101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, UE, 1.0h, 2.0EC, to be held in blocked form
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 1.0
  • Credits: 2.0
  • Type: UE Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to:

  • Use and modify terminology and mathematical propositions in the context of theoretical and practical examples.
  • Modify and perform propositions, methods and concepts to compute typical examples.
  • Apply mathematical reasoning in concrete computing tasks to replace calculation methods.

Subject of course

  • Generalised functions and integral transformations
  • Vector analysis
  • Elements of higher analysis (function spaces and linear operators)
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Selected chapters of numerical mathematics

Teaching methods

Regular assignments prepared by students and presented in exercises.

Exams during the semester.

 

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Exercises are held every 14 days for two hours each.

Lecturers

Contributors

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Tue08:00 - 09:0001.10.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Vorbesprechung UE Mathematik 3 für ET
Wed17:00 - 19:0020.11.2019EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT 1. Übungsklausur (Paralleltermin)
Wed17:00 - 19:0020.11.2019HS 18 Czuber - UIW 1. Übungsklausur (Paralleltermin)
Wed17:00 - 19:0020.11.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB 1. Übungsklausur (Paralleltermin)
Tue11:00 - 13:0007.01.2020Sem.R. DB gelb 03 Ersatztermin Gruppe C
Tue13:00 - 15:0007.01.2020EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB Ersatztermin Gruppe B
Thu13:00 - 15:0009.01.2020FH Hörsaal 3 - MATH Ersatztermin Gruppe A
Thu14:00 - 16:0016.01.2020HS 13 Ernst Melan - RPL 2. Übungsklausur (Paralleltermin)
Thu14:00 - 16:0016.01.2020Informatikhörsaal 2. Übungsklausur (Paralleltermin)
Thu14:00 - 16:0016.01.2020GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH 2. Übungsklausur (Paralleltermin)
Thu17:00 - 19:0023.01.2020FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH Nachklausur (Paralleltermin)
Thu17:00 - 19:0023.01.2020FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH Nachklausur (Paralleltermin)
Course is held blocked

Examination modalities

Examination-immanent course (permanent examination character):

  • Exercises in which prepared exercises are presented on the blackboard.
  • 2 tests and an additional test in the course of the semester.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Sat10:00 - 12:0021.11.2020FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB writtenno application-1. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0021.11.2020FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH writtenno application-1. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0021.11.2020EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT writtenno application-1. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0021.11.2020FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH writtenno application-1. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0021.11.2020FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH writtenno application-1. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0009.01.2021FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB writtenno application-2. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0009.01.2021FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH writtenno application-2. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0009.01.2021FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB writtenno application-2. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0009.01.2021FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH writtenno application-2. Klausur
Sat10:00 - 12:0009.01.2021EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT writtenno application-2. Klausur

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe AMon14:00 - 16:0014.10.2019 - 27.01.2020Seminarraum 351 101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe A
Gruppe BMon13:00 - 15:0014.10.2019 - 27.01.2020EI 3A Hörsaal 101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe B
Gruppe CMon13:00 - 15:0014.10.2019 - 27.01.2020EI 9 Hlawka HS -MWB 101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe C
Gruppe DTue14:00 - 16:0015.10.2019 - 21.01.2020Seminarraum 351 101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe D
Gruppe ETue13:30 - 15:3015.10.2019 - 21.01.2020Sem.R. DA grün 04 101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe E
Gruppe FThu14:00 - 16:0017.10.2019 - 16.01.2020Seminarraum 351 101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe F
Gruppe GWed14:00 - 16:0016.10.2019 - 29.01.2020FH Hörsaal 2 101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe G
Gruppe HTue14:00 - 16:0015.10.2019 - 21.01.2020EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - ETIT 101.686 Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe H
Gruppe IWed13:00 - 15:0016.10.2019 - 22.01.2020FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH 101.686 UE Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe I
Gruppe YWed13:00 - 15:0016.10.2019 - 22.01.2020EI 6 Eckert HS 101.686 UE Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe Y
Gruppe ZWed13:00 - 16:0016.10.2019 - 22.01.2020HS 14A Günther Feuerstein 101.686 UE Mathematics 3 for Electrical Engineering - Gruppe Z

Course registration

Use Group Registration to register.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe A01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe B01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe C01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe D01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe E01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe F01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe G01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe H01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe I01.10.2019 18:0013.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe Y21.10.2019 18:0028.10.2019 23:59
Gruppe Z21.10.2019 18:0028.10.2019 22:59

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 235 Electrical Engineering and Information Technology 3. Semester

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

differential and integral calculus in multidimensional space, linear ordinary differential equations

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Language

German