183.169 Distributed Automation Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2021W, LU, 4.0h, 4.0EC
TUWEL

Course evaluation

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 4.0
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to use programmable logic controllers (PLC) and microcontrollers in distributed industrial environments and to design programs for them. This includes the analysis of technical processes, the derivation of suitable process models, and the implementation and testing of programs for the control as well as for the human-machine interface.

Subject of course

The first part of the course deals with programming a very basic system built from standard industrial automation components, which comprises a PLC connected to several sensors/actuators via ASi.

The second part extends the solution from part one with a Human Machine Interface (HMI). By using a touchpanel process data as well as historic data will be visualized and the process flow can be influenced.

In the third part, basic communication between microcontroller-boards connected via a CAN-bus will be implemented. 

Teaching methods

The course is divided into 3 phases. Each phase begins with a lecture, followed by a practical phase in which the students apply what they learned in the teachings, in a practical example. They are supported by tutors.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Estimation of effort: 4 ECTS, amounting to about 100 work hours.

  • Preliminary talk plus three lectures: 6 hours
  • Practical tasks (TILab): 93 hours
  • Exercise interviews: 1h

Note: Lack of previous knowledge (see below) may increase the total effort considerably.

Lecturers

Contributors

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Tue15:00 - 17:0005.10.2021 https://tuwien.zoom.us/j/92749206102?pwd=NnBZMmJvMkErcWIzSEh2cnA1SjdjQT09Introduction to the Course
Fri14:00 - 16:0008.10.2021 https://tuwien.zoom.us/s/95988368841Introductory Lecture - PLC
Fri14:00 - 16:0012.11.2021 https://tuwien.zoom.us/j/92850972322?pwd=WGdRZ0ZEc0Q1NHVzSjBTUnNySjJhQT09Introductory Lecture 2 - HMI
Fri14:00 - 16:0017.12.2021 https://tuwien.zoom.us/j/91049891894?pwd=emZUTlJuZ3NPUS9CWktsMWhGbm1vQT09Introductory Lecture - CAN

Examination modalities

In each phase there are points for the laboratory protocol. Each phase is also concluded with a discussion, where there are points for the implementation of the problem and theoretical questions about the subject matter.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Mon10:00 - 12:0024.01.2022TILab Raum 3 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Mo1
Mon10:00 - 12:0024.01.2022TILab Raum 2 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Mo1
Mon15:00 - 17:0024.01.2022TILab Raum 2 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Mo2
Mon15:00 - 17:0024.01.2022TILab Raum 3 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Mo2
Tue10:00 - 12:0025.01.2022TILab Raum 2 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Di1
Tue10:00 - 12:0025.01.2022TILab Raum 3 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Di1
Tue15:00 - 17:0025.01.2022TILab Raum 2 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Di2
Tue15:00 - 17:0025.01.2022TILab Raum 3 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Di2
Wed10:00 - 12:0026.01.2022TILab Raum 2 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Mi1
Wed10:00 - 12:0026.01.2022TILab Raum 3 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Mi1
Wed15:00 - 17:0026.01.2022TILab Raum 3 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Mi2
Wed15:00 - 17:0026.01.2022TILab Raum 2 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Mi2
Thu10:00 - 12:0027.01.2022TILab Raum 3 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Do1
Thu10:00 - 12:0027.01.2022TILab Raum 2 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Do1
Thu15:00 - 17:0027.01.2022TILab Raum 3 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Do2
Thu15:00 - 17:0027.01.2022TILab Raum 2 oralunknownAbgabe Phase3 Do2
Wed10:00 - 12:0002.02.2022TILab Raum 3 oral10.01.2022 00:00 - 11.01.2022 23:59TISSAbgabe Phase3 ZT1
Wed10:00 - 12:0002.02.2022TILab Raum 2 oral10.01.2022 00:00 - 11.01.2022 23:59TISSAbgabe Phase3 ZT1
Wed15:00 - 17:0002.02.2022TILab Raum 3 oral11.01.2022 00:00 - 11.01.2022 23:59TISSAbgabe Phase3 ZT2
Wed15:00 - 17:0002.02.2022TILab Raum 2 oral11.01.2022 00:00 - 11.01.2022 23:59TISSAbgabe Phase3 ZT2

