183.169 Distributed Automation Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020W, LU, 4.0h, 4.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 4.0
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to use programmable logic controllers (PLC) and microcontrollers in distributed industrial environments and to design programs for them. This includes the analysis of technical processes, the derivation of suitable process models, and the implementation and testing of programs for the control as well as for the human-machine interface.

Subject of course

The first part of the course deals with programming a very basic system built from standard industrial automation components, which comprises a PLC connected to several sensors/actuators via ASi.

The second part extends the solution from part one with a Human Machine Interface (HMI). By using a touchpanel process data as well as historic data will be visualized and the process flow can be influenced.

In the third part, basic communication between microcontroller-boards connected via a CAN-bus will be implemented. 

Teaching methods

The course is divided into 3 phases. Each phase begins with a lecture, followed by a practical phase in which the students apply what they learned in the teachings, in a practical example. They are supported by tutors.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Estimation of effort: 4 ECTS, amounting to about 100 work hours.

  • Preliminary talk plus three lectures: 6 hours
  • Practical tasks (TILab): 93 hours
  • Exercise interviews: 1h

Note: Lack of previous knowledge (see below) may increase the total effort considerably.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Tue15:00 - 17:0006.10.2020 https://www.gotomeet.me/Wolfgang_Kastner/dezentrale-automationIntroduction to the Course
Fri14:00 - 16:0009.10.2020 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/199259845Introductory Lecture - PLC
Fri14:00 - 16:0006.11.2020 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/199259845Introductory Lecture 2 - HMI
Fri14:00 - 16:0011.12.2020 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/199259845Introductory Lecture - CAN

Examination modalities

In each phase there are points for the laboratory protocol. Each phase is also concluded with a discussion, where there are points for the implementation of the problem and theoretical questions about the subject matter.

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe Di1 Raum2Tue08:00 - 14:0013.10.2020 - 12.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di1 Raum2
Gruppe Di1 Raum3Tue08:00 - 14:0013.10.2020 - 12.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di1 Raum3
Gruppe Di2 Raum2Tue15:00 - 21:0013.10.2020 - 12.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di2 Raum2
Gruppe Di2 Raum3Tue15:00 - 21:0013.10.2020 - 12.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Di2 Raum3
Gruppe Do1 Raum2Thu08:00 - 14:0015.10.2020 - 14.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Do1 Raum2
Gruppe Do1 Raum3Thu08:00 - 14:0015.10.2020 - 14.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Do1 Raum3
Gruppe Do2 Raum2Thu15:00 - 21:0015.10.2020 - 14.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Do2 Raum2
Gruppe Do2 Raum3Thu15:00 - 21:0015.10.2020 - 14.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Do2 Raum3
Gruppe Mi1 Raum2Wed08:00 - 14:0014.10.2020 - 13.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi1 Raum2
Gruppe Mi1 Raum3Wed08:00 - 14:0014.10.2020 - 13.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi1 Raum3
Gruppe Mi2 Raum2Wed15:00 - 21:0014.10.2020 - 13.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi2 Raum2
Gruppe Mi2 Raum3Wed15:00 - 21:0014.10.2020 - 13.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mi2 Raum3
Gruppe Mo1 Raum2Mon08:00 - 14:0012.10.2020 - 11.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum2
Gruppe Mo1 Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0030.10.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum2
Gruppe Mo1 Raum3Mon08:00 - 14:0012.10.2020 - 11.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum3
Gruppe Mo1 Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0030.10.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo1 Raum3
Gruppe Mo2 Raum2Mon15:00 - 21:0012.10.2020 - 11.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum2
Gruppe Mo2 Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0030.10.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum2
Gruppe Mo2 Raum3Mon15:00 - 21:0012.10.2020 - 11.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum3
Gruppe Mo2 Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0030.10.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems Gruppe Mo2 Raum3
ZT Phase1 16.10. Na Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0016.10.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 16.10. Na Raum2
ZT Phase1 16.10. Na Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0016.10.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 16.10. Na Raum3
ZT Phase1 16.10. Vo Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0016.10.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 16.10. Vo Raum2
ZT Phase1 16.10. Vo Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0016.10.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 16.10. Vo Raum3
ZT Phase1 23.10. Na Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0023.10.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 23.10. Na Raum2
ZT Phase1 23.10. Na Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0023.10.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 23.10. Na Raum3
ZT Phase1 23.10. Vo Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0023.10.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 23.10. Vo Raum2
ZT Phase1 23.10. Vo Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0023.10.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 23.10. Vo Raum3
ZT Phase1 28.10. Vo Raum3Wed08:00 - 14:0028.10.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 28.10. Vo Raum3
ZT Phase1 30.10. Na Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0030.10.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase1 30.10. Na Raum3
ZT Phase2 13.11. Na Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0013.11.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 13.11. Na Raum2
ZT Phase2 13.11. Na Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0013.11.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 13.11. Na Raum3
ZT Phase2 13.11. Vo Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0013.11.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 13.11. Vo Raum2
ZT Phase2 13.11. Vo Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0013.11.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 13.11. Vo Raum3
ZT Phase2 20.11. Na Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0020.11.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 20.11. Na Raum2
ZT Phase2 20.11. Na Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0020.11.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 20.11. Na Raum3
ZT Phase2 20.11. Vo Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0020.11.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 20.11. Vo Raum2
ZT Phase2 20.11. Vo Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0020.11.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 20.11. Vo Raum3
ZT Phase2 27.11. Na Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0027.11.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 27.11. Na Raum2
ZT Phase2 27.11. Na Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0027.11.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 27.11. Na Raum3
ZT Phase2 27.11. Vo Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0027.11.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 27.11. Vo Raum2
ZT Phase2 27.11. Vo Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0027.11.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase2 27.11. Vo Raum3
ZT Phase3 01.02. Raum2Mon08:00 - 17:0001.02.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase3 01.02. Raum2
ZT Phase3 01.02. Raum3Mon08:00 - 17:0001.02.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 01.02. Raum3
ZT Phase3 02.02. Raum2Tue08:00 - 17:0002.02.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 LU Distributed Automation Systems - ZT Phase3 02.02. Raum2
ZT Phase3 02.02. Raum3Tue08:00 - 17:0002.02.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 02.02. Raum3
ZT Phase3 11.02. Raum3Thu08:00 - 17:0011.02.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 11.02. Raum3
ZT Phase3 15.1. Na Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0015.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 15.1. Na Raum2
ZT Phase3 15.1. Na Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0015.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 15.1. Na Raum3
ZT Phase3 15.1. Vo Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0015.01.2021TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 15.1. Vo Raum2
ZT Phase3 15.1. Vo Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0015.01.2021TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 15.1. Vo Raum3
ZT Phase3 18.12. Na Raum2Fri15:00 - 21:0018.12.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 18.12. Na Raum2
ZT Phase3 18.12. Na Raum3Fri15:00 - 21:0018.12.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 18.12. Na Raum3
ZT Phase3 18.12. Vo Raum2Fri08:00 - 14:0018.12.2020TILab Raum 2 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 18.12. Vo Raum2
ZT Phase3 18.12. Vo Raum3Fri08:00 - 14:0018.12.2020TILab Raum 3 183.169 Distributed Automation Systems ZT Phase3 18.12. Vo Raum3

