (alternative exam)

Additional information

Attendance is only required for the practical group sessions.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed12:00 - 14:0006.03.2019 - 19.06.2019HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Distributed Systems Technologies - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Wed06.03.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed13.03.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed20.03.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed27.03.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed03.04.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed10.04.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed08.05.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed15.05.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed22.05.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed29.05.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed05.06.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed12.06.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture
Wed19.06.201912:00 - 14:00HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann Lecture

Examination modalities

Lab exercises and written exam about lecture

ECTS-Breakdown (Aufwands-Aufschlüsselung):

  • 6 ECTS, corresponds to roughly 150h
  • roughly 25% Lecture part, roughly 75% practical part (Lab) = 36h Lecture, 114h Lab
  • Lecture: 8h
  • Lecture exam (preparation and writing the exam): 28h
  • Lab Assignment 1: 36h
  • Lab Session 1: 2h
  • Lab Assignment 2: 36h
  • Lab Session 2: 2h
  • Lab Assignment 3: 36h
  • Lab Session 3: 2h

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Wed12:00 - 14:0017.06.2020HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann written10.06.2020 08:00 - 16.06.2020 23:55TISSHaupttermin

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
G1Thu08:00 - 10:0011.04.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 1 Discussion
G1Thu08:00 - 10:0016.05.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 2 Discussion
G1Thu08:00 - 10:0013.06.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 3 Discussion
G2Thu10:00 - 12:0011.04.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 1 Discussion
G2Thu10:00 - 12:0016.05.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 2 Discussion
G2Thu10:00 - 12:0013.06.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 3 Discussion
G3Thu12:00 - 14:0011.04.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 1 Discussion
G3Thu12:00 - 14:0016.05.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 2 Discussion
G3Thu12:00 - 14:0013.06.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 3 Discussion
G4Fri09:00 - 11:0012.04.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 1 Discussion
G4Fri09:00 - 11:0017.05.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 2 Discussion
G4Fri09:00 - 11:0014.06.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 3 Discussion
G5Fri11:00 - 13:0012.04.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 1 Discussion
G5Fri11:00 - 13:0017.05.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 2 Discussion
G5Fri11:00 - 13:0014.06.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 3 Discussion
G6Fri13:00 - 15:0012.04.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 1 Discussion
G6Fri13:00 - 15:0017.05.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 2 Discussion
G6Fri13:00 - 15:0014.06.2019Seminarraum Argentinierstrasse Assignment 3 Discussion

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
25.02.2019 12:00 28.03.2019 12:00 28.03.2019 12:00

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
G106.03.2019 18:0028.03.2019 09:00
G206.03.2019 18:0028.03.2019 09:00
G306.03.2019 18:0028.03.2019 09:00
G406.03.2019 18:0028.03.2019 09:00
G506.03.2019 18:0028.03.2019 09:00
G606.03.2019 18:0028.03.2019 09:00

Curricula

Literature

See course homepage.

Previous knowledge

Knowledge of distributed systems, software engineering, databases, SQL, and object-oriented programming. Good programming skills in Java

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

English