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe Di1 Raum2Tue08:00 - 14:0012.10.2021 - 11.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di1 Raum2
Gruppe Di1 Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0029.10.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di1 Raum2
Gruppe Di1 Raum2Tue08:00 - 14:0018.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di1 Raum2
Gruppe Di1 Raum3Tue08:00 - 14:0012.10.2021 - 11.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di1 Raum3
Gruppe Di1 Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0029.10.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di1 Raum3
Gruppe Di1 Raum3Tue08:00 - 14:0018.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di1 Raum3
Gruppe Di2 Raum2Tue15:00 - 21:0012.10.2021 - 11.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di2 Raum2
Gruppe Di2 Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0029.10.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di2 Raum2
Gruppe Di2 Raum2Tue15:00 - 21:0018.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di2 Raum2
Gruppe Di2 Raum3Tue15:00 - 21:0012.10.2021 - 11.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di2 Raum3
Gruppe Di2 Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0029.10.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di2 Raum3
Gruppe Di2 Raum3Tue15:00 - 21:0018.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di2 Raum3
Gruppe Do1 Raum2Thu08:00 - 14:0014.10.2021 - 20.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Do1 Raum2
Gruppe Do1 Raum3Thu08:00 - 14:0014.10.2021 - 20.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Do1 Raum3
Gruppe Do2 Raum2Thu15:00 - 21:0014.10.2021 - 20.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Do2 Raum2
Gruppe Do2 Raum3Thu15:00 - 21:0014.10.2021 - 20.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Do2 Raum3
Gruppe Mi1 Raum2Wed08:00 - 14:0013.10.2021 - 12.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi1 Raum2
Gruppe Mi1 Raum2Wed08:00 - 14:0019.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi1 Raum2
Gruppe Mi1 Raum3Wed08:00 - 14:0013.10.2021 - 12.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi1 Raum3
Gruppe Mi1 Raum3Wed08:00 - 14:0019.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi1 Raum3
Gruppe Mi2 Raum2Wed15:00 - 21:0013.10.2021 - 12.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi2 Raum2
Gruppe Mi2 Raum2Wed15:00 - 21:0019.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi2 Raum2
Gruppe Mi2 Raum3Wed15:00 - 21:0013.10.2021 - 12.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi2 Raum3
Gruppe Mi2 Raum3Wed15:00 - 21:0019.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi2 Raum3
Gruppe Mo1 Raum2Mon08:00 - 14:0011.10.2021 - 10.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum2
Gruppe Mo1 Raum2Mon08:00 - 14:0015.11.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum2
Gruppe Mo1 Raum2Mon08:00 - 14:0017.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum2
Gruppe Mo1 Raum3Mon08:00 - 14:0011.10.2021 - 10.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum3
Gruppe Mo1 Raum3Mon08:00 - 14:0017.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum3
Gruppe Mo2 Raum2Mon15:00 - 21:0011.10.2021 - 10.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum2
Gruppe Mo2 Raum2Mon15:00 - 21:0015.11.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum2
Gruppe Mo2 Raum2Mon15:00 - 21:0017.01.2022TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum2
Gruppe Mo2 Raum3Mon15:00 - 21:0011.10.2021 - 10.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum3
Gruppe Mo2 Raum3Mon15:00 - 21:0015.11.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum3
Gruppe Mo2 Raum3Mon15:00 - 21:0017.01.2022TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum3

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
01.10.2021 00:00 07.10.2021 23:55 07.10.2021 23:55

Registration modalities

This enrollment is for the course. Additionally, starting from Oct. 1th,  you need to register for one of three groups (on the Tab 'Groups'), each of which has a particular timeslot associated with it. Presence is in your timeslot is not mandatory; however, during your timeslot you will have precedence over students enrolled for a different group.

 

Precondition

The student has to be enrolled for at least one of the studies listed below

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe Di1 Raum201.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Di1 Raum301.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Di2 Raum201.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Di2 Raum301.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Do1 Raum201.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Do1 Raum301.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Do2 Raum201.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Do2 Raum301.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Mi1 Raum201.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Mi1 Raum301.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Mi2 Raum201.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Mi2 Raum301.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Mo1 Raum201.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Mo1 Raum301.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Mo2 Raum201.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55
Gruppe Mo2 Raum301.10.2021 00:0007.10.2021 23:55

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 535 Computer Engineering 5. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

Apart from basic C/C++ programming skills, knowledge and skills taught in preceding courses will be at least partially required, in particular:

  • Microcontroller programming
  • Basic knowledge in electrical engineering and real time systems

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Continuative courses

Miscellaneous

Language

German