164.289 Advanced ceramics and electrochemistry
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2020S, LU, 5.0h, 5.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 5.0
  • Credits: 5.0
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to better understand and to apply the different techniques required for preparing, characterizing and investigating properties of advanced ceramics.

Subject of course

Preparation and characterization of ceramic materials

Processing of ceramics incl. thin film processing

Products and their properties emphasizing electrical and electrochemcal properties (e.g. of a fuel cells)

Teaching methods

Experiments and analysis of experiments

Mode of examination

Immanent

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon09:00 - 12:0002.03.2020 - 22.06.2020Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Tue09:00 - 11:0003.03.2020Seminarraum Lehar EG VORBESPRECHUNG & GRUPPENANMELDUNG (Anwesenheitspflicht!)
Tue13:00 - 17:0003.03.2020 - 23.06.2020Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Thu13:00 - 17:0005.03.2020 - 25.06.2020Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Fri09:00 - 12:0006.03.2020 - 26.06.2020Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Advanced ceramics and electrochemistry - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon02.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Tue03.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Thu05.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Fri06.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Mon09.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Tue10.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Thu12.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Fri13.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Mon16.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Tue17.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Thu19.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Fri20.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Mon23.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Tue24.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Thu26.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Fri27.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Mon30.03.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Tue31.03.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Thu02.04.202013:00 - 17:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung
Fri03.04.202009:00 - 12:00Seminarraum Lehar EG LU Keramik und Elektrochemie - Datenauswertung

Examination modalities

Report and discussion

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1 (SOFC)09:00 - 17:0016.03.2020 - 25.03.2020 EG LehartraktModul "Elektrochemie"
Gruppe 1 (SOFC)09:00 - 09:0030.03.2020 - 03.04.2020 Bauteil BBModul "Keramik Synthese & Pulver Processing"
Gruppe 2 (SOFC)09:00 - 17:0027.04.2020 - 07.05.2020 EG LehartraktModul "Elektrochemie"
Gruppe 2 (SOFC)09:00 - 17:0011.05.2020 - 14.05.2020 Bauteil BBModul "Keramik Synthese & Pulver Processing"
Gruppe 3 (SOFC)09:00 - 17:0018.05.2020 - 20.05.2020 Bauteil BBModul "Keramik Synthese & Pulver Processing"
Gruppe 3 (SOFC)09:00 - 17:0025.05.2020 - 05.06.2020 EG LehartraktModul "Elektrochemie"
Gruppe 4 (O2 Sensor)09:00 - 17:0025.05.2020 - 03.06.2020 Raum BB 01 L25Modul "Pulver Processing und Formgebung"
Gruppe 4 (O2 Sensor)00:00 - 00:0004.06.2020 - 16.06.2020 BC 02 A12Modul "Elektrochemie & Sensor Characterisierung"
Gruppe 4 (O2 Sensor)Wed09:00 - 17:0010.06.2020 BB 04 O25 (konkrete Uhrzeit mit E. Eitenberger vereinbaren)REM
Gruppe 5 (MOFs & LIBs)09:00 - 17:0018.05.2020 - 27.05.2020 BC 02 A18Modul "Metal-Organic-Frameworks"
Gruppe 5 (MOFs & LIBs)09:00 - 17:0012.06.2020 - 16.06.2020 EG LehartraktLithium Ion Batteries
Gruppe 6 (Photocatalysis)09:00 - 17:0010.06.2020 - 22.06.2020 BC 02 A18Modul "AG Eder"
Gruppe 6 (Photocatalysis)09:00 - 17:0023.06.2020 - 26.06.2020 EG LehartraktModul "AG Fleig"

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
27.11.2019 00:00 25.02.2020 09:00 25.02.2020 09:00

Registration modalities:

Zur besseren Planbarkeit der Termine bitten wir um Voranmeldung durch Anmeldung über TISS bei dieser LVA bis 26.02.2019.
Die verbindliche Anmeldung zu dieser LU und damit zu einer der Gruppen erfolgt dann im Rahmen der Vorbesprechung am 05.März.2019 um 09:00 Uhr im Seminarraum EG Lehartrakt (Bereich Elektrochemie).

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1 (SOFC)06.03.2020 12:00
Gruppe 2 (SOFC)06.03.2020 12:00
Gruppe 3 (SOFC)06.03.2020 12:00
Gruppe 4 (O2 Sensor)06.03.2020 12:00
Gruppe 5 (MOFs & LIBs)06.03.2020 12:00
Gruppe 6 (Photocatalysis)06.03.2020 12:00

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

Sehr vorteilhaft ist die erfolgreiche Teilnahme an der VO Hochleistungskeramik oder an der VO Elektrochemische Energieumwandlung und Energiespeicherung

Miscellaneous

  • Attendance Required!

Language

German