106.064 Numerical Analysis
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, UE, 2.0h, 3.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: UE Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to master the content mentioned below and thus basic algorithms of numerical mathematics. They have a basic knowledge of assessing the efficiency and accuracy of numerical algorithms and their implementation on computers.

Subject of course

Tutorial for the course Numerical Analysis: Foundations of numerical methods and their implementation.

Teaching methods

Practicing the lecture material on the basis of theoretical and programming tasks, presentation and discussion of solutions in the exercise; if necessary, written elaboration of solutions.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Preleminary discussion in the first lecture of "Numerische Mathematik".
 


Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Tue17:00 - 19:0001.10.2019 - 28.01.2020FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue14:30 - 16:0008.10.2019 - 28.01.2020Sem.R. DB gelb 05 A Num.Math.UE
Tue15:00 - 17:0008.10.2019 - 28.01.2020FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue15:30 - 17:0008.10.2019 - 28.01.2020Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Tue17:00 - 19:0008.10.2019 - 28.01.2020Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Thu14:00 - 15:0021.11.2019Sem.R. DA grün 03 B Projektausgabe Gruppe WE3
Tue13:00 - 18:0026.11.2019 - 28.01.2020Sem.R. DA grün 06B Numerik Projektübung
Numerical Analysis - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Tue01.10.201917:00 - 19:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue08.10.201914:30 - 16:00Sem.R. DB gelb 05 A Num.Math.UE
Tue08.10.201915:00 - 17:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue08.10.201915:30 - 17:00Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Tue08.10.201917:00 - 19:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue08.10.201917:00 - 19:00Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Tue15.10.201914:30 - 16:00Sem.R. DB gelb 05 A Num.Math.UE
Tue15.10.201915:00 - 17:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue15.10.201915:30 - 17:00Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Tue15.10.201917:00 - 19:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue15.10.201917:00 - 19:00Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Tue22.10.201914:30 - 16:00Sem.R. DB gelb 05 A Num.Math.UE
Tue22.10.201915:00 - 17:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue22.10.201915:30 - 17:00Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Tue22.10.201917:00 - 19:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue22.10.201917:00 - 19:00Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Tue29.10.201914:30 - 16:00Sem.R. DB gelb 05 A Num.Math.UE
Tue29.10.201915:00 - 17:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE
Tue29.10.201915:30 - 17:00Sem.R. DA grün 04 Num.Math.UE
Tue29.10.201917:00 - 19:00FH Hörsaal 3 Num.Math.UE

Examination modalities

See the instructions in  German.

Course registration

Use Group Registration to register.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
A1 W.Auzinger: Büro 4.Stock, FH Turm A11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
A2 W.Auzinger: Büro 4.Stock, FH Turm A11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
A3 W.Auzinger: Büro 4.Stock, FH Turm A11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
H1 Hackl11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
H2 Hackl11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
L1 Lutonsky11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
L2 Lutonsky11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
M1 Moser11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
M2 Moser11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
N1 Nannen11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
N2 Nannen11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
N3 Nannen11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
V1 BSc A.Vlasak11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
V2 BSc A. Vlasak11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
W1 E.Weinmüller: Büro 4. Stock, FH Turm A11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
W2 E.Weinmüller: Büro 4. Stock, FH Turm A11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
W3 E.Weinmüller: Büro 4. Stock, FH Turm A11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
W4 E.Weinmüller: Büro 4. Stock, FH Turm A11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
We1 Wess11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
We2 Wess11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55
We3 Wess11.11.2019 13:0017.11.2019 23:55

Curricula

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Miscellaneous

Language

German