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
02.10.2020 15:00 09.10.2020 23:00 09.10.2020 23:00

Registration modalities:

This enrollment is for the course. Additionally, starting from Oct. 8th,  you need to register for one of three groups (on the Tab 'Groups'), each of which has a particular timeslot associated with it. Presence is in your timeslot is not mandatory; however, during your timeslot you will have precedence over students enrolled for a different group.

 

Precondition

The student has to be enrolled for at least one of the studies listed below

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe Di1 Raum201.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:59
Gruppe Di1 Raum328.09.2020 12:0009.10.2020 23:00
Gruppe Di2 Raum201.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:59
Gruppe Di2 Raum328.09.2020 12:0009.10.2020 23:00
Gruppe Do1 Raum201.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:59
Gruppe Do1 Raum301.10.2020 12:0009.10.2020 23:00
Gruppe Do2 Raum201.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:59
Gruppe Do2 Raum301.10.2020 12:0009.10.2020 23:00
Gruppe Mi1 Raum201.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:59
Gruppe Mi1 Raum328.09.2020 12:0009.10.2020 23:00
Gruppe Mi2 Raum201.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:59
Gruppe Mi2 Raum301.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:50
Gruppe Mo1 Raum201.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:59
Gruppe Mo1 Raum301.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:50
Gruppe Mo2 Raum201.10.2020 00:0009.10.2020 23:59
Gruppe Mo2 Raum328.09.2020 12:0009.10.2020 23:00
ZT Phase1 16.10. Na Raum215.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 16.10. Na Raum315.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 16.10. Vo Raum215.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 16.10. Vo Raum315.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 23.10. Na Raum215.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 23.10. Na Raum315.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 23.10. Vo Raum215.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 23.10. Vo Raum315.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 28.10. Vo Raum320.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase1 30.10. Na Raum328.10.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 13.11. Na Raum209.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 13.11. Na Raum309.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 13.11. Vo Raum209.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 13.11. Vo Raum309.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 20.11. Na Raum209.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 20.11. Na Raum309.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 20.11. Vo Raum209.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 20.11. Vo Raum309.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 27.11. Na Raum209.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 27.11. Na Raum309.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 27.11. Vo Raum209.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase2 27.11. Vo Raum309.11.2020 00:00
ZT Phase3 01.02. Raum211.01.2021 00:0012.01.2021 23:59
ZT Phase3 01.02. Raum311.01.2021 00:0012.01.2021 23:59
ZT Phase3 02.02. Raum212.01.2021 00:0012.01.2021 23:59
ZT Phase3 02.02. Raum312.01.2021 00:0012.01.2021 23:59
ZT Phase3 11.02. Raum305.02.2021 00:0005.02.2021 23:59
ZT Phase3 15.1. Na Raum214.12.2020 00:00
ZT Phase3 15.1. Na Raum314.12.2020 00:00
ZT Phase3 15.1. Vo Raum214.12.2020 00:00
ZT Phase3 15.1. Vo Raum314.12.2020 00:00
ZT Phase3 18.12. Na Raum214.12.2020 00:00
ZT Phase3 18.12. Na Raum314.12.2020 00:00
ZT Phase3 18.12. Vo Raum214.12.2020 00:00
ZT Phase3 18.12. Vo Raum314.12.2020 00:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 535 Computer Engineering 5. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

Apart from basic C/C++ programming skills, knowledge and skills taught in preceding courses will be at least partially required, in particular:

  • Microcontroller programming
  • Basic knowledge in electrical engineering and real time systems

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Continuative courses

Miscellaneous

Language